Crystal Run the Lake 5 Mile run and 5K run/walk
Crystal, Michigan 
August 1, 2009
Rate this race

118 registered entrants
To Men's 5 Mile results
To Women's 5K results
To Men's 5K results

5 mile run

Overall female open winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Amanda Brewer           Sheridan  MI        15       10      34:02.6    6:48/M

Women 15 to 18

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jessi Hartman           Sheridan  MI        16       15      35:07.2    7:01/M
       2    Julia Kessler           Ionia  MI           16       19      35:32.4    7:06/M
       3    Emily Morlock           Ionia  Mi           16       20      35:54.2    7:11/M
       4    Kayley Sopel            Ithaca  MI          17       21      36:05.8    7:13/M
       5    Macy Gilmore            Greenville  MI      16       24      36:49.4    7:22/M
       6    Ali Smith               Sheridan  MI        16       26      37:27.5    7:29/M
       7    Misty Godley            Ithaca  MI          16       32      39:21.2    7:52/M
       8    Kara Giles              Ithaca  MI          15       49      43:07.4    8:37/M
       9    Brittany Bentley        Ithaca  MI          15       55      45:34.2    9:07/M

Women 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Amorena Wojclakowski    Grand Rapids  MI    28       23      36:20.3    7:16/M
       2    Shannon Farr            St. Louis  MI       26       58      45:54.3    9:11/M

Women 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kristi Jeffrey          Sheridan  MI        30       73      53:38.9   10:44/M

Women 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Darcy Leach             Gowen  MI           39       60      46:05.0    9:13/M
       2    Jennifer Churchill      Crystal  MI         38       61      46:06.0    9:13/M
       3    Kelly Noldy             Potterville  MI     35       66      49:08.3    9:50/M
       4    Jackie Nakfoor          Potterville  MI     36       69      51:53.7   10:23/M
       5    Rachel Chesebro         Rockford  MI        36       76    1:00:24.0   12:05/M

Women 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lisa Brewer             Sheridan  Mi        44       22      36:12.3    7:14/M
       2    Donna Crowl             Belmont  MI         44       43      42:09.7    8:26/M
       3    Julie Norton            Royal Oak  MI       41       53      44:36.0    8:55/M
       4    Penny Dora              Greenville  MI      43       54      44:38.6    8:56/M
       5    Sue Shulick             Lansing  MI         41       63      47:25.1    9:29/M
       6    Barb Pline              Pewamo  MI          42       65      48:21.2    9:40/M
       7    Ruth Garrett            Lansing  MI         41       77    1:00:26.9   12:05/M

Women 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Caroline Cook           Greenville  MI      49       14      35:00.8    7:00/M
       2    Carol Thelen            Portland  MI        48       33      39:30.2    7:54/M
       3    Beverly Chesebro        Belmont  MI         46       50      43:43.1    8:45/M
       4    Cheryl Jacob            Riverdale  MI       47       64      48:17.8    9:39/M

Women 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jacklyn Nichols         Grand Rapids  MI    51       28      37:52.5    7:34/M
       2    Karen Martin            Carson City  MI     54       47      42:44.4    8:33/M
       3    Dana Barclay            Evart  MI           52       52      44:27.0    8:53/M
       4    Nancy Longest           Greenville  MI      54       68      51:34.5   10:19/M
       5    Mary Burns              Royal Oak  MI       51       74      57:32.4   11:30/M

Women 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sharon Dolan            Westphalia  MI      67       27      37:41.4    7:32/M

Overall male open winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    James Michael Hughes    Manchester  MI      19        1      25:37.7    5:07/M

Men 15 to 18

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Austin Alcala           Ionia  MI           16        4      27:41.9    5:32/M
       2    Donald Blight           Ionia  MI           16        5      28:31.8    5:42/M
       3    Blake Bitner            Gowen  Mi           16        6      28:44.6    5:45/M
       4    Jake Williamson         Crystal  MI         16       12      34:45.5    6:57/M
       5    Eric Sheldon            Crystal  MI         18       41      41:27.3    8:17/M
       6    Tim Sheldon             Crystal  MI         15       56      45:34.4    9:07/M

Men 19 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Larry Julson            Potterville  MI     19        2      26:27.8    5:17/M
       2    Garrett Lacy            Fenwick  MI         19        3      26:42.4    5:20/M

Men 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    T.J. Curry              Greenville  MI      27        7      29:55.4    5:59/M
       2    Corey Comden            Stanton  MI         25       34      39:33.5    7:55/M
       3    Brian Farr              St. Louis  MI       25       38      40:02.3    8:00/M

Men 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Richard Forest          Fenwick  MI         33       29      38:31.4    7:42/M

Men 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Troy Chesebro           Rockford  MI        36       25      36:59.3    7:24/M

Men 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Scott Brewer            Sheridan  Mi        43       35      39:42.2    7:56/M
       2    Scott McCuaig           East Lansing  MI    44       39      40:04.6    8:01/M
       3    David Finch             Brant  MI           42       45      42:20.4    8:28/M
       4    Rob Bowers              Stanton  MI         42       48      42:46.5    8:33/M

Men 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve Peabody           Belding  MI         46        8      32:10.9    6:26/M
       2    Sam Jurden              Sidney  MI          48       11      34:34.4    6:55/M
       3    Terry Thelen            Portland  MI        49       16      35:09.7    7:02/M
       4    Steven Schneider        St. Johns  MI       46       18      35:22.2    7:04/M
       5    Skip Turek              Laingsburg  MI      49       30      38:36.2    7:43/M
       6    James Hogan             Ithaca  MI          48       31      38:39.3    7:44/M
       7    Jeff Anderson           Lansing  MI         47       36      39:47.8    7:57/M
       8    David Cook              Pewamo  MI          47       67      51:02.8   10:12/M

Men 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dan Vanderhoff          Grand Rapids  MI    54        9      33:50.6    6:46/M
       2    Pete Blauwiekel         Fowler  MI          54       13      34:50.2    6:58/M
       3    Clark Duerr             Crystal  MI         51       40      41:16.1    8:15/M
       4    Ronald Shepard          Potterville  MI     50       44      42:11.8    8:26/M
       5    Tim Donahue             Hubbardston  MI     52       46      42:31.6    8:30/M

Men 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave McIntee            Grand Rapids  MI    56       17      35:16.2    7:03/M
       2    Larry Donahue           Sumner  MI          56       57      45:45.5    9:09/M
       3    Blaine Lafler           Alma  MI            56       59      46:00.8    9:12/M
       4    Larry Cusack            Bloomfield Hills MI 55       71      52:35.7   10:31/M

Men 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jake Stockton           Vestaburg  MI       67       37      40:00.8    8:00/M
       2    Steve Strait            Stuart  FL          68       42      42:01.2    8:24/M
       3    Neil Schmachtenberge    Gowen  MI           68       51      44:07.4    8:49/M
       4    Ted Nykiel              Cedar Springs  MI   63       62      46:50.4    9:22/M
       5    John Hayes              Williamston  MI     65       75      57:33.5   11:31/M

Men 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ben Chapman             Greenville  MI      74       70      52:04.4   10:25/M
       2    Ed Kimmel               Crystal  Mi         81       72      52:36.3   10:31/M

5K run/walk

Overall female open winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marie Henry             Belding  MI         31        3      20:55.9    6:58/M

Women 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Emorie Bond             DeWitt  MI          8         9      24:20.9    8:07/M

Women 15 to 18

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tonya McKinley          Greenville  MI      17       13      24:56.8    8:19/M

Women 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jessica Mitchell        Hubbardston  MI     27       26      31:24.5   10:28/M
       2    Marie McAwey            Sumner  MI          25       27      32:09.8   10:43/M

Women 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Elizabeth Burns         Royal Oak  MI       30       11      24:41.4    8:14/M
       2    Connie Bond             DeWitt  MI          33       31      35:36.4   11:52/M

Women 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sandi Hebert            Greenville  MI      42       18      26:25.6    8:48/M

Women 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Judy Redding            Lansing  MI         48       30      34:16.2   11:25/M
       2    Lynne Bowers            Stanton  MI         47       34      49:06.1   16:22/M

Women 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Karen Martin            Fowler  MI          53       21      27:57.2    9:19/M
       2    Lorena Austin           Crystal  MI         50       25      31:02.2   10:21/M
       3    Barb Hustoles           Sheridan  MI        52       29      34:04.0   11:21/M
       4    Denise Goetz            St. Louis  MI       52       32      36:50.8   12:17/M
       5    Sheryl Mitchell         Hubbardston  MI     51       33      48:45.9   16:15/M

Overall male open winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Keith Kniaz             Sidney  MI          22        1      18:53.0    6:18/M

Men 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stine Band              DeWitt  MI          10       28      34:03.3   11:21/M

Men 15 to 18

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ryan Silvernail         Hubbardston  MI     18        2      19:05.0    6:22/M
       2    Jeff Martin             Fowler  MI          16        4      21:01.8    7:00/M
       3    Chase Sutherland        Fenwick  MI         15        5      21:04.6    7:01/M

Men 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Austin Mitchell         Hubbardston  MI     25       35      50:39.6   16:53/M

Men 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tom Burns               Royal Oak  MI       30       12      24:41.6    8:14/M

Men 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jayms Bond              DeWitt  MI          36       17      26:18.6    8:46/M
       2    Nathan Miller           Greenville  MI      35       19      26:33.9    8:51/M

Men 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Joseph Bowers           Howard City  MI     41       36      55:42.3   18:34/M

Men 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Weber             Pewamo  MI          48        6      21:05.3    7:02/M
       2    David Harris            Greenville  MI      46        7      21:12.4    7:04/M
       3    Kim Maylee              DeWitt  MI          48       10      24:22.1    8:07/M

Men 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Fedewa            Perrinton  MI       52       15      25:02.7    8:21/M
       2    Michael Reed            Ionia  MI           54       16      25:49.1    8:36/M
       3    Louis Martin            Fowler  MI          53       20      27:44.8    9:15/M
       4    Don Smith               Sheridan  MI        53       22      28:32.1    9:31/M
       5    Marty Miller            Belmont  MI         52       24      30:53.2   10:18/M

Men 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rod Horton              Mason  MI           62        8      22:12.3    7:24/M
       2    Bob Brooks              Lansing  MI         66       14      25:00.3    8:20/M
       3    Henry Knoop             Ionia  MI           62       23      30:10.0   10:03/M

 


Page Last Updated August 1, 2009

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net