Belding Lions Club 5K Labor Day Run/Walk
Belding, Michigan 
September 7, 2009
Rate this Race

76 Registered Entrants
To Mens Results

Overall Female Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Val Thomasma            Byron Center  MI    27        8      19:13.3    6:12/M

Overall Female Masters Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jill Evers-Bowers       Kent City  MI       42       11      20:26.7    6:35/M

Female 11 to 14

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Joesi Krieger           Greenville  MI      12       18      21:45.6    7:01/M
       2    Maria Carlson           Belding  MI         12       19      21:46.9    7:01/M
       3    Megan Harris            Greenville  MI      14       47      26:20.5    8:30/M
       4    Sarah Ranney            Edmore  MI          12       68      30:19.3    9:47/M

Female 19 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ann Bolton              Belding  MI         22       46      26:11.6    8:27/M

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nikki Snyder            Belding  MI         27       57      28:56.3    9:20/M
       2    Nicole Hop-Martinez     Matthews  NC        27       61      29:10.8    9:25/M
       3    Jenny Burnham           Marshall  MI        29       65      29:50.9    9:37/M

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Elice Davey             Rockford  MI        34       10      20:19.6    6:33/M
       2    Marie Henry             Belding  MI         31       20      22:06.6    7:08/M
       3    Chloe Haddad            Rockford  MI        32       23      23:08.8    7:28/M
       4    Venus Cox               Greenville  MI      33       74      38:06.2   12:17/M

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jennifer Ballard        Belding  MI         38       60      29:09.8    9:24/M
       2    Lashawnda Sweet         Greenville  MI      35       75      38:08.6   12:18/M

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bonnie Silvernail       Pierson  MI         41       41      25:39.0    8:16/M
       2    Penny Dora              Greenville  MI      44       48      26:34.3    8:34/M
       3    Sandi Hebert            Greenville  MI      42       52      27:51.3    8:59/M
       4    Tami Albert             Belding  MI         42       62      29:25.0    9:29/M
       5    Carol Buckner           Perry  MI           44       70      33:42.0   10:52/M

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marianne Hunsinger      Grand Rapids  MI    49       72      33:54.0   10:56/M

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Deborah Mason           Belding  MI         50       33      24:42.9    7:58/M
       2    Cindy Nosko             Ada  MI             51       67      30:06.7    9:43/M
       3    Denise Nielson          Belding  MI         51       69      31:54.6   10:17/M
       4    Lorena Austin           Crystal  MI         52       71      33:49.9   10:55/M

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Terri Veldman           Gowen  MI           57       45      26:10.0    8:26/M

Female 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Carla Schutt            Jenison  MI         61       43      25:58.8    8:23/M

Female 65 and Over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Betty Updike            Greenville  MI      77       73      33:54.1   10:56/M

Overall Male Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Josh Miller             Rockford  MI        26        1      16:49.5    5:25/M

Overall Male Masters Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Robert Insley           Belding  Mi         49        6      18:34.7    5:59/M

Male 10 and Under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Andrew Taylor           Comstock Park  MI   10       36      25:12.4    8:08/M
       2    Matthew Taylor          Comstock Park  MI   8        37      25:12.8    8:08/M
       3    Joseph Michalek         Bedford  OH          4       49      26:54.1    8:41/M
       4    Ethan Klaiss            Grand Rapids  MI    8        63      29:31.6    9:31/M

Male 11 to 14

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Samuel SyrJala          Orleans  MI         13       13      20:49.4    6:43/M

Men 15 to 18

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michael Theoret         Rockford  MI        16        3      17:02.6    5:30/M
       2    Thomas Ranney           Edmore  MI          15       14      20:59.7    6:46/M

Men 19 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Zachary Bolton          Belding  MI         24        2      16:55.2    5:27/M

Men 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jeff Hinkle             Lansing  MI         29        4      17:44.7    5:43/M
       2    Derek Thomasma          Byron Center  MI    29        5      17:48.6    5:45/M
       3    Ryan Hop                Matthews  NC        28       15      21:16.1    6:52/M

Men 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Joseph Csmereka         Munster  IN         33        9      20:07.6    6:29/M
       2    Matthew Hop             Grand Rapids  MI    30       16      21:16.3    6:52/M
       3    Ryan Whittenbach        Lowell  MI          30       27      23:58.3    7:44/M
       4    Travis Holbrook         Belding  MI         33       28      24:06.5    7:46/M
       5    Steve Davis             Greenville  MI      31       34      24:44.0    7:59/M
       6    Dick Hurtz                                  34       40      25:28.0    8:13/M
       7    Erik Bnyder             Belding  MI         33       58      28:58.5    9:21/M

Men 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Deiter                                 36       35      24:55.7    8:02/M
       2    Nathan Miller           Greenville  Mi      35       51      27:17.5    8:48/M
       3    Gary Klaiss             Grand Rapids  MI    37       64      29:31.8    9:31/M
       4    Charles McNinch         Rockford  MI        37       66      30:04.1    9:42/M

Men 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Randy DeBrune           Belding  MI         42       17      21:23.3    6:54/M
       2    Mikey Getter            Jackson  MI         41       22      22:51.7    7:22/M
       3    Matt Kostrewski         Lansing  MI         44       24      23:25.2    7:33/M
       4    Brent Green             Grand Rapids  MI    44       31      24:34.5    7:55/M
       5    Brett Zuver             Belding  MI         40       32      24:38.7    7:57/M
       6    Scott Taylor            Comstock Park  MI   43       38      25:13.6    8:08/M
       7    George Haddad           Rockford  MI        40       39      25:15.7    8:09/M
       8    Jeff Brown              Eaton Rapids  MI    42       54      28:16.7    9:07/M

Men 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve Peabody           Belding  MI         46        7      18:51.6    6:05/M
       2    Lawrence Albano         Rockford  MI        47       12      20:38.2    6:39/M
       3    David Harris            Greenville  MI      46       21      22:08.8    7:08/M
       4    Jeff Anderson           Lansing  MI         47       26      23:34.2    7:36/M
       5    Steve Van Wagoner       Belding  MI         47       50      27:13.7    8:47/M
       6    Tom Hebert              Greenville  MI      46       53      28:16.7    9:07/M

Men 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Larry Buckner           Perry  MI           52       42      25:57.1    8:22/M
       2    Jame Nielson            Belding  MI         53       55      28:21.0    9:09/M
       3    Gary Lipsey             Potterville  MI     53       59      28:59.5    9:21/M

Men 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Craig Whittenbach       Lowell  MI          57       25      23:28.1    7:34/M
       2    George Wright           Belding  MI         56       29      24:16.4    7:50/M

Male 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Randy Slater            Belding  Mi         60       30      24:19.1    7:51/M
       2    Gary Gust               Cedar Springs  MI   64       56      28:30.6    9:12/M

Male 65 and Over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jake Stockton           Vestaburg  MI       67       44      26:01.9    8:24/M

 


Page Last Updated September 7, 2009

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net