Dansville Memorial Day Bigfoot Challenge
Dansville, MI

May 25, 2009

Rate this Race

98 Registered Entrants
To Mens 8K Results
To Womens 5K Results
To Mens 5K Results

8K (5-Mile) Run

Overall Female Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Wendy May                                   36        2      31:29.9    6:18/M

Women 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jamie Crank             Lansing  MI         22       34      58:22.6   11:40/M
       2    Chelsea Daza            Okemos  MI          22       35      58:23.1   11:41/M

Women 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alexis Hart             Dansville  MI       33       38    1:15:15.4   15:03/M

Women 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michelle Bies           Ann Arbor  MI       42       36      58:33.2   11:43/M

Women 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sue Woodward            Mason  MI           49       23      43:48.1    8:46/M
       2    Kellie Stolz            Dansville  MI       49       37    1:14:59.3   15:00/M

Women 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Cheryl Hallenbeck       San Diego  CA       54       30      49:43.5    9:57/M
       2    Susan Putman            Webberville  MI     50       31      51:18.7   10:16/M

Women 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Louise Holman           Mason  MI           57       22      43:01.3    8:36/M
       2    Kathy Vanpatten         Williamston  MI     55       32      52:26.5   10:29/M

Overall Male Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Warren Witchell         Williamston  MI     17        1      30:44.7    6:09/M

Men12 to 14

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Wyatt Rowley            Laingsburg  MI      11       18      42:32.2    8:30/M

Men 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ethan Gurecki           Williamston  MI     16        6      35:26.7    7:05/M
       2    Nick Moon                                   15        7      35:26.9    7:05/M

Men 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Todd Cook               Okemos  MI          29       13      38:34.0    7:43/M

Men 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nicholas Rowley         Laingsburg  MI      34        3      32:22.4    6:28/M
       2    Eric Larson                                 32       25      44:35.5    8:55/M

Men 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tim Roberts                                 39       16      39:40.2    7:56/M
       2    Mike Staffeld           Mason  MI           36       21      42:59.1    8:36/M
       3    Cal Hodgson             Fowlerville  MI     39       26      46:05.0    9:13/M

Men 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Ross               Holt  MI            41        5      34:47.8    6:57/M
       2    Stanley Bies            Ann Arbor  MI       41       11      38:16.9    7:39/M
       3    Shawn Bengry            Lansing  MI         41       33      52:52.0   10:34/M

Men 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Johnson            Laingsburg  MI      49        4      33:00.0    6:36/M
       2    Doyle Rice              Jackson  MI         49        8      35:50.5    7:10/M
       3    Kevin Ross              Dimondale  MI       45       24      44:15.7    8:51/M

Men 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Pokey Brown             Laingsburg  MI      52        9      36:18.5    7:16/M
       2    Joe Pulver              Mason  MI           50       20      42:49.5    8:34/M

Men 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Richard Hayhoe          East Lansing  MI    57       10      36:28.0    7:18/M
       2    Bill McKay              Haslett  MI         57       12      38:24.5    7:41/M
       3    Tom Saxton              Holt  MI            56       17      39:49.3    7:58/M
       4    Gerald Krause                               58       27      46:08.0    9:14/M

Men 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Roger Nelson            Dansville  MI       61       29      49:22.6    9:52/M

Men 65 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Don Owens               Williamston  MI     65       14      39:17.2    7:51/M
       2    Bill Keller             Lansing  mi         68       15      39:22.3    7:52/M

Men 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Francis Leik            Lansing  MI         71       19      42:35.2    8:31/M
       2    Bobby Crim              Grand Ledge  MI     77       28      46:54.9    9:23/M

5K Run/Walk

Overall Female Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jacquie Fillmore        Stockbridge  MI     16        6      23:47.6    7:40/M

Women 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kat Wahl                                    11       54      53:08.7   17:08/M
       2    Lizzie Wahl                                 8        55      53:09.1   17:09/M

Women 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kristen Fillmore        Stockbridge  MI     16        7      23:47.9    7:40/M
       2    Emily Walker            Dansville  MI       16       15      26:44.4    8:37/M

Women 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Devan Gurecki           Williamston  MI     20       12      25:09.6    8:07/M

Women 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lindsay Bowen           Dansville  MI       25       24      29:44.9    9:35/M
       2    Cori Thackery                               26       35      36:00.0   11:37/M
       3    Angie St. Amant                             28       52      53:07.7   17:08/M
       4    Erin Graf               Stockbridge  MI     28       53      53:08.2   17:08/M

Women 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tracy Emmons            Lansing  MI         32       32      34:22.9   11:05/M
       2    Lisa Post               Dansville  MI       30       42      39:38.1   12:47/M
       3    Jessica Ulrey           Leslie  MI          34       47      42:42.5   13:46/M
       4    Kim Smith               Eaton Rapids  MI    34       56      54:26.2   17:34/M

Women 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Evelyn Minnis           Webberville  MI     37       26      30:35.3    9:52/M
       2    Kristy Cook                                 36       33      34:25.8   11:06/M
       3    Minda M Gorsline        Haslett  MI         36       34      35:28.8   11:26/M
       4    Penny Shaw              Rives Junction  MI  36       46      42:41.5   13:46/M
       5    Mary Ann Walker         Dansville  MI       39       51      50:21.7   16:15/M

Women 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Roxanne Moran           Mason  MI           40       30      31:52.7   10:17/M
       2    Janet Tenhove           Lansing  MI         44       40      39:32.2   12:45/M
       3    Laura Moser             Dansville  MI       44       50      50:21.2   16:15/M
       4    Nathania Hart           Dansville  MI       40       58    1:15:17.4   24:17/M

Women 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Linda Pulver            Mason  MI           48       39      39:03.3   12:36/M

Women 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Denise Townsend         Dansville  MI       50       23      29:21.9    9:28/M
       2    Nancy Hamlin-Anderson                       53       27      31:08.2   10:03/M
       3    Jan Weirauch            Dansville  MI       50       38      39:02.4   12:35/M

Women 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Connie Robinson         Ludington  MI       58       19      28:37.1    9:14/M
       2    Joann Depeel            Dansville  MI       59       49      43:03.3   13:53/M

Women 65 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Elena Keller            Lansing  mi         65       44      40:53.1   13:11/M

Overall Male Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tyler Sobleskey         Charlotte  MI       15        1      17:36.3    5:41/M

Men 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Austin Fillmore         Stockbridge  MI     12        3      21:10.8    6:50/M
       2    Calvin Minnis           Webberville  MI     11       18      28:30.5    9:12/M
       3    Daniel Hartman          Dansville  MI       9        20      28:57.8    9:20/M
       4    Josh Rowley             Dansville  MI       14       29      31:48.6   10:15/M
       5    Eric Moser              Dansville  MI       11       37      36:59.4   11:56/M

Men 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chase Every             Mason  MI           19        2      19:15.6    6:13/M
       2    Holden Price            Mason  MI           16       13      25:33.9    8:15/M

Men 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jeri Pratt              Mason  MI           22       41      39:37.7   12:47/M

Men 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Andy Jesse              Jackson  MI         26        4      22:19.9    7:12/M
       2    Jeff Bandfield          Jackson  MI         28       14      26:00.6    8:23/M
       3    Eric Thackery                               28       17      28:14.5    9:06/M

Men 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ryan Wittenbach         Lowell  MI          30        9      23:59.7    7:44/M

Men 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Shamus Smith            Eaton Rapids  MI    35        5      22:56.0    7:24/M

Men 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bill Moran              Mason  MI           41       16      28:02.3    9:03/M
       2    Darren Hartman          Dansville  MI       40       21      28:57.9    9:20/M
       3    Mark Tenhove            Lansing  MI         44       25      29:51.0    9:38/M
       4    Timr Price              Mason  MI           43       28      31:25.3   10:08/M

Men 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jon Fillmore            Stockbridge  MI     45       10      24:05.1    7:46/M
       2    Steve Peto              Leslie  MI          47       36      36:45.1   11:51/M

Men 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chuck Reed              Mason  MI           51       43      40:38.8   13:06/M

Men 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Craig Wittenbach        Lowell  MI          57        8      23:56.8    7:43/M

Men 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Larry McCaskey          Holt  MI            60       11      24:14.0    7:49/M
       2    Ron Gorsline            Williamston  MI     61       22      29:18.3    9:27/M
       3    Mark Light              Williamston  MI     62       31      32:29.7   10:29/M
       4    Steven Depeel           Dansville  MI       60       45      42:37.8   13:45/M

Men 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Pat Risner              Dansville  MI       73       48      43:01.8   13:53/M
       2    Ronald Gill             Pleasant Lake  MI   72       57    1:00:59.0   19:40/M

 

 


Page Last Updated May 25, 2009

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net