Board of Water and Light (BWL) Hometown Power 5K

Lansing, Michigan

August 15, 2009


Results by Michigan Running Foundation (blockc@lcc.edu)  Age Group Results


Overall female open winner

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jayne Hoxie                                 47        6        22:57    7:24/M

Overall male open winner

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mason VanDyke                               13        1        18:02    5:49/M

Overall female masters winner

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Helene Stratton                             47       15        25:36    8:15/M

Overall male masters winner

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Daniel Pierce                               41        5        22:44    7:20/M

Women 12 and under

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    MacKenzie Chaffee                           12       19        26:08    8:26/M

Men 12 and under

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Colin Smith                                 10       51        35:31   11:27/M
       2    Ryan Bowman                                 07       52        35:37   11:29/M
       3    Sam Lauermann                               08       62        38:05   12:17/M
       4    Marty Louney                                11       84        52:24   16:54/M

Women 13 to 14

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kelli Benson                                14       37        31:21   10:07/M

Men 13 to 14

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jake Hinojosa                               14       79        46:21   14:57/M

Women 15 to 19

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Caitlin McGee                               16       14        25:19    8:10/M
       2    Meagan McGee                                16       21        27:13    8:47/M

Men 15 to 19

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alexander Fox                               17        7        23:26    7:34/M

Women 20 to 24

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Katie Knechtel                              22       32        30:11    9:44/M
       2    Danielle Burt                               24       35        30:48    9:56/M
       3    Erin Sweeney                                24       39        31:46   10:15/M
       4    Caitlin Blair                               21       68        38:55   12:33/M

Women 25 to 29

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kendra Waldie                               28        8        23:34    7:36/M
       2    Tricia Mitchell                             25       11        24:48    8:00/M
       3    Karyn Newton                                28       16        25:37    8:16/M
       4    Casey Bartrem                               25       22        27:28    8:52/M
       5    Kimberly Watson                             27       25        28:14    9:06/M
       6    Rory Neuner                                 29       30        29:20    9:28/M

Men 25 to 29

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Charlie Pantera                             29        3        20:57    6:45/M
       2    Marc Martineau                              27        4        22:30    7:15/M

Women 30 to 34

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Keri Hughes                                 32       36        31:05   10:02/M
       2    Jennifer Lacluyze                           34       38        31:34   10:11/M
       3    Barb Kraus                                  34       48        34:39   11:11/M
       4    Marie Davis                                 32       57        36:29   11:46/M

Men 30 to 34

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michael Schorsch                            31        2        20:29    6:36/M
       2    Michael Mazuca                              33       12        24:53    8:02/M
       3    Kevin Thatcher                              34       53        35:52   11:34/M

Women 35 to 39

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tamilyn Nixon                               37       31        30:00    9:41/M
       2    Portia Vanpelt                              37       42        32:30   10:29/M
       3    Melissa Hinojosa                            39       46        33:30   10:48/M
       4    Angie Ethridge                              37       47        33:37   10:51/M
       5    Amanda Pugh                                 37       54        35:54   11:35/M
       6    Lisa Porubsky                               38       67        38:46   12:30/M
       7    Jennifer Carr                               37       75        42:51   13:49/M
       8    Kari Shane                                  36       83        50:55   16:25/M

Men 35 to 39

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Joseph Hughes                               39       23        27:45    8:57/M

Women 40 to 44

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Cathy Fox                                   44       27        28:21    9:09/M
       2    Carol Buckner                               44       56        36:20   11:43/M
       3    Carie Perialas                              41       73        41:33   13:24/M

Men 40 to 44

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rick Webb                                   42       10        24:31    7:55/M
       2    Rick Porubksy                               42       77        44:16   14:17/M

Women 45 to 49

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Patricia Burnett                            46       26        28:16    9:07/M
       2    Brenda Sweeney                              45       34        30:35    9:52/M
       3    Deb Lauermann                               45       63        38:05   12:17/M
       4    Laurie Smith                                47       74        42:50   13:49/M

Men 45 to 49

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve Brennan                               48       17        25:49    8:20/M
       2    Carl Parker                                 49       18        26:06    8:25/M
       3    Dennis Louney                               47       85        52:25   16:55/M

Women 50 to 54

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kathy Darr                                  52       40        31:55   10:18/M
       2    Cheryl Benson                               51       41        32:06   10:21/M
       3    Susan Masten                                52       43        32:36   10:31/M
       4    Tonie Falk                                  52       55        35:59   11:36/M
       5    Toni Ornelas                                54       60        37:58   12:15/M
       6    Jane Martineau                              51       76        42:53   13:50/M
       7    Denise Bowman                               53       81        47:42   15:23/M

Men 50 to 54

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brent Shepard                               52       20        27:01    8:43/M
       2    Allen Martineau                             52       69        39:31   12:45/M
       3    Al Hinojosa                                 50       80        46:21   14:57/M

Women 55 to 59

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Terese Fitzpatrick                          55       33        30:27    9:49/M
       2    Shawn Witherspoon                           56       45        33:28   10:48/M
       3    Jacalyn Black                               55       50        35:18   11:23/M
       4    Denise Yancey                               56       58        37:31   12:06/M
       5    Jill Bielawski                              56       65        38:22   12:23/M

Men 55 to 59

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chuck Pantera                               55       13        25:05    8:05/M
       2    Jim Pocan                                   58       24        27:56    9:01/M
       3    John Black                                  55       28        28:42    9:15/M
       4    Phil Perkins                                55       59        37:51   12:13/M
       5    Terry Ornelas                               56       61        37:59   12:15/M
       6    Mike Beardslee                              56       66        38:34   12:26/M
       7    Kim Bowman                                  55       82        47:43   15:24/M

Women 60 to 64

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kathryn Andrews                             60       44        33:00   10:39/M
       2    Carol Good                                  60       71        39:53   12:52/M

Men 60 to 64

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Larry McCaskey                              60        9        23:49    7:41/M
       2    Gerald Blanchard                            62       49        35:12   11:21/M
       3    Terry Good                                  61       78        44:17   14:17/M

Women 65 to 69

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Deanna Berry                                66       72        40:57   13:13/M

Men 65 to 69

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ronald Costello                             65       29        29:14    9:26/M
       2    Joe Hutting                                 66       86        55:00   17:45/M

Men 70 to 74

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ron Babbitt                                 73       64        38:11   12:19/M

Men 75 to 79

 
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    William Rude                                75       70        39:39   12:47/M