Challenger 5K

Age Group Results

May 16, 2009


Results By Michigan Running Foundation

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jessica Del Corvo                           24        5      23:45.1    7:40/M

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Elsey                                 23        1      18:11.9    5:52/M

Female 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mikayla Rivera                               9        7      24:23.9    7:52/M
       2    Jessica Baibak                               9       34      32:45.6   10:34/M
       3    Noelle Shinn                                 9       35      32:50.1   10:35/M
       4    Elizabeth Williams                          10       43      35:04.8   11:19/M
       5    Lydia Daavettila                            14       46      35:28.3   11:26/M
       6    Faith Burrill                                9       60      40:36.0   13:06/M
       7    Lindsay Simpson                             14       64      42:43.5   13:47/M
       8    Katie Sowell                                 9       66      43:31.4   14:02/M
       9    Karley Preble                                9       67      43:52.1   14:09/M
      10    Marissa Fargo                                9       68      43:52.3   14:09/M
      11    Abby Huston                                 10       70      43:55.2   14:10/M
      12    Jamie Vartoogian                             8       73      44:34.6   14:23/M
      13    Morgan Burrill                               5       77      44:42.5   14:25/M
      14    Currin Adams                                 9       81      45:18.0   14:37/M
      15    Jamie Lee                                   11       85      46:26.5   14:59/M
      16    Carson Adams                                10       87      46:46.7   15:05/M
      17    Sara Harvey                                  8       88      46:47.0   15:05/M
      18    Andrea Harvey                               10       89      47:02.4   15:10/M
      19    Katy Grant                                   8       90      47:11.3   15:13/M
      20    Jenna Vartoogian                             6       92      47:29.2   15:19/M
      21    Elizabeth Wawrzyniak                         8       93      47:50.1   15:26/M
      22    Taylor Burrill                               7      104      54:44.4   17:39/M
      23    Reiley Preble                                5      110      58:51.5   18:59/M

Male 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Seth Hillaker                               13        4      23:34.5    7:36/M
       2    Nathan Allen                                11       18      28:12.0    9:06/M
       3    Will Morrison                                5       30      32:14.2   10:24/M
       4    Robert Ish                                  8        33      32:40.2   10:32/M
       5    Ben Rice                                    12       38      33:39.6   10:51/M
       6    Andrew Grant                                 6       39      33:53.3   10:56/M
       7    Alex Williams                               12       40      34:06.0   11:00/M
       8    Noah Blatt                                  13       50      37:46.1   12:11/M
       9    Collin McNeal                                8       51      37:48.2   12:12/M
      10    Aspen Sundberg                               8       57      39:48.1   12:50/M
      11    Jeremy Blatt                                 8       59      39:59.8   12:54/M
      12    Nick Burrill                                10       61      41:41.9   13:27/M
      13    Nick Huston                                 13       62      42:23.2   13:40/M
      14    Eric Huston                                 10       79      45:00.0   14:31/M
      15    Jonah Blatt                                 11       80      45:02.3   14:32/M
      16    Thomas Wawrzyniak                            5       95      47:58.2   15:28/M
      17    James Michalishyn                            8      100      53:36.4   17:17/M

Female 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Shelby Demeuse                              16       16      27:17.2    8:48/M
       2    Rachel Hillaker                             15       42      35:03.1   11:18/M
       3    Ashlyn Samples                              16       75      44:36.0   14:23/M
       4    Ashley Pray                                 15       76      44:37.7   14:24/M

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Andrew Lamkin                               16       23      29:15.7    9:26/M

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michelle Love                               24        8      24:24.4    7:52/M
       2    Julie McLean                                21       26      30:32.3    9:51/M
       3    Mallery Wethers                             23       53      38:21.1   12:22/M

Men 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nick Diehl                                  22       10      24:49.4    8:00/M

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Natasha Lamkin                              27       29      31:48.6   10:15/M
       2    Tiffany Carr                                29       47      35:38.3   11:30/M
       3    Carrie Moulton                              27       54      38:52.5   12:32/M
       4    Jennifer Ayers                              28       58      39:55.9   12:53/M
       5    Darcie Culver                               26       84      45:58.3   14:50/M
       6    Beth Bandy                                  28      108      56:22.1   18:11/M
       7    Rachel Oberle                               28      109      56:23.2   18:11/M

Men 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jason Babcock                               28       11      24:50.6    8:01/M

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jill Adams                                  32        9      24:42.6    7:58/M
       2    Nicole Preece                               31       17      27:38.2    8:55/M
       3    Kim Morrison                                33       31      32:14.6   10:24/M
       4    Marie Davis                                 32       63      42:43.2   13:47/M
       5    Bridgett May                                33      101      53:37.4   17:18/M

Men 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Thomas Szocinski                            30        2      19:48.5    6:23/M
       2    Rick Grezak                                 31       13      25:42.3    8:17/M
       3    Marcus Wilcox                               34       32      32:31.2   10:29/M
       4    Jeremy Vartoogian                           34       56      39:23.7   12:42/M

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Maria Peddie                                37       24      29:58.1    9:40/M
       2    Julie Vartoogian                            35       45      35:18.9   11:23/M
       3    Carolyn Henry                               38       48      35:42.6   11:31/M
       4    Kristin Schneider-Gubal                     39       82      45:35.8   14:42/M
       5    Andrea Dean                                 37       83      45:56.9   14:49/M
       6    Karie Shull                                 38       86      46:29.9   15:00/M
       7    Tracey Grant                                36       91      47:14.9   15:14/M
       8    Amanda Wawrzyniak                           35       94      47:50.3   15:26/M
       9    Lisa Hatfield                               37      107      56:21.6   18:11/M
      10    Teresa Preble                               35      111      59:11.1   19:05/M

Men 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Carlo Spear                                 38       55      39:12.6   12:39/M
       2    Scott Wawrzyniak                            38       96      47:58.9   15:28/M
       3    Mike Preble                                 39      112      59:25.2   19:10/M

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Beth Daavettila                             44       36      33:23.6   10:46/M
       2    Cindy Williams                              43       44      35:06.2   11:19/M
       3    Beth Spear                                  40       52      37:53.9   12:13/M
       4    Heidi Adams                                 41       78      44:42.8   14:25/M
       5    Kelley Sowell                               42       99      53:30.7   17:15/M

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jeff Compagner                              43        3      22:40.2    7:19/M
       2    Bill Baibak                                 41        6      23:52.2    7:42/M
       3    Kelly Sowell                                42       21      28:43.7    9:16/M
       4    Mike Bennett                                40       27      30:42.5    9:54/M
       5    Ron McNeal                                  40       28      31:30.7   10:10/M
       6    Thomas Bennett                              42       49      35:50.7   11:34/M

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lori Dunn                                   45       19      28:15.4    9:07/M
       2    Vicki Demeuse                               47       41      34:57.3   11:16/M
       3    Marlene Dehner                              47       69      43:52.6   14:09/M
       4    Linda Huston                                47       71      44:00.6   14:12/M
       5    Kathy Blatt                                 49       74      44:35.2   14:23/M

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mark Gatesman                               46       14      26:58.6    8:42/M
       2    Jeff Miller                                 49       20      28:27.9    9:11/M
       3    John Harvey                                 45       22      29:07.2    9:24/M

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marilyn Reichenbach                         54       15      27:15.8    8:47/M
       2    Nancy Ayers                                 50       72      44:17.2   14:17/M
       3    Debbie Masterson                            50       97      48:08.4   15:32/M

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Maggy Zidar                                 59       12      24:52.9    8:01/M
       2    Karen Fuhrmann                              57       25      30:11.6    9:44/M
       3    Cindi Holman                                55       37      33:25.9   10:47/M
       4    Denise Yancey                               55       65      42:53.1   13:50/M
       5    Suzie Bayes                                 56      102      53:59.5   17:25/M
       6    Carol Hjelmstad                             59      103      53:59.8   17:25/M
       7    Carol Tyler                                 56      105      54:49.1   17:41/M
       8    Nichula Preble                              58      106      55:04.6   17:46/M

Male 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marv Tyler                                  56       98      48:18.3   15:35/M

Female 65 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nancy Bennett                               70      113      59:25.2   19:10/M