Coach K 5K Run/Walk
St Louis, Michigan 
July 4, 2009
Rate this Race

104 Registered Entrants
To Mens Results
To Walk Results
To Fun Run Results

5K Run

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Callyanne Wyma          St. Louis  mi       15       11      19:19.0    6:14/M

Female 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Raquel Serna            St Louis  MI        14       14      20:32.1    6:37/M
       2    Erin Billette           Sterling Heights  m 14       24      21:59.7    7:05/M
       3    Rachel Kolb             Alma  MI            13       29      22:20.7    7:12/M
       4    Clare Backus            Novi  MI            12       36      24:00.6    7:45/M
       5    Grace Backus            Novi  MI            9        39      24:44.4    7:59/M
       6    Marisa Thum             St. Louis  mi       12       80      34:03.2   10:59/M

Female 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Catherine Little        Alma  mi            15       17      20:59.4    6:46/M
       2    Jordan McGuire          Shepherd  MI        17       18      21:07.4    6:49/M
       3    Laura Kelly             St. Louis  mi       15       19      21:20.7    6:53/M
       4    Joy Caris               Vestaburg  MI       18       20      21:34.9    6:57/M
       5    Rachel Warner           St. Johns  mi       16       22      21:46.5    7:01/M
       6    Jessica Chernich        Freeland  MI        16       26      22:07.5    7:08/M
       7    Kaylee Vanderhart       Alma  mi            15       42      25:45.3    8:18/M
       8    Sarah Fredrick          Breckenridge  MI    17       56      27:06.3    8:45/M
       9    Kaylee Smith            Shepherd  MI        16       58      27:30.6    8:52/M

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ashley Ames             Alma  mi            22       48      26:05.8    8:25/M
       2    Casey Bogart            Riverdale  mi       20       52      26:52.3    8:40/M
       3    Jackii Pierce           St Louis  MI        20       64      29:17.9    9:27/M
       4    Erin McIntyre           Laguna Hills  CA    20       67      29:47.5    9:36/M
       5    Katie Debolt            St. Louis  mi       22       84      44:13.6   14:16/M

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Christina Gezon         Grand Rapids  mi    26       53      26:55.4    8:41/M
       2    Maresha Mead            St. Louis  mi       29       54      27:01.3    8:43/M
       3    Shannon Farr            St. Louis  mi       26       60      27:41.3    8:56/M
       4    Margot Ostrander        Breckenridge  mi    29       63      29:05.5    9:23/M
       5    Ashley Patton           Vestaburg  MI       26       74      30:43.6    9:55/M
       6    Leslie Collins          Mount Pleasant  MI  26       75      30:56.4    9:59/M
       7    Jodi Wenzlick           St Louis  MI        29       79      33:38.3   10:51/M

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Cheryl Irvin            Alma  mi            31       41      25:43.4    8:18/M
       2    Dana Plaxton            Williamston  mi     34       59      27:31.7    8:53/M

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bobbie Brzak            Alma  mi            35       44      25:55.3    8:22/M
       2    Jen Cook                Ithaca  MI          38       46      26:03.1    8:24/M
       3    Tracie Sparling         Rockford  mi        36       72      30:22.4    9:48/M
       4    Elizabeth Campbell      Alma  mi            36       82      38:52.2   12:32/M

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Cindy Cole              Mount Pleasant  MI  41       27      22:08.2    7:08/M
       2    Christina Roe           St. Louis  mi       40       68      29:53.4    9:38/M

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Linda Billette          Sterling Heights  m 45       28      22:17.9    7:11/M
       2    Cheryl Jacob            Riverdale  mi       47       62      28:28.3    9:11/M
       3    Brenda Martin           Midland  mi         48       65      29:25.1    9:29/M

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Maryann Baxter          St. Johns  mi       52       73      30:25.0    9:49/M
       2    Cindy Lombard           Shepherd  MI        52       78      32:55.0   10:37/M
       3    Denise Goetz            St. Louis  mi       52       83      39:43.9   12:49/M
       4    Christina Perez         Mt. Pleasant  mi    50       85      52:42.7   17:00/M

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dana Yelsik             Ashley  MI          56       47      26:04.2    8:25/M

Female 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Linda Kunkel            Vestaburg  mi       61       87      54:09.4   17:28/M

Overall Male Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Aaron Usher             Lansing  mi         30        1      15:46.1    5:05/M

Men 14 and Under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jake Brzak              Alma  mi            14       50      26:43.1    8:37/M
       2    Tony Perez              Mt. Pleasant  mi    11       66      29:31.1    9:31/M

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Silversmith       Mount Pleasant  MI  18        3      16:26.0    5:18/M
       2    Ghazey Aleck            Clare  mi           17        5      17:25.9    5:37/M
       3    Ron Campbell            Alma  mi            17        7      17:40.1    5:42/M
       4    Joshua Frederick        Breckenridge  MI    19        8      18:54.1    6:06/M
       5    David Maniez            St. Louis  mi       18       13      20:17.0    6:33/M
       6    Kent House 3            Riverdale  MI       16       15      20:38.4    6:39/M
       7    Keegan Krapohl          Breckenridge  mi    16       34      23:45.4    7:40/M

Male 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alex Best               Alma  mi            20        2      15:55.8    5:08/M
       2    Zach Crosswell          St Louis  MI        20       35      23:45.9    7:40/M
       3    Rob Debolt              St. Louis  mi       21       76      31:13.7   10:04/M

Male 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Carey Hammel            Shepherd  MI        25       10      19:12.6    6:12/M
       2    Paul Pety               Mount Pleasant  MI  29       16      20:54.5    6:45/M
       3    Ryan Lisek              Flint  MI           26       21      21:41.7    7:00/M
       4    Andrew Huisjen          Lansing  mi         25       30      22:27.8    7:15/M
       5    Brian Farr              St. Louis  mi       25       31      22:29.8    7:15/M

Male 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mike Breidinger         Sumner  MI          32       12      20:13.8    6:31/M
       2    Derreck Jewell          St. Louis  mi       33       37      24:01.6    7:45/M
       3    Matt Jones              Owosso  MI          31       51      26:46.2    8:38/M
       4    Chad Roe                St. Louis  mi       34       69      29:54.1    9:39/M

Male 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brian Gould             Mount Pleasant  MI  39       33      23:06.8    7:27/M
       2    Jonathan Thum           St. Louis  mi       35       81      34:11.7   11:02/M

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Matt Chovanec           St Louis  MI        40        4      16:52.6    5:26/M
       2    Scott Cole              Mount Pleasant  MI  43       32      22:51.5    7:22/M
       3    Allen Bogart            Riverdale  mi       43       45      26:01.9    8:24/M
       4    Todd Fabiano            Mount Pleasant  MI  44       49      26:28.2    8:32/M
       5    Luis Perez              Mt. Pleasant  mi    41       77      31:34.6   10:11/M
       6    Tracy Kunkel            Valparaiso  IN      40       86      54:08.0   17:28/M

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dale Hool               Jackson  MI         49        6      17:28.5    5:38/M
       2    Kurt O'Boyle            St. Louis  mi       45        9      19:10.0    6:11/M
       3    Patrick Backus          Novi  MI            47       40      24:45.5    7:59/M
       4    Ron Fredrick            Breckenridge  MI    49       43      25:53.5    8:21/M

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve Carlson           Midland  MI         50       23      21:54.0    7:04/M
       2    Tom Steere              St Louis  MI        54       25      22:05.1    7:07/M

Male 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bob Anguiano            St. Louis  MI       56       38      24:35.7    7:56/M
       2    Larry Donahue           Sumner  mi          56       57      27:23.4    8:50/M
       3    Ed Muccio               Big Rapids  mi      59       71      30:20.2    9:47/M

Male 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Roger Carrs                                 62       55      27:03.7    8:44/M
       2    Dale Yelsik             Ashley  mi          60       61      28:27.1    9:11/M

Male 65 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ralph Palmer            Midland  mi         75       70      29:55.4    9:39/M

5K Walk

Overall Female Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Patty Carlson           Midland  MI         49        1      36:32.5   11:47/M

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lisa Comer              Alma  MI            45        5      46:40.5   15:03/M

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ann Ames                Alma  mi            53        6      53:36.3   17:17/M

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sue Bennickson          St. Johns  mi       57        4      45:48.3   14:46/M

Overall Male Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kelvin Grant            Alma  mi            50        2      37:16.5   12:01/M

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Vanderhart        Alma  mi            41        3      40:35.3   13:05/M

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Ames              Alma  mi            54        7      53:37.2   17:18/M

1 Mile Fun Run

Overall Female Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alison Sparling         Rockford  mi        10        3       8:06.2    8:06/M

Boys & Girls 3 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Paige Plaxton           Williamston  mi      3        8      10:57.8   10:57/M

Boys & Girls 4 to 6

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Elizabeth Vanderhart    Alma  mi             6        5       9:42.5    9:42/M

Boys & Girls 9 to 11

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Emma Kelly              St. Louis  mi        9        4       9:38.0    9:38/M

Overall Male Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gabe Geselman           Muir  MI            9         1       7:28.0    7:28/M

Boys and Girls 4 to 6

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Caden Plaxton           Williamston  mi      6        2       7:48.3    7:48/M
       2    Avery Sparling          Rockford  mi         6        7      10:54.3   10:54/M

Boys and Girls 9 to 11

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ian Best                Alma  mi             9        6      10:17.1   10:17/M

 

 


Page Last Updated July 4, 2009

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net