Josh Spalsbury Memorial 5K Comet Chase
Grand Ledge, Michigan 
June 20, 2009
Rate this Race

210 Registered Entrants
To Mens Results

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jennifer Snelgrove      Lansing  MI         16        7      19:33.0    6:18/M

Overall Female Masters Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lori Mayabb             Eaton Rapids  MI    43       21      21:53.3    7:04/M

Female 10 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Derri Hines             Grand Ledge  MI     9       134      35:06.1   11:19/M
       2    Autumn Cockroft         Angola  IN           7      136      36:30.6   11:46/M
       3    Addie Maston            Portage  Mi         8       138      36:43.3   11:51/M
       4    Caleb Todd              Grand Ledge  MI      7      160      46:33.5   15:01/M
       5    Olivia Belding          Lansing  MI         9       166      49:41.8   16:02/M
       6    Maria Mercieca          Eagle  MI            8      176      52:41.0   17:00/M
       7    Emma Todd               Grand Ledge  MI      9      178      52:55.5   17:04/M
       8    Aesiah Luckett          Lansing  MI          8      179      53:20.9   17:12/M
       9    Ellie Zerman            Grand Ledge  MI      6      188      54:28.9   17:34/M
      10    Taylor Sanbow           Commerce Township   6       194      54:34.1   17:36/M
      11    Hope Steigman           Grand Ledge  MI      9      199      55:58.7   18:03/M
      12    Rachel Cockroft         Angola  IN           6      202      59:24.7   19:10/M
      13    Jessie Serah            Grand Ledge  MI     10      204      59:52.4   19:19/M

Female 11 to 13

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Krista Magness          Lansing  MI         13       35      23:47.5    7:40/M
       2    Hailey French           Grand Ledge  MI     12       98      29:37.0    9:33/M
       3    Brittany Belding        Lansing  MI         11      168      49:47.6   16:04/M
       4    Angela Spalsbury        Charlotte  MI       11      171      50:21.1   16:15/M
       5    Rachel Krahvlik         Lansing  MI         12      205    1:00:44.0   19:35/M
       6    Grace Steigman          Grand Ledge  MI     13      206    1:00:44.1   19:35/M

Female 14 to 16

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chelsea Farquhar        Lansing  MI         16       19      21:14.5    6:51/M
       2    Jaclyn Magness          Lansing  MI         15       20      21:15.8    6:51/M
       3    Jessica Knoertzer       Kentwood  MI        16       68      27:11.6    8:46/M
       4    Jordan Hooks            Lansing  MI         15       74      27:44.2    8:57/M
       5    Samantha Sanders        Lansing  MI         16       90      29:07.0    9:24/M
       6    Amanda Cockroft         Grand Ledge  MI     14      107      30:16.3    9:46/M
       7    Alisa Bennett           Eaton Rapids  MI    16      121      32:26.4   10:28/M
       8    Samantha Schiller       Grand Ledge  MI     15      143      37:49.9   12:12/M
       9    Caroline Mauer          Grand Ledge  MI     16      153      43:26.8   14:01/M
      10    Liz Spalsbury           Charlotte  MI       15      197      55:54.3   18:02/M

Female 17 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jessie Rhodes           Grand Ledge  MI     18       32      23:33.2    7:36/M
       2    Sarah Sanders           Lansing  MI         19       33      23:33.5    7:36/M
       3    Shelbie Burris          Grand Ledge  MI     18       36      24:05.8    7:46/M
       4    Laura Kirkby            Grand Ledge  MI     19      128      33:33.7   10:49/M
       5    Brook Skinner           Grand Ledge  MI     17      155      43:27.1   14:01/M

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Amy Heriford            Grand Ledge  MI     23       38      24:38.5    7:57/M
       2    Celina Windnagle        Grand Ledge  MI     24       62      26:44.2    8:37/M
       3    Kyla Vaillanourt        Grand Ledge  MI     20       70      27:14.2    8:47/M
       4    Drew Westen             Grand Ledge  MI     24      104      29:54.3    9:39/M
       5    Jenna Spalsbury         Grand Ledge  MI     21      131      33:54.1   10:56/M
       6    Shamarie Spagnuow       Lansing  MI         22      170      50:16.1   16:13/M
       7    Danielle Gross          Williamston  MI     21      173      50:22.3   16:15/M
       8    Cody Scoggins           Grand Ledge  MI     22      182      53:38.6   17:18/M

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kelly Manning           Lansing  MI         28       48      25:35.9    8:15/M
       2    Beth King               Lansing  MI         26       55      26:16.3    8:28/M
       3    Colleen Dupuis          Grand Ledge  MI     26       56      26:17.5    8:29/M
       4    Rita Seston             Okemos  MI          28       87      28:59.7    9:21/M
       5    Katy Tenniswood         Grand Ledge  MI     29       89      29:05.8    9:23/M
       6    Crystal Kempf           Mulliken  MI        26       97      29:36.8    9:33/M
       7    Missy Kloeckner         Grand Ledge  MI     28      112      30:35.2    9:52/M
       8    Kate Guerrero           Lansing  MI         25      126      33:25.7   10:47/M
       9    Kelly Hamilton          Laingsgburg  MI     29      132      34:58.8   11:17/M
      10    Laura Wise              Holt  MI            27      156      46:17.2   14:56/M
      11    Jessica Williams        Lansing  MI         29      185      53:48.3   17:21/M

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Shannon Rodgers         Grand Ledge  MI     34       29      23:09.7    7:28/M
       2    Rina Paniagua           Grand Rapids  MI    34       40      24:57.8    8:03/M
       3    Beth Bedaine            Grand Ledge  MI     34       49      25:47.2    8:19/M
       4    Rachel Kuntzsch         Grand Ledge  MI     34       53      25:57.2    8:22/M
       5    Angie Stevens           Grand Ledge  MI     32      114      31:06.0   10:02/M
       6    Lindsay Vertalka        Hastings  MI        32      122      32:43.0   10:33/M
       7    Vicky McWilliams        Comstock Pk  MI     30      186      53:58.2   17:25/M
       8    Elissa McDaniels        Livonia  MI         30      207    1:00:56.1   19:39/M

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kelly Donahue           Grand Ledge  MI     38       34      23:43.2    7:39/M
       2    Deb Cooper              Eagle  MI           38       47      25:35.7    8:15/M
       3    Renee Steitz            Grand Ledge  MI     38       66      26:50.1    8:39/M
       4    Shelly Sherrill-Kowals  Lansing  MI         38       94      29:28.6    9:30/M
       5    Kami Berry              Lansing  MI         36      108      30:19.9    9:47/M
       6    Laurie Desilva          Grand Ledge  MI     37      117      31:27.8   10:09/M
       7    Stacey Patterson        Grand Ledge  MI     39      118      31:27.9   10:09/M
       8    Stacy Woyke             Grand Ledge  MI     37      130      33:51.7   10:55/M
       9    Lori Snauko             Eagle  MI           38      149      38:27.6   12:24/M
      10    Laura Seratt            Grand Ledge  MI     39      174      50:32.0   16:18/M
      11    Amelia Proctor          Grand Ledge  MI     39      187      53:58.4   17:25/M
      12    Tavia Zerman            Grand Ledge  MI     35      189      54:29.8   17:35/M

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Julie Pozega            Grand Ledge  MI     41       50      25:48.3    8:19/M
       2    Nykie Moyer             Grand Ledge  MI     41       59      26:22.0    8:30/M
       3    Annette Holaday         Sunfield  MI        43       83      28:29.1    9:11/M
       4    Patty Tarr              Grand Ledge  MI     42       86      28:55.4    9:20/M
       5    Danette Gross           Williamston  MI     43       99      29:41.1    9:35/M
       6    Carin Vaillancourt      Grand Ledge  Mi     41      105      30:06.7    9:43/M
       7    Beth Johnston           Grand Ledge  MI     40      146      38:12.6   12:19/M
       8    Dana Chapman            Grand Ledge  MI     41      147      38:12.8   12:19/M
       9    Candace Dill            Mason  MI           42      148      38:13.0   12:20/M
      10    Lisa Spalsbury          Charlotte  MI       44      198      55:58.5   18:03/M
      11    April Welton            Grand Ledge  MI     41      200      55:58.9   18:03/M
      12    Edie Cockroft           Angola  IN          42      203      59:25.7   19:10/M

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Maria Skinner           Grand Ledge  MI     45       31      23:17.5    7:31/M
       2    Mary Weinzweig          Dewitt  MI          45       71      27:15.9    8:47/M
       3    Cindy Karns             Fowler  MI          46       80      28:09.8    9:05/M
       4    Luann Bebee             Grand Ledge  MI     49       82      28:17.8    9:07/M
       5    Lynn Simons             Grand Ledge  MI     49       92      29:11.2    9:25/M
       6    Heidi Vandenberg        Eagle  MI           46      102      29:42.6    9:35/M
       7    Michelle Soulliere      Grand Ledge  MI     46      125      33:24.4   10:46/M
       8    Jeannie Sanders         Lansing  MI         48      150      40:23.6   13:02/M
       9    Deb Mauer               Grand Ledge  MI     49      154      43:26.9   14:01/M
      10    Ron Todd                Grand Ledge  MI     45      161      46:42.1   15:04/M
      11    Karin Mercieca          Eagle  MI           47      164      47:37.2   15:22/M
      12    Kischa Passamani        Bath  MI            45      172      50:22.1   16:15/M

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Deborah Lea             Grand Ledge  MI     52       63      26:45.3    8:38/M
       2    Joan Magness            Lansing  MI         52       85      28:50.3    9:18/M
       3    Kerry Linder            DeWitt  MI          51       93      29:12.7    9:25/M
       4    Cheryl Farquhar         Lansing  MI         52      100      29:41.2    9:35/M
       5    Maryann Baxter          St. Johns  MI       52      123      32:58.2   10:38/M
       6    Teresa Dupuis           Grand Ledge  MI     54      142      37:47.3   12:11/M
       7    Beverly Winstanley      Eagle  MI           52      158      46:31.3   15:00/M
       8    Deb Peake               Grand Ledge  MI     51      180      53:23.9   17:13/M
       9    Debbie Williams         Grand Ledge  MI     50      184      53:48.1   17:21/M
      10    Kathy Spalsbury         Grand Ledge  MI     51      190      54:31.6   17:35/M
      11    Debbie McDaniels        Grand Ledge  MI     54      208    1:00:56.2   19:39/M

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ernie Block             Dewitt  MI          59      129      33:36.4   10:50/M
       2    Susan Sackett           Grand Ledge  MI     59      135      35:23.3   11:25/M
       3    Karen Rhodes            Grand Ledge  MI     55      137      36:38.3   11:49/M
       4    Debbie Marsh            Grand Ledge  MI     55      157      46:31.1   15:00/M
       5    Wendy Lewis             Grand Ledge  MI     56      193      54:34.1   17:36/M

Female 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mary Jo Stein           Grand Ledge  MI     60      101      29:42.4    9:35/M

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nicholas Thelen         Grand Ledge  MI     18        1      16:44.6    5:24/M

Overall Male Masters Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Huckins           Grand Ledge  MI     43        4      18:39.4    6:01/M

Male 10 and Under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Logan Kroczaleski       Grand Ledge  MI     10       46      25:26.3    8:12/M
       2    Bauer Cooper            Grand Ledge  MI      9       75      28:00.1    9:02/M
       3    Jackson Alspaugh        Eagle  MI            9       76      28:00.8    9:02/M
       4    Mason Kowalski          Lansing  MI         8        95      29:28.8    9:30/M
       5    Greggory Stevens        Grand Ledge  MI      9      133      35:02.4   11:18/M
       6    Eric Cockroft           Angola  IN           8      151      41:30.7   13:23/M
       7    Zachary Kowalski        Lansing  MI         7       167      49:46.0   16:03/M
       8    Tony Mercieca           Eagle  MI           10      183      53:39.5   17:18/M
       9    Blair Steigman          Grand Ledge  MI      6      201      55:59.1   18:04/M

Male 11 to 13

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nik Steitz              Grand Ledge  MI     12       41      24:59.6    8:04/M
       2    Nathaniel Fellows       Grand Ledge  MI     11      124      33:23.7   10:46/M
       3    Mitchell Hobner         Grand Ledge  MI     12      144      37:51.3   12:13/M

Male 14 to 16

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Aaron Zabriskie         Grand Ledge  MI     16        6      19:27.0    6:16/M
       2    Andrew Dilerna          Potterville  MI     16       10      20:17.0    6:33/M
       3    Kevin Scharer           Potterville  MI     16       22      22:01.7    7:06/M
       4    Zach Hodgman            Holt  MI            16       25      22:28.7    7:15/M
       5    Kyle Winstanley         Eagle  MI           14       43      25:10.2    8:07/M
       6    Ethan Hodgman                               14      109      30:20.8    9:47/M
       7    Michael Gross           Williamston  MI     16      162      47:02.0   15:10/M

Male 17 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Josh Perkins            Vermontville  MI    18       17      21:05.9    6:48/M
       2    Max King                Grand Ledge  MI     18       45      25:21.6    8:11/M
       3    Nick Cockroft           Grand Ledge  MI     17       67      27:11.0    8:46/M

Male 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dan Lucas               Grand Ledge  MI     20        2      16:51.7    5:26/M
       2    Daniel Sedelmaier       Lansing  MI         24       11      20:17.9    6:33/M
       3    David Linder            Dewitt  MI          20       14      20:56.3    6:45/M
       4    Josh Lyman              Lansing  MI         22       26      22:29.4    7:15/M
       5    Tony Heriford           Grand Ledge  MI     24       61      26:30.8    8:33/M
       6    Jeff Guerrero           Lansing  MI         23      127      33:26.5   10:47/M
       7    Nathan Rose             Lansing  MI         24      152      41:46.7   13:28/M

Male 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jeff Hinkle             Lansing  MI         29        3      18:16.6    5:54/M
       2    Jason Tyler             Atlanta  GA         29        8      19:43.5    6:22/M
       3    Corey Kellicut          Haslett  MI         29        9      19:56.6    6:26/M
       4    Sam Graci               Marquette  MI       28       13      20:46.3    6:42/M
       5    David Blandford         Lansing  MI         25       23      22:24.5    7:14/M
       6    Tim Comer               Grand Ledge  MI     25       39      24:54.9    8:02/M
       7    Jedidiah Smith          Lansing  MI         28       57      26:18.2    8:29/M
       8    Robert Winstanley       Mattawan  MI        29       73      27:27.5    8:51/M
       9    Corey Haskell           Holt  MI            27       78      28:06.2    9:04/M
      10    Katie Doren             Grand Ledge  MI     28      141      37:42.9   12:10/M
      11    Jarred Spalsbury        Grand Ledge  MI     25      181      53:38.4   17:18/M
      12    Amber Rozycki           Commerce Twp  MI    27      191      54:31.8   17:35/M

Male 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Max Quero               Grand Rapids  MI    32       24      22:27.5    7:15/M
       2    Brian Holland           Lansing  MI         31       37      24:26.7    7:53/M
       3    Eric Roth               Grand Ledge  MI     30       58      26:21.5    8:30/M
       4    Jeremi Ruby             Wayland  MI         32       60      26:29.8    8:33/M
       5    Jon Vertalka            Hastings  MI        32       72      27:22.1    8:50/M
       6    Cory Kimball            Mason  MI           31       79      28:07.4    9:04/M
       7    Amy Sanborn             Commerce Twp  MI    33      113      30:53.8    9:58/M
       8    Scott McDaniels         Livonia  MI         30      119      31:55.4   10:18/M
       9    Brian Kloeckner         Grand Ledge  MI     33      192      54:33.3   17:36/M

Male 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Patrick Mayabb          Eaton Rapids  MI    38       16      21:02.4    6:47/M
       2    Rick Lantz              Grand Ledge  MI     39       27      22:30.1    7:15/M
       3    Steve Tapia             Grand Ledge  MI     36      103      29:50.2    9:37/M
       4    Timo Vasquez            Lansing  MI         38      115      31:16.4   10:05/M

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve Haakenson         Grand Ledge  MI     40        5      18:47.9    6:04/M
       2    Michael Van Oss         Lansing  MI         43       12      20:29.9    6:36/M
       3    Jon Helrigel            Brownsburg  IN      41       15      20:59.9    6:46/M
       4    Andrew Lockwood         Grand Ledge  MI     43       54      26:11.9    8:27/M
       5    Joe Vaillancourt        Grand Ledge  MI     44       64      26:48.9    8:39/M
       6    Scott Augustine         Lansing  MI         42       69      27:13.6    8:47/M
       7    Matt Kostrzewski        Lansing  MI         44       91      29:09.5    9:24/M
       8    Tim Hodgman             Holt  MI            42      120      32:18.2   10:25/M
       9    Dennis Kowalski         Lansing  MI         41      145      37:55.6   12:14/M
      10    Wendy Todd              Grand Ledge  MI     42      177      52:55.3   17:04/M

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Steve Zabriskie         Grand Ledge  MI     49       18      21:11.9    6:50/M
       2    Jim Hogan               Grand Ledge  MI     47       28      22:31.0    7:16/M
       3    Paul Pozega             Grand Ledge  MI     49       30      23:17.1    7:31/M
       4    Tim Skinner             Grand Ledge  MI     49       44      25:15.2    8:09/M
       5    John Mauer              Grand Ledge  MI     47       51      25:55.5    8:22/M
       6    Tom Burris              Grand Ledge  MI     46       81      28:15.2    9:07/M
       7    Jim Eisele              Grand Ledge  MI     48       84      28:49.9    9:18/M
       8    Garry Gross             Williamston  MI     46      165      47:37.3   15:22/M
       9    Mark Cockroft           Angola  IN          48      169      50:00.3   16:08/M
      10    Paul Mercieca           Eagle  MI           48      175      52:40.9   16:59/M
      11    Jim Spalsbury           Charlotte  MI       47      195      54:34.2   17:36/M
      12    Bruce Welton            Grand Ledge  MI     48      196      55:54.1   18:02/M

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Henry Unruh             Laingsburg  MI      53       65      26:49.9    8:39/M
       2    Mike Sanders            Lansing  MI         50       96      29:33.3    9:32/M
       3    Rob Debar               Lansing  MI         51      116      31:25.1   10:08/M
       4    George Pam              Grand Ledge  MI     50      159      46:31.5   15:00/M

Male 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Leon Schneider          Fowler  MI          55       42      25:03.4    8:05/M
       2    David Langenberg        Lansing  MI         56       77      28:01.6    9:02/M
       3    Chuck Pantera           Grand Ledge  MI     55       88      28:59.8    9:21/M
       4    Larry Donahue           Sumner  MI          56      106      30:13.1    9:45/M
       5    Jim Green               Grand Ledge  MI     57      110      30:21.2    9:47/M
       6    Rick Dupuis             Grand Ledge  MI     56      111      30:21.4    9:47/M
       7    Frank Maston            Portage  Mi         58      139      36:48.3   11:52/M
       8    Doug McDaniels          Grand Ledge  MI     56      140      37:42.5   12:10/M
       9    Peter Wise              Holt  MI            58      163      47:31.8   15:20/M

Male 65 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jack Carlton            Grand Ledge  Mi     67       52      25:56.4    8:22/M

 

 


Page Last Updated June 20, 2009

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net