Ionia Free Fair 5K Run\Walk
Ionia, Michigan 
July 18,2009
Rate this Race

116 Registered Entrants
To Mens Results
To Walk Results

5K Run

Overall Female Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Melinda Palinkas        Lowell  MI          18       17      19:14.5    6:12/M

Female 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jenna Klynstra          Ionia  MI           13       44      23:01.4    7:25/M
       2    Shelby Atkinson         Ionia  Mi           14       51      23:32.6    7:35/M

Female 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Amanda Brewer           Sheridan  Mi        15       23      19:50.2    6:24/M
       2    Jessi Hartman           Ionia  MI           16       30      20:33.6    6:38/M
       3    Julia Kessler           Ionia  MI           16       33      21:14.8    6:51/M
       4    Emily Morlock           Ionia  Mi           16       36      21:28.3    6:55/M
       5    Lauren Leverett         Lyons  Mi           19       41      22:10.0    7:09/M
       6    Christine Kemme         Orleans  MI         19       60      26:03.2    8:24/M
       7    Tamisha Michelsen       Ionia  MI           15       62      26:06.2    8:25/M
       8    Kattie Staw             Lake Odessa  MI     17       86      31:14.6   10:05/M

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Casey Pickett           Ionia  Mi           22       56      24:51.8    8:01/M
       2    Carmelle Markwart       Clarksville  Mi     21       58      25:24.2    8:12/M
       3    Alicia Possehn          Ionia  Mi           24       91      33:29.6   10:48/M

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Heidi Frei              Lansing  MI         29       40      21:59.2    7:05/M
       2    Rebecca Fedewa          Portland  MI        27       80      29:44.5    9:35/M
       3    Jessica Starks          Ionia  MI           28       95      35:37.5   11:29/M

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marie Henry             Belding  Mi         31       39      21:55.3    7:04/M
       2    Wendy Arens             Bloomfield Hills  M 34       67      27:05.4    8:44/M
       3    Jennifer Henry          Ionia  Mi           30       74      28:57.6    9:20/M
       4    Tracey Plummer          Saranac  Mi         34       84      30:35.7    9:52/M

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tammy Quillan           Ionia  MI           37       66      26:47.1    8:38/M
       2    Erin Coltvelt           Ionia  Mi           35       78      29:32.4    9:32/M
       3    Amic Nolan              Ada  MI             35       83      30:32.3    9:51/M
       4    Kelly Sandborn          Portland  Mi        39       93      34:28.7   11:07/M

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lisa Brewer             Sheridan  Mi        44       37      21:49.9    7:02/M
       2    Coreen McLane           Farmington  MI      40       69      27:11.8    8:46/M
       3    Terri Rowley            Ionia  Mi           43       71      27:48.4    8:58/M
       4    Keri Eilar              Ionia  Mi           44       89      32:01.5   10:20/M
       5    Julianne Klumpp         Ionia  Mi           41       94      34:29.7   11:07/M
       6    Carol Buckner           Perry  MI           44       97      36:35.9   11:48/M

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Barb Shelter            Woodland  MI        46       61      26:04.1    8:25/M
       2    Dayna Ellis             Ionia  Mi           48       76      29:07.5    9:24/M
       3    Sally Nemetz            Ionia  Mi           45       79      29:33.5    9:32/M

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lois Wilbur             Ionia  Mi           54       63      26:29.8    8:33/M
       2    Janey Nurenberg         Saranac  Mi         54       85      31:04.2   10:01/M
       3    Liz Callihan            Ionia  Mi           51       92      34:04.5   10:59/M
       4    Dana Ulrey              Woodland  Mi        50       96      35:44.2   11:32/M

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bonnie Winslow          Saranac  Mi         56       82      30:29.1    9:50/M

Overall Male Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Larry Julson            Potterville  MI     19        1      15:37.4    5:02/M

Men 14 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brice Brown             Ionia  Mi           14       13      18:44.2    6:03/M
       2    Patrick Wood            Ionia  Mi           13       19      19:40.8    6:21/M
       3    Steven Saylor           Coleman  Mi         14       32      21:14.0    6:51/M
       4    Brendan Klynstra        Ionia  MI           12       55      24:38.3    7:57/M
       5    Ryan Reisbig            Ionia  Mi           11       64      26:36.4    8:35/M
       6    Cole Arens              Bloomfield Hills  M 11       68      27:07.6    8:45/M
       7    Tristan Saylor          Coleman  Mi         13       81      30:04.1    9:42/M

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Donald Blight           Ionia  Mi           16        2      16:30.2    5:19/M
       2    Luke Brylis                                 17        3      16:31.9    5:20/M
       3    James Vance             Saranac  MI         17        5      17:25.4    5:37/M
       4    Andrew Dilerna          Potterville  MI     16        6      17:37.8    5:41/M
       5    Joe Bauer               Lyons  MI           17        7      17:45.3    5:44/M
       6    Aaron Vance             Saranac  MI         17        9      18:19.0    5:55/M
       7    Tyler Ellis             Ionia  Mi           16       10      18:38.7    6:01/M
       8    Tyler Rose              Saranac  MI         17       11      18:39.1    6:01/M
       9    Tony Knop               Saranac  Mi         16       12      18:39.8    6:01/M
      10    Justin Saylor           Coleman  Mi         17       18      19:21.0    6:15/M
      11    Kevin Sharer            Potterville  MI     16       20      19:42.0    6:21/M
      12    Derek Nicoson           Belding  MI         16       26      20:14.8    6:32/M
      13    Alex Talcott            Saranac  MI         17       29      20:31.1    6:37/M
      14    Austin Giles            Belding  MI         15       38      21:54.4    7:04/M
      15    Tyson Nickolaus         Saranac  MI         19       73      28:43.5    9:16/M
      16    Cam Rose                Saranac  MI         15       90      32:06.7   10:21/M

Male 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Doug Richards           Ionia  MI           20        4      16:42.8    5:23/M
       2    Drew Brown              Ionia  Mi           21       16      19:10.3    6:11/M
       3    Stanley Leverett        Lyons  Mi           20       22      19:49.4    6:24/M
       4    Brandon Richmond        Ionia  Mi           23       48      23:07.5    7:27/M
       5    Sebastian Alvarado      Haslett  MI         24       98      43:19.3   13:58/M

Male 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nicholas Clark          Ionia  Mi           28       21      19:43.6    6:22/M
       2    Charlie Pantera         Grand Ledge  MI     29       46      23:03.4    7:26/M

Male 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Fergusen          Saranac  MI         31       14      18:49.5    6:04/M
       2    Cory McDiarmid          Lake Odessa  MI     33       25      20:05.7    6:29/M
       3    Jason Perry             Ionia  MI           32       34      21:24.3    6:54/M
       4    Jeff Scoby              Ionia  MI           32       45      23:02.3    7:26/M
       5    Matt Sleziak            Lansing  MI         31       53      23:41.7    7:38/M
       6    John Hanks              Lansing  MI         32       99      43:20.5   13:59/M

Male 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brian Powell            Ionia  Mi           38        8      18:04.1    5:50/M
       2    Chris Sprank            Grand Rapids  MI    36       28      20:27.3    6:36/M
       3    Richard Challender III  Grand Rapids  Mi    39       42      22:54.9    7:23/M
       4    Ron Reisbig             Ionia  Mi           36       65      26:37.2    8:35/M
       5    Timo Vasquez            Lansing  MI         39       75      29:00.2    9:21/M

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Thomas ArmbrustMacHer   Fowler  MI          42       24      20:02.7    6:28/M
       2    Scott Brewer            Sheridan  Mi        43       54      23:45.9    7:40/M
       3    Jack Fuller             Ionia  MI           44       77      29:26.3    9:30/M

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ross Westbrook          Williamston  MI     49       15      18:55.4    6:06/M
       2    David Himebaugh         Lowell  MI          49       50      23:22.1    7:32/M

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Roy Brown Jr.           Ionia  Mi           53       27      20:18.7    6:33/M
       2    Kevin Duits             Woodland  MI        50       31      21:06.9    6:48/M
       3    Keith Hesche            Ionia  MI           54       43      23:00.6    7:25/M
       4    Larry Buckner           Perry  MI           50       72      27:49.5    8:58/M

Male 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Patrick Duff            Portland  Mi        55       35      21:27.2    6:55/M
       2    Richard Challender      Saranac  MI         58       47      23:04.5    7:26/M
       3    Kevin Meade             Ionia  MI           59       57      25:23.3    8:11/M
       4    Chuck Pantera           Grand Ledge  MI     55       59      25:49.7    8:20/M
       5    Jack Mancui             Ionia  MI           56       87      31:24.8   10:08/M

Male 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dennis Hockenberry      Fenwick  MI         63       49      23:12.7    7:29/M
       2    Bruce Hunt              Hastings  MI        62       52      23:40.8    7:38/M
       3    Lloyd Scoby             Greenville  MI      64       70      27:18.0    8:48/M
       4    Henry Knoop             Ionia  Mi           62       88      31:50.3   10:16/M

5K Fitness Walk

Overall Female Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Amanda Bishop           Ionia  Mi           32        3      46:24.4   14:58/M

Female - 5K Walk

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Teresa Holm             Ionia  Mi           53        4      47:24.6   15:17/M
       2    Annette Raab            Lake Odessa  Mi     45        5      50:27.3   16:16/M
       3    Taris Collier           Lake Odessa  Mi     46        6      50:38.6   16:20/M
       4    Terri A. Catt           Lake Odessa  MI     62        7      52:54.7   17:04/M
       5    Carrie Johnson          Lake Odessa  Mi     27        8      57:52.1   18:40/M
       6    Diane Catt              Clarksville  MI     57        9      57:54.1   18:41/M
       7    Missy Deatsman          Lake Odessa  Mi     42       10      57:56.6   18:41/M
       8    Evelyn Bishop           Lowell  Mi          53       11    1:00:49.8   19:37/M

Overall Male Open Winner

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Stierley          Grand Ledge  MI     57        1      30:11.4    9:44/M

Men - 5K Walk

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Henry Holm              Ionia  Mi           61        2      40:41.1   13:07/M
       2    Garrett Bishop          Lowell  Mi           9       12    1:00:50.1   19:37/M

 

 


Page Last Updated July 18, 2009

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net