Halloween 5K for JA (Junior Achievement)

Age group results

October 23, 2010, at Hawk Island County Park, Lansing, MI


Results by Michigan Running Foundation (blockc@lcc.edu)


Overall Female Open Winners

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Kate Laverty                                            481   16        6      20:32.9    6:37/M             
       2    Dana Billings                                           546   38       17      23:15.2    7:30/M             
       3    Melissa Otto                                            492   24       18      23:25.8    7:33/M             

Overall Male Open Winners

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Titus Loroupe                                           569   17        1      15:28.7    4:59/M             
       2    Marc Torres                                             578   47        2      18:58.9    6:07/M             
       3    Michael Killingsworth                                   570   29        3      19:17.0    6:13/M             

Female 14 and under

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Logan Vorce                                             515    9       56      29:31.5    9:31/M             
       2    Serendipity Baker                                       565   06       77      31:29.9   10:09/M             
       3    Chloe Ferguson                                          456    6       96      34:11.7   11:02/M             

Male 14 and under

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Gabriel Hales                                           547   11       15      22:38.5    7:18/M             
       2    Treston McGarry                                         485   12       63      30:13.5    9:45/M             
       3    Parker Houser                                           466   10       89      32:50.5   10:35/M             
       4    Ethan Isaacs-See                                        467   13      105      37:21.4   12:03/M             
       5    Jonathan Baughman                                       545   10      109      38:07.6   12:18/M             
       6    Patrick Geoghegan                                       462   13      120      48:48.3   15:45/M             

Female 15 to 24

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Amber Sperry                                            502   23       36      26:44.2    8:37/M             
       2    Heather Lentz                                           524   16       37      26:55.3    8:41/M             
       3    Heidi Lentz                                             523   20       39      27:04.9    8:44/M             
       4    Leslie Trowbridge                                       504   21       44      27:44.4    8:57/M             
       5    Jillian Isaacs-See                                      468   23       57      29:33.9    9:32/M             
       6    Katelyn Cassaday                                        448   24       66      30:29.8    9:50/M             
       7    Angela Maniaci                                          483   20       67      30:30.5    9:50/M             
       8    Natsumi Asanuma                                         431   23       82      32:10.6   10:23/M             
       9    Holly Nicewander                                        537   24       84      32:12.3   10:23/M             
      10    Chelsea Ridenour                                        572   22       85      32:12.4   10:23/M             
      11    Leeann Vipond                                           512   24      102      35:50.6   11:34/M             
      12    Hana Carpenter                                          446   22      113      40:58.0   13:13/M             
      13    Sara Beatty                                             437   24      114      42:18.7   13:39/M             
      14    Hana Parks                                              532   16      118      45:52.0   14:48/M             
      15    Jessica Adams                                           525   20      123      54:37.6   17:37/M             

Male 15 to 24

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Eric Nelson                                             491   17        7      20:37.5    6:39/M             
       2    Tony Obregon                                            564   16       26      25:29.2    8:13/M             
       3    Erik Barnhill                                           436   19       51      28:57.7    9:20/M             
       4    Austin Barnhill                                         434   16       59      29:59.9    9:40/M             
       5    William Carpenter                                       447   23       62      30:07.6    9:43/M             
       6    Mike Vipond                                             514   24       68      30:36.2    9:52/M             
       7    Trent Baker                                             567   15       78      31:31.1   10:10/M             

Female 25 to 34

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Stephanie Miller                                        486   28       30      26:02.8    8:24/M             
       2    Christine Takala                                        561   26       46      28:08.5    9:05/M             
       3    Sarah McGarry                                           484   31       52      28:59.6    9:21/M             
       4    Olivia Zustiak                                          536   34       70      30:42.9    9:54/M             
       5    Sally Boemon                                            550   27       72      30:51.0    9:57/M             
       6    Rebecca Hagerman                                        463   31       79      31:54.0   10:17/M             
       7    Stefeinie Ridenour                                      573   25       83      32:12.2   10:23/M             
       8    Jamie Zapata                                            530   31       86      32:39.3   10:32/M             
       9    Kari Nicewander                                         535   32       88      32:48.0   10:35/M             
      10    Robin Trumble                                           506   33       91      33:26.4   10:47/M             
      11    Nicole Wieber                                           559   31       92      33:56.8   10:57/M             
      12    Stephanie Ewald                                         455   31       97      34:37.5   11:10/M             
      13    Noelle Tobias                                           503   31      100      35:46.3   11:32/M             
      14    Jennifer Bennett                                        439   26      110      38:20.2   12:22/M             

Male 25 to 34

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Geary Morrill                                           487   33        4      19:34.3    6:19/M             
       2    John Bennett                                            441   29       10      21:36.4    6:58/M             
       3    Scott Aubuchon                                          432   31       11      21:45.5    7:01/M             
       4    Brandon Creamer                                         450   29       13      22:21.4    7:13/M             
       5    Joel Peldpausch                                         576   27       16      23:05.6    7:27/M             
       6    Troy Histed                                             560   27       29      25:38.1    8:16/M             
       7    Christopher Trumble                                     505   34       54      29:16.7    9:26/M             
       8    Robert Jurhs                                            471   30       61      30:07.1    9:43/M             
       9    Matt Sims                                               501   27       69      30:38.2    9:53/M             

Female 35 to 44

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Denyse Ferguson                                         457   42       20      23:44.9    7:39/M             
       2    Nancy Andrus                                            533   38       34      26:36.0    8:35/M             
       3    Monica Bowman                                           443   38       41      27:11.6    8:46/M             
       4    Erin Rommeck                                            496   36       47      28:29.7    9:11/M             
       5    Jennifer Lacluyze                                       553   35       53      29:08.7    9:24/M             
       6    Lori Warren                                             516   39       65      30:26.4    9:49/M             
       7    Sonja Scherer                                           500   35       71      30:47.8    9:56/M             
       8    Maryjo Cove                                             449   40       73      31:06.5   10:02/M             
       9    Shannon Baker                                           566   38       75      31:23.6   10:07/M             
      10    Kristin Batdorf                                         529   39       81      32:06.6   10:21/M             
      11    Denise Houser                                           465   39       90      32:53.7   10:36/M             
      12    Tricia Vanderploeg                                      509   36      101      35:46.4   11:32/M             
      13    Stacy Dowdy                                             453   36      104      37:19.0   12:02/M             
      14    Melinda Steel                                           555   44      106      37:30.8   12:06/M             
      15    Vicki Baughman                                          544   40      108      38:07.2   12:18/M             
      16    Julie Hanson                                            464   41      116      45:50.6   14:47/M             
      17    Saffron Mrva                                            489   36      119      47:09.9   15:13/M             

Male 35 to 44

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Burton Parsons                                          494   44        5      19:58.5    6:26/M             
       2    Corey Baker                                             563   41        8      20:59.3    6:46/M             
       3    Bruce Umpstead                                          556   41       19      23:33.2    7:36/M             
       4    Chris Kuhn                                              475   41       25      25:12.1    8:08/M             
       5    Eric Nelson                                             490   41       27      25:35.5    8:15/M             
       6    Donald Garchow                                          459   44       32      26:13.3    8:27/M             
       7    Cameron Turner                                          507   37       38      27:02.2    8:43/M             
       8    Michael Viges                                           510   36       50      28:43.0    9:16/M             
       9    Greg Scherer                                            498   38       58      29:39.3    9:34/M             
      10    Jon Jurhs                                               470   35       60      30:06.9    9:43/M             
      11    Jason Mrva                                              488   36      111      39:34.2   12:46/M             

Female 45 to 54

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Brenda Geoghegan                                        460   45       23      24:41.6    7:58/M             
       2    Karin Dewley                                            452   53       24      24:51.2    8:01/M             
       3    Toni Walker                                             557   51       40      27:05.9    8:44/M             
       4    Diane Waters                                            517   46       43      27:20.4    8:49/M             
       5    Patrick Isaacs-See                                      469   52       48      28:38.4    9:14/M             
       6    Cindy Gustafson                                         540   53       49      28:40.1    9:15/M             
       7    Robin Brigham                                           444   54       74      31:22.8   10:07/M             
       8    Jill Bennett                                            440   46       87      32:47.1   10:35/M             
       9    Karlyn Wickham                                          519   45       93      34:06.2   11:00/M             
      10    Julie Rajala                                            495   45       94      34:06.3   11:00/M             
      11    Christine Laverty                                       480   46       95      34:07.6   11:00/M             
      12    Susan Bort                                              539   49       98      34:40.5   11:11/M             
      13    Marsha Quebbeman                                        538   51       99      34:40.5   11:11/M             
      14    Kelly Lamie                                             478   47      103      36:11.0   11:40/M             
      15    Kay Withew                                              520   51      107      37:31.0   12:06/M             
      16    Stephanie Ewald                                         454   54      112      40:33.8   13:05/M             

Male 45 to 54

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Paul Lentz                                              522   53        9      21:08.0    6:49/M             
       2    Stephen Karlzen                                         473   47       14      22:29.4    7:15/M             
       3    Brent Shepard                                           562   53       21      23:54.0    7:43/M             
       4    Robert Laverty                                          482   54       22      24:31.2    7:55/M             
       5    Paul Andrus                                             534   45       35      26:36.0    8:35/M             
       6    Chris Barnhill                                          435   45       80      31:58.6   10:19/M             
       7    Ken Geoghegan                                           461   45      121      48:57.7   15:47/M             

Female 55 to 64

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Shawn Witherspoon                                       558   57       28      25:37.4    8:16/M             
       2    Julie Smith                                             548   59       42      27:16.4    8:48/M             
       3    Ellen Vipond                                            511   56       45      27:57.2    9:01/M             
       4    Sandy Hines                                             527   62       64      30:14.9    9:45/M             
       5    Linda Kuhlman                                           474   63      115      43:55.0   14:10/M             

Male 55 to 64

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Bob Andersen                                            541   62       31      26:03.5    8:24/M             
       2    Martin Vipond                                           513   56       76      31:23.8   10:07/M             
       3    Bill Carpenter                                          445   55      117      45:52.0   14:48/M             
       4    James Lucas                                             549   63      122      50:19.0   16:14/M             

Male 65 and over

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Tom Sampson                                             579   65       55      29:26.4    9:30/M             

No age given

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Cristi Carlton                                          571   99       33      26:22.1    8:30/M             

No age given

 
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Steve Palmen                                            554   99       12      22:19.7    7:12/M