Challenger 5k Run/Walk

Age Group Results

May 15, 2010


Results By Michigan Running Foundation

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Kaitlin O'Mara                                          923   21        6      20:06.8    6:29/M             

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Thomas Preiss                                           921   41        1      16:45.6    5:24/M             

Female 14 and under

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Hayley Sowell                                           784   13       34      25:28.1    8:13/M             
       2    Mikayla Rivera                                          778   10       52      27:50.5    8:59/M             
       3    Emily Williams                                          901    8       54      28:11.8    9:05/M             
       4    Jessica Baibak                                          714   10       74      31:21.7   10:07/M             
       5    Noelle Shinn                                            781   10       95      35:05.1   11:19/M             
       6    Elizabeth Williams                                      800   11       97      36:08.3   11:39/M             
       7    Sadie Jane Barclay                                      717    9      100      36:25.1   11:45/M             
       8    Ella Stocker                                            907    5      101      36:48.5   11:52/M             
       9    Faith Burrill                                           727   10      106      37:40.2   12:09/M             
      10    Karley Preble                                           777    9      108      37:43.7   12:10/M             
      11    Casie Lamay                                             939   11      126      42:55.9   13:51/M             
      12    Madison Parnell                                         940   12      127      42:56.1   13:51/M             
      13    Delaney McNutt                                          917   12      128      45:08.1   14:34/M             
      14    Allyson McNeal                                          763   11      129      45:08.9   14:34/M             
      15    Katie Sowell                                            785   10      132      46:54.7   15:08/M             
      16    Kylee Huhta                                             751    7      133      47:14.4   15:14/M             
      17    Mariah Huhta                                            752    6      134      47:15.0   15:15/M             
      18    Taylor Burrill                                          728    8      135      47:15.3   15:15/M             
      19    Rachel Boyle                                            723    9      137      47:53.4   15:27/M             
      20    Morgan Burrill                                          729    6      139      47:58.3   15:28/M             
      21    Emma Barclay                                            718    7      140      48:03.3   15:30/M             
      22    Ellie Huhta                                             749   11      154      52:30.6   16:56/M             
      23    Kendra Huhta                                            753    5      155      52:31.9   16:56/M             

Male 14 and under

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Evan Lee                                                942   14        4      19:49.6    6:24/M             
       2    Mike Durand                                             741   14        7      21:40.9    6:59/M             
       3    Alex Pennala                                            774    9       25      24:23.9    7:52/M             
       4    Leander Daavettila                                      735    9       26      24:24.7    7:52/M             
       5    Zack Jones                                              947   11       40      26:37.6    8:35/M             
       6    Jacob Baibak                                            715   13       55      28:12.4    9:06/M             
       7    Clay McKenzie                                           760   10       56      28:13.6    9:06/M             
       8    Alec Pominville                                         953   09       59      28:39.2    9:15/M             
       9    Alex Williams                                           799   13       64      29:11.6    9:25/M             
      10    Jacob Jones                                             946   12       68      29:31.1    9:31/M             
      11    Colin McNeal                                            764    9       78      32:13.4   10:24/M             
      12    Aspen Sundberg                                          786    9       79      32:13.6   10:24/M             
      13    Noah Blatt                                              720   14       86      33:02.0   10:39/M             
      14    Charles Huhta                                           750    9       98      36:16.6   11:42/M             
      15    Grant Stocker                                           906    8      103      37:26.1   12:05/M             
      16    Jeremy Blatt                                            722    9      104      37:33.3   12:07/M             
      17    Nicholas Burrill                                        726   11      111      38:11.6   12:19/M             
      18    Will Morrison                                           915   06      122      42:40.2   13:46/M             
      19    Jacob Henry                                             745    8      124      42:48.9   13:48/M             
      20    Scott Pominville                                        955   06      141      48:57.2   15:47/M             
      21    Evin McKenzie                                           759    5      146      51:32.2   16:37/M             

Female 15 to 19

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Kathryn Wright                                          903   16       31      25:16.0    8:09/M             
       2    Shelby Demeuse                                          736   17       32      25:16.7    8:09/M             
       3    Clara Brennan                                           950   15       44      26:47.2    8:38/M             
       4    Lydia Daavettila                                        734   16       75      31:48.8   10:15/M             
       5    Samantha Morris                                         916   18      107      37:42.5   12:10/M             
       6    Ashlyn Samples                                          704   17      120      42:05.8   13:35/M             
       7    Ashley Pray                                             775   16      121      42:26.6   13:41/M             

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Tony McNamara                                           688   19       22      24:08.9    7:47/M             

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Stacy Cook                                              689   24       50      27:28.7    8:52/M             
       2    Amanda Fenn                                             683   23      116      39:52.5   12:52/M             
       3    Anaia Wilson                                            958   22      151      52:26.5   16:55/M             

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Heidi Ernst                                             933   26       16      23:19.7    7:31/M             
       2    Angie Ficaro                                            932   29       30      25:07.7    8:06/M             
       3    Brandie Dimeo                                           701   29       37      26:15.8    8:28/M             
       4    Kalani Wardynski                                        796   25       41      26:41.5    8:36/M             
       5    Miranda Scripter                                        780   28       81      32:20.8   10:26/M             
       6    Courtnay Hough                                          936   26       87      33:02.9   10:39/M             
       7    Kimberly Babcock                                        694   27       88      33:08.7   10:41/M             
       8    Darcie Culver                                           732   27       90      33:36.0   10:50/M             
       9    Elizabeth Brown-Nall                                    935   29       92      33:54.1   10:56/M             
      10    Elizabeth Withers                                       680   27      102      37:17.7   12:02/M             
      11    Jennifer Ayers                                          709   29      113      39:26.6   12:43/M             

Male 25 to 29

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jason Babcock                                           695   29       20      23:57.7    7:44/M             

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Ashley Vartooglan                                       937   31       11      22:31.5    7:16/M             
       2    Lisa Newstead                                           770   33       47      26:56.0    8:41/M             
       3    Carrie Newstead                                         690   34       49      27:27.2    8:51/M             
       4    Marie Chanavier                                         934   32       91      33:53.8   10:56/M             
       5    Sarah Needham                                           768   34       93      33:55.5   10:56/M             
       6    Kim Morrison                                            913   34      115      39:50.4   12:51/M             
       7    Karrie Martin                                           909   33      118      40:25.6   13:02/M             
       8    Dawn Burrill                                            725   32      143      50:48.3   16:23/M             

Male 30 to 34

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Shannon Minzey                                          924   34        2      18:51.0    6:05/M             
       2    Thomas Szocinski                                        928   31        3      19:29.4    6:17/M             
       3    Jeff Newstead                                           769   34       10      22:25.4    7:14/M             
       4    Christopher Janzer                                      754   31       39      26:19.5    8:29/M             
       5    Bill Martin                                             908   34      159      52:55.1   17:04/M             

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Sarah Milligan                                          705   36       43      26:46.4    8:38/M             
       2    Nicole Payne                                            773   37       57      28:13.8    9:06/M             
       3    Terri Thelen                                            700   35       58      28:23.7    9:09/M             
       4    Heather Archer                                          707   38       82      32:26.4   10:28/M             
       5    Julie Vartoogian                                        793   36       94      34:34.2   11:09/M             
       6    Angela Barclay                                          716   38       99      36:24.1   11:45/M             
       7    Teresa Preble                                           776   36      117      39:55.8   12:53/M             
       8    Carolyn Henry                                           744   39      125      42:51.1   13:49/M             
       9    Jennifer Stevens                                        919   37      150      52:26.3   16:55/M             
      10    Larisa Leader                                           684   37      161      52:55.8   17:04/M             

Male 35 to 39

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Michael Newstead                                        691   38        8      21:54.6    7:04/M             
       2    Rob Almon                                               927   38       17      23:42.9    7:39/M             
       3    Derek Docusen                                           738   37       27      24:30.0    7:54/M             
       4    Dewayne Grann                                           904   35       36      25:33.5    8:15/M             
       5    Kevin Wardynski                                         795   39       42      26:42.0    8:37/M             
       6    Steve Woerner                                           696   36       51      27:43.1    8:56/M             
       7    Scott Pasini                                            951   39       84      32:32.7   10:30/M             
       8    Bill Morrison                                           914   38      114      39:47.3   12:50/M             
       9    Jeremy Vartoogian                                       792   35      145      51:30.3   16:37/M             
      10    Paul Huhta                                              746   36      156      52:35.0   16:58/M             

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Merribeth Tognetti                                      788   42       66      29:18.6    9:27/M             
       2    Tammy Hassan-Coloske                                    948   41       67      29:20.6    9:28/M             
       3    Julie Newman                                            682   43       70      29:45.6    9:36/M             
       4    Deb Sayers                                              779   41       80      32:16.1   10:25/M             
       5    Traci Moore                                             925   42       85      32:53.0   10:36/M             
       6    Liliana Jones                                           945   42       89      33:31.8   10:49/M             
       7    Lori Michewicz                                          765   40       96      35:16.4   11:23/M             
       8    Cindy Williams                                          798   44      105      37:37.7   12:08/M             
       9    Beth McNeal                                             762   41      112      38:20.2   12:22/M             
      10    Kim - Batsche McKenzie                                  757   40      148      51:33.0   16:38/M             
      11    Lori Meinecke                                           702   41      153      52:27.9   16:55/M             
      12    Kelley Sowell                                           782   43      157      52:37.1   16:58/M             

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Bill Baibak                                             713   42       15      23:17.0    7:31/M             
       2    Kurt Anelale                                            931   43       21      24:08.3    7:47/M             
       3    Brian Walker                                            703   40       24      24:17.3    7:50/M             
       4    Kelly Sowell                                            783   43       29      25:00.8    8:04/M             
       5    Nathan Mezel                                            693   42       33      25:23.5    8:11/M             
       6    Dave Harris                                             930   43       38      26:17.9    8:29/M             
       7    Ron McNeal                                              761   41       53      27:51.5    8:59/M             
       8    Paul Pominville                                         952   43       60      28:40.0    9:15/M             
       9    Ken Arszulowicz                                         708   40       69      29:35.4    9:33/M             
      10    Dennis Tyler                                            789   40      136      47:39.5   15:22/M             

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Cheryl Fairbrother                                      743   49       13      23:02.8    7:26/M             
       2    Nancy Durand                                            739   46       63      28:52.3    9:19/M             
       3    Lori Dunn                                               912   46       65      29:13.7    9:25/M             
       4    Janice Smith                                            686   49       71      29:58.8    9:40/M             
       5    Donna Long                                              943   45       72      30:32.9    9:51/M             
       6    Ann Baca                                                711   49       73      31:00.6   10:00/M             
       7    Beth Daavettila                                         733   45       76      31:52.2   10:17/M             
       8    Vicki Demeuse                                           737   48       83      32:29.0   10:29/M             
       9    Diane Stocker                                           905   45      110      38:06.0   12:17/M             
      10    Julie Withers                                           929   49      119      40:31.5   13:04/M             
      11    Candy Theobald                                          787   45      131      45:44.4   14:45/M             

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Yvon Dufour                                             699   46        5      19:59.9    6:27/M             
       2    Gregg Milligan                                          706   46       12      22:41.1    7:19/M             
       3    Chuck Lee                                               941   45       14      23:10.5    7:28/M             
       4    Steve Brennan                                           949   49       19      23:45.3    7:40/M             
       5    Shawn Jones                                             944   45       46      26:50.1    8:39/M             
       6    Steve Kushim                                            697   46       48      27:01.4    8:43/M             
       7    Jim Michewicz                                           766   45       77      32:04.3   10:21/M             
       8    John Baca                                               712   49      130      45:44.1   14:45/M             
       9    George Boyle                                            926   47      138      47:53.6   15:27/M             
      10    Daniel Burrill                                          724   46      144      50:48.5   16:23/M             
      11    Lorne McKenzie                                          758   45      147      51:32.4   16:37/M             
      12    Ron Wilson                                              956   49      160      52:55.4   17:04/M             

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jill Winegar                                            902   51       61      28:41.2    9:15/M             
       2    Kathy Kapture - Blatt                                   719   50      109      38:00.7   12:15/M             
       3    Belinda Noon                                            771   51      152      52:27.8   16:55/M             

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Chris Marcozzi                                          918   54       18      23:44.8    7:39/M             
       2    Jeff Miller                                             767   50       45      26:48.7    8:39/M             

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Karen Fuhrmann                                          685   58       62      28:51.0    9:18/M             
       2    Nancy Ayers                                             710   59      123      42:44.9   13:47/M             
       3    Nickie Prebie                                           938   59      142      50:16.7   16:13/M             

Female 60 to 64

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Maggy Zidar                                             922   60       28      24:54.9    8:02/M             
       2    Sandy Vartoogian                                        791   60      149      51:40.3   16:40/M             

Male 60 to 64

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Mark Cryderman                                          731   63        9      22:12.4    7:10/M             
       2    Ed King                                                 755   61       23      24:11.1    7:48/M             
       3    George Londy                                            756   60       35      25:31.7    8:14/M             

Female no age given

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Elizabeth Wilson                                        957   99      158      52:48.3   17:02/M