The Grand Finale 5K

(scroll down for team 5K/8K results)

November 20, 2010, at Grand Woods Park, Delta Township, Lansing, MI


Results By Michigan Running Foundation (blockc@lcc.edu)

Overall Female Open Winner

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Liz Watson                                               31   21        4      18:03.2    5:49/M             

Overall Male Open Winner

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Titus Lorupe                                             67   17        1      16:11.9    5:13/M             

Overall Female Master Winner

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Janice Little                                            72   44       42      23:55.2    7:43/M             

Overall Male Master Winner

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Donald Richmond                                          12   49       15      18:59.9    6:07/M             

Overall Female Grandmaster Winner

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Susan Surateaux                                           9   60       59      31:37.1   10:12/M             

Overall Male Grandmaster Winner

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Gerard Wilbrink                                           4   57       26      20:51.9    6:44/M             

Female 12 and under

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Claire Lewis                                              1   11       46      26:14.0    8:28/M             

Female 13 to 14

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Ye Li                                                    33   14       34      21:49.2    7:02/M             
       2    Marisa Sundin                                            37   14       54      28:32.0    9:12/M             

Male 13 to 14

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Connor McCue                                             10   13       36      22:07.8    7:08/M             

Female 15 to 19

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Megan Rodgers                                            41   19        5      18:17.4    5:54/M             
       2    Meggan Freeland                                          17   19        6      18:19.1    5:55/M             
       3    Allison White                                            47   18        9      18:23.4    5:56/M             
       4    Emma Drenth                                              58   18       10      18:28.1    5:57/M             
       5    Rebecca Penneau                                          38   18       11      18:32.5    5:59/M             
       6    Leah Oconnor                                             48   18       12      18:51.7    6:05/M             
       7    Devan John                                                7   18       13      18:53.0    6:05/M             
       8    Liana Eckert                                             39   19       17      19:24.2    6:15/M             
       9    Veronica Wilson                                          66   19       18      19:25.7    6:16/M             
      10    Melanie Brender                                          46   18       19      19:33.4    6:18/M             
      11    Abbey Kelto                                              34   18       20      19:44.1    6:22/M             
      12    Monica Randall                                           30   18       21      19:49.5    6:24/M             
      13    Bethany Robinson                                         26   18       23      19:56.8    6:26/M             
      14    Jeanne Wilson                                             3   16       25      20:39.8    6:40/M             
      15    Angela Swain                                             42   17       27      20:55.2    6:45/M             
      16    Brooke Simon                                             16   19       28      21:07.1    6:49/M             
      17    Lauren Lapine                                            40   19       31      21:36.5    6:58/M             
      18    Caroline Gerlach                                         49   18       35      21:51.5    7:03/M             
      19    Paige Terbush                                            63   18       38      22:41.0    7:19/M             
      20    Lexi Roe                                                 64   18       41      23:52.9    7:42/M             

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Ryan Gilbert                                             61   18        2      16:32.4    5:20/M             
       2    Andrew Dike                                              62   18        3      17:57.7    5:47/M             

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Klare Essad                                              50   20        7      18:20.4    5:55/M             
       2    Thereseann Huprikar                                      25   22        8      18:21.6    5:55/M             
       3    Taylor McCurdy                                           35   21       16      19:16.6    6:13/M             
       4    Amanda Field                                             32   20       22      19:52.1    6:25/M             
       5    Molly MacDonald                                          75   20       39      22:44.8    7:20/M             
       6    Cassandra Hornbeck                                       76   24       49      26:59.5    8:42/M             
       7    Indigo Szubelak                                          60   20       52      27:41.4    8:56/M             
       8    Adrienne Varney                                          59   21       64      35:18.7   11:23/M             
       9    Katy Sullivan                                            44   21       65      35:22.4   11:25/M             
      10    Erin McComb                                              43   21       67      35:25.6   11:25/M             

Male 20 to 24

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Josh Perkins                                             71   20       14      18:56.6    6:06/M             
       2    Matt Smart                                               45   22       66      35:22.8   11:25/M             

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Kara Riggleman                                           21   27       60      32:08.2   10:22/M             
       2    Heidi Rhodes                                             20   26       61      32:08.5   10:22/M             
       3    Heather Castle                                           29   28       62      32:09.4   10:22/M             
       4    April Montague                                           22   28       63      32:10.0   10:23/M             

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Tory DiCarlo                                             56   30       50      27:07.4    8:45/M             
       2    Kristy Levasseur                                         13   34       70      44:04.5   14:13/M             

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Cami Pendell                                              8   36       45      25:37.3    8:16/M             
       2    Karenn Vernagus                                          11   38       56      28:49.9    9:18/M             

Male 35 to 39

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Brian Little                                             27   38       32      21:43.6    7:00/M             
       2    Nate Moore                                               73   35       40      23:27.5    7:34/M             
       3    Douglas DelVigna                                         55   35       51      27:08.2    8:45/M             

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Kimberly Johnson                                         24   41       58      30:53.9    9:58/M             

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jerffery Fortin                                          69   44       24      20:18.4    6:33/M             
       2    Daniel Pierce                                            74   42       43      24:00.5    7:45/M             
       3    Robert Johnson                                           23   41       44      25:13.2    8:08/M             
       4    Andrew Dalton                                             2   40       47      26:14.3    8:28/M             
       5    Anthony Mills                                            14   43       57      30:27.8    9:49/M             

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Kristin St. Marie                                        18   45       48      26:42.5    8:37/M             
       2    Jenny Transue                                             6   49       53      28:31.7    9:12/M             

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    George Sundin                                            36   46       29      21:25.3    6:55/M             

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Martha McCarter                                          65   50       69      42:05.6   13:35/M             

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Tom Mills                                                70   54       30      21:29.1    6:56/M             
       2    Stephen Knight                                           51   50       37      22:35.7    7:17/M             
       3    Mike Engel                                                5   50       55      28:40.2    9:15/M             

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Lori Hornbech                                            77   55       68      41:30.3   13:23/M             

Male 60 to 64

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jim Carter                                               68   62       33      21:46.5    7:01/M             

The Grand Finale Team Race

Overall Finish List - Women's 5K


 O'all   Adj
 Place  Place Bib No Name                   Team                                    Time    Pace       

    1      1    194  Amanda Dipaolo        Playmakers Women                        18:18.2  3:40/M        
    2      2    203  Stephanie Locke       Running Things                          18:47.2  3:45/M        
    3      3    192  Becca Rudey           Playmakers Women                        18:48.7  3:46/M        
    4  (< 4)    200  Amanda Roache         Unattached Women 1                      19:27.3  3:53/M        
    5      4    185  Cassidy Hass          2 XC 4 Playmakers Women                 19:29.2  3:54/M        
    6      5    191  Shannon Audretsch     Playmakers Women                        19:32.6  3:54/M        
    7      6    205  Patty Saltarelli      Running Things                          19:40.3  3:56/M        
    8      7    206  Tori McConnell        Running Things                          19:42.0  3:56/M        
    9      8    189  Sharon Becker         2 XC 4 Playmakers Women                 20:02.3  4:00/M        
   10      9    202  Nikki Taylor          Running Things                          20:16.1  4:03/M        
   11     10    196  Sara Lunning          Playmakers Women                        20:30.1  4:06/M        
   12     11    195  Chris Vincent         Playmakers Women                        20:38.0  4:08/M        
   13     12    157  Connie Benedict       2 XC 4 Playmakers Women                 20:47.2  4:09/M        
   14     13    187  Jamie Latimer         2 XC 4 Playmakers Women                 20:50.8  4:10/M        
   15     14    190  Kieren Becker         2 XC 4 Playmakers Women                 20:55.5  4:11/M        
   16     15    193  Marcia Backstrom      Playmakers Women                        21:00.7  4:12/M        
   17     16    204  Nicky McLaughlan      Running Things                          21:42.2  4:20/M        

Overall Finish List - Women's Masters 5K


 O'all   Adj
 Place  Place Bib No Name                   Team                                    Time    Pace       

    1      1    162  Kari Chandler         Playmakers Master Women                 22:42.0  4:32/M        
    2      2    158  Susanne Kleff         Playmakers Master Women                 22:43.3  4:33/M        
    3      3    156  Terry Carella         Playmakers Master Women                 23:24.6  4:41/M        
    4      4    163  Lori Morris           Playmakers Master Women                 24:25.6  4:53/M        
    5      5    155  Janet Barber          Playmakers Master Women                 24:30.6  4:54/M        
    6      6    159  Sharon Dolan          Playmakers Master Women                 24:33.7  4:55/M        
    7      7    161  Cindy Kezele          Playmakers Master Women                 25:36.9  5:07/M        
    8  (> 7)    160  Chere' Pepper         Playmakers Master Women                 27:02.4  5:24/M        

Team Summary Report - Women's 5K


                                          Top  5             ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team                              Places              1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*        

    1 Playmakers Women                       19               1   3   5  10  11  15             
        Top  5 Times: 1:17:09.8
        Average Time: 19:17.4

    2 Running Things                         24               2   6   7   9  16                 
        Top  5 Times: 1:18:25.8
        Average Time: 19:36.4

    3 2 XC 4 Playmakers Women                37               4   8  12  13  14                 
        Top  5 Times: 1:21:09.6
        Average Time: 20:17.4

 Inc. Unattached Women 1                   1 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 
        Average Time: 

Team Summary Report - Women's Masters 5K


                                          Top  5             ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team                              Places              1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*        

    1 Playmakers Master Women                10               1   2   3   4   5   6   7         
        Top  5 Times: 1:33:15.6
        Average Time: 23:18.9

Overall Finish List - Men's 8K


 O'all   Adj
 Place  Place Bib No Name                   Team                                    Time    Pace       

    1  (< 4)    165  David Madrigal        Unattached Men 1                        24:57.5  4:59/M        
    2      1    170  Nick Katsefaras       Playmakers Men A                        24:58.5  5:00/M        
    3  (< 4)    181  Kevin Yarnell         Unattached Men 2                        25:04.6  5:01/M        
    4  (< 4)    164  Alex Wilson           Unattached Men 1                        25:13.5  5:03/M        
    5  (< 4)    184  Bret Burdick          Unattached Men 3                        25:15.2  5:03/M        
    6      2    167  Jake Crowe            Playmakers Men A                        25:20.3  5:04/M        
    7      3    171  Jason Bigelow         Playmakers Men B                        25:29.8  5:06/M        
    8  (< 4)    166  Ben Carruthers        Unattached Men 1                        25:30.2  5:06/M        
    9  (< 4)    180  Travis Borchard       Unattached Men 2                        25:33.3  5:07/M        
   10  (< 4)     57  Shaka Dukes           2 XC 4 Playmakers Women                 25:35.9  5:07/M        
   11      4    168  Jon Gries             Playmakers Men A                        25:38.7  5:08/M        
   12      5    169  Addis Habtewold       Playmakers Men A                        25:53.9  5:11/M        
   13  (< 4)    215  Stephen Walker        Unattached Men 5                        25:57.7  5:11/M        
   14      6    174  Chris Stoddard        Playmakers Men B                        25:59.4  5:12/M        
   15  (< 4)    198  Chris Platt           Unattached Men 4                        26:01.0  5:12/M        
   16      7    173  Donnie Richmond       Playmakers Men B                        26:08.2  5:14/M        
   17  (< 4)    175  Adam Richmond         Playmakers Men C                        26:12.9  5:14/M        
   18      8    172  Jerome Recker         Playmakers Men B                        26:14.7  5:15/M        
   19  (< 4)    183  Laskoski Kenny        Unattached Men 3                        26:26.0  5:17/M        
   20  (< 4)    201  Drake Veitenheimer    Unattached Men 4                        26:43.5  5:21/M        
   21  (< 4)    208  Matthew Hoshal        Unattached Men 5                        27:10.9  5:26/M        
   22  (< 4)    179  Adam Izer             Playmakers Men C                        27:20.0  5:28/M        
   23      9    178  Damon King            Playmakers Men B                        27:23.3  5:29/M        
   24  (< 4)    177  Ben Edwards           Playmakers Men C                        27:26.7  5:29/M        
   25     10    207  Kyle Slaughter        Playmakers Men A                        28:23.7  5:41/M        
   26  (< 4)    214  Jeff Branch           Unattached Men 5                        31:29.5  6:18/M        

Overall Finish List - Men

Master Men 8k


 O'all   Adj
 Place  Place Bib No Name                   Team                                    Time    Pace       

    1      1    151  Dave Bussard          Front Line Master Men                   27:14.4  5:27/M        
    2      2    197  Eric Stuber           Front Line Master Men                   27:59.0  5:36/M        
    3      3    154  J C Collins           Front Line Master Men                   28:09.0  5:38/M        
    4      4    210  J D Pepper            Playmakers Master Men                   28:40.6  5:44/M        
    5      5    209  Tim Becker            Playmakers Master Men                   29:09.4  5:50/M        
    6      6    152  Dave Burkhart         Front Line Master Men                   30:07.5  6:01/M        
    7      7    213  Phil French           Playmakers Master Men                   31:36.7  6:19/M        
    8      8    211  David Wisner          Playmakers Master Men                   31:52.5  6:22/M        
    9      9    212  Thomas Halm           Playmakers Master Men                   31:56.7  6:23/M        

Team Summary Report - Men

Men 8k


                                          Top  5             ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team                              Places              1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*        

    1 Playmakers Men A                       12               1   2   4   5  10                 
        Top  5 Times: 1:41:51.6
        Average Time: 25:27.9

    2 Playmakers Men B                       24               3   6   7   8   9                 
        Top  5 Times: 1:43:52.2
        Average Time: 25:58.0

 Inc. 2 XC 4 Playmakers Women              1 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 
        Average Time: 

 Inc. Unattached Men 1                     3 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 
        Average Time: 

 Inc. Playmakers Men C                     3 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 
        Average Time: 

 Inc. Unattached Men 2                     2 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 
        Average Time: 

 Inc. Unattached Men 3                     2 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 
        Average Time: 

 Inc. Unattached Men 4                     2 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 
        Average Time: 

 Inc. Unattached Men 5                     3 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 
        Average Time: 

Top

Team Summary Report - Men

Master Men 8k


                                          Top  5             ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team                              Places              1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*        

    1 Front Line Master Men                  12               1   2   3   6                     
        Top  5 Times: 1:53:30.0
        Average Time: 28:22.5

    2 Playmakers Master Men                  24               4   5   7   8   9                 
        Top  5 Times: 2:01:19.4
        Average Time: 30:19.8