Challenger 5k Run/Walk

Age Group Results

May 14, 2011


Results By Michigan Running Foundation

Overall Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Hayley Sowell                                           436   14        8        22:03.0      7:07/M

Overall Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Marty Alward                                            424   46        1        18:57.9      6:07/M

Female 9 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Emily Williams                                          416   09       18        24:13.8      7:49/M
       2    Allison Pennala                                         400    9       49        31:25.3     10:08/M
       3    Evelyn Pennala                                          401    8       61        34:24.3     11:06/M
       4    Morgan Burill                                           277    7       62        35:52.0     11:34/M
       5    Colleen Kellogg                                         287    9       65        36:34.5     11:48/M

Male 9 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Glen Pennala                                            402    6       50        31:31.2     10:10/M
       2    Elijah Devine                                           283    1       91        50:19.0     16:14/M
       3    Logan Mason                                             291    9       96        54:19.8     17:31/M

Female 10 to 14

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Elizabeth Williams                                      417   12       60        34:05.1     11:00/M
       2    Faith Burrill                                           275   11       75        40:58.9     13:13/M
       3    Katie Sowell                                            409   11       76        41:10.0     13:17/M
       4    Kaitlyn Peacher                                         300   11       77        41:21.0     13:20/M

Male 10 to 14

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tyler Steinhelper                                       442   12        3        19:46.1      6:23/M
       2    Aaron Davis                                             280   11        7        21:52.7      7:03/M
       3    Alex Pennala                                            399   10       10        22:42.7      7:19/M
       4    Nick Tholen                                             413   11       30        26:09.8      8:26/M
       5    Nick Burill                                             278   12       41        29:36.3      9:33/M
       6    Clay McKenzie                                           295   11       43        30:11.2      9:44/M
       7    Aspen Sundberg                                          412   10       58        33:46.9     10:54/M
       8    Devon Conn                                              429   10       59        33:47.3     10:54/M
       9    Colin McNeal                                            297   10       69        38:07.1     12:18/M
      10    Josh Ryan                                               437   10       70        38:23.2     12:23/M
      11    Nolan Witt                                              419   13       85        48:37.4     15:41/M

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rebecca Kralik                                          248   16       71        38:25.0     12:24/M

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Robert Slayton                                          259   15       22        24:59.5      8:04/M

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jessica Baca                                            443   21       47        31:02.6     10:01/M

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tony McNamara                                           266   20        6        21:44.1      7:01/M

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Brittany Davis                                          263   27       26        25:51.5      8:20/M
       2    Susan Lockhart                                          441   29       28        26:03.1      8:24/M
       3    Jenny Gwinn                                             438   29       34        26:32.3      8:34/M
       4    Stacy Cook                                              265   25       38        28:34.4      9:13/M
       5    Miranda Janzer                                          244   29       40        29:21.6      9:28/M
       6    Natasha Lamkin                                          430   29       45        30:40.6      9:54/M
       7    Jeanette Redman                                         262   26       72        40:13.5     12:58/M

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Julie Dailey                                            427   32       12        22:46.7      7:21/M
       2    Jenni Kammer                                            243   30       20        24:36.5      7:56/M
       3    Tracy Flak                                              264   32       39        28:38.3      9:14/M
       4    Julie Imber                                             245   34       55        32:37.9     10:31/M
       5    Paula Pennala                                           398   32       63        35:54.1     11:35/M
       6    Lois Joys                                               285   33       68        37:51.1     12:13/M
       7    Heather Pellegrino                                      397   34       73        40:57.1     13:13/M
       8    Dawn Burrill                                            274   33       92        50:49.8     16:24/M

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joshua Reed                                             403   30       14        23:21.3      7:32/M
       2    Brian Kath                                              439   31       17        24:11.2      7:48/M
       3    Jason Babcock                                           272   30       19        24:26.5      7:53/M

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sarah Davis                                             279   39       11        22:45.5      7:20/M
       2    Sarah Milligan                                          247   37       23        25:32.9      8:14/M
       3    Heather King                                            261   37       32        26:23.4      8:31/M
       4    Kristin Fear                                            251   38       53        32:27.7     10:28/M
       5    Kristen Soth                                            407   39       64        36:20.2     11:43/M
       6    Tania Kellogg                                           286   36       74        40:57.6     13:13/M
       7    Aleisha Shevela                                         405   37       90        49:48.2     16:04/M

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jonathon Curry                                          422   36        4        20:20.0      6:34/M
       2    Derek Docusen                                           281   38       13        22:51.7      7:22/M
       3    Todd Kammer                                             242   38       25        25:48.2      8:19/M
       4    Jeff Stimson                                            258   35       56        33:15.5     10:44/M

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lorna Brennan                                           428   41       36        26:49.9      8:39/M
       2    Kim Witt                                                418   44       44        30:19.0      9:47/M
       3    Stacy Oliva                                             267   43       46        30:46.8      9:55/M
       4    Julie Newman                                            433   44       52        32:19.9     10:25/M
       5    Chelyn Roljan                                           423   41       66        36:51.6     11:53/M
       6    Kim McKenzie                                            293   41       84        48:36.3     15:41/M
       7    Emily Mena                                              432   41       89        49:47.0     16:04/M
       8    Kelley Sowell                                           408   43       95        51:22.8     16:34/M

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ron McNeal                                              296   42       16        23:53.8      7:42/M
       2    Ken Arszulowicz                                         270   41       21        24:44.6      7:59/M
       3    Kelly Sowell                                            435   44       48        31:24.6     10:08/M
       4    Keith Soth                                              406   43       54        32:34.9     10:30/M

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lorie Dunn                                              420   47       29        26:03.8      8:24/M
       2    Nancy Durand                                            282   47       33        26:29.2      8:33/M
       3    Grace Myles                                             250   49       78        41:50.7     13:30/M
       4    Candy Theobald                                          257   46       80        42:13.7     13:37/M

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Gregg Milligan                                          246   47        9        22:37.5      7:18/M
       2    Todd Fear                                               252   45       51        32:13.1     10:24/M
       3    Dan Burrill                                             273   47       93        51:20.6     16:34/M

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jill Winegar                                            434   52       35        26:48.2      8:39/M
       2    Theresa Brennan                                         425   53       37        27:46.0      8:57/M
       3    Ann Baca                                                255   50       42        30:09.4      9:44/M
       4    Vicki Slayton                                           260   53       57        33:27.8     10:47/M
       5    Ann Wilson                                              249   50       79        42:10.8     13:36/M
       6    Jan Stewart                                             410   53       87        48:47.7     15:44/M
       7    Deb Fassero                                             284   50       88        49:45.4     16:03/M

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tom Mills                                               431   54        2        19:35.8      6:19/M
       2    Mark Bush                                               440   52        5        21:41.5      7:00/M
       3    Jeff Miller                                             298   51       31        26:15.9      8:28/M
       4    John Baca                                               256   50       81        42:14.2     13:37/M

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carol Tyler                                             415   59       82        48:28.8     15:38/M
       2    Kathleen Carter                                         253   58       94        51:21.1     16:34/M
       3    Rayln Mason                                             290   58       98        54:57.1     17:44/M

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Chris Marcozzi                                          421   55       15        23:44.0      7:39/M
       2    Marvin Tyler                                            414   58       83        48:29.6     15:38/M
       3    Burt Mason                                              289   59       97        54:37.5     17:37/M

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Terry Gauel                                             426   61       24        25:36.8      8:15/M

Female no age given

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Taylor Lockhart                                         473   99       27        25:57.3      8:22/M
       2    Amanda Retzbach                                         444   99       67        37:35.1     12:07/M
       3    Cherie Sundberg                                         411   99       86        48:40.9     15:42/M