Grand Finale 5K

age group results

November 19, 2011, at Grand Woods Park, Delta Township, Lansing


Results by: Chuck Block/Michigan Running Foundation (blockc@lcc.edu)

Overall Female Open Winner

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lindsay Clark                                           886   18        6        17:45.7      5:44/M

Overall Male Open Winner

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Colin Riley                                             919   19        1        16:54.1      5:27/M

Overall Female Masters Winner

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Janice Little                                           925   45       51        23:50.4      7:41/M

Overall Male Masters Winner

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Brad Abendroth                                          872   45        2        17:01.3      5:29/M

Overall Female Grandmasters Winner

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kathy Lareau                                            868   51       64        26:29.0      8:33/M

Overall Male Grandmasters Winner

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David Soltow                                            913   50       41        20:40.8      6:40/M

Male 12 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kace Krauss                                             880   10       54        24:29.9      7:54/M

Female 13 to 14

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Faith Brown                                             950   13       47        21:48.9      7:02/M
       2    Sabrina Smith                                           940   14       49        22:46.1      7:21/M
       3    Janet Putz                                              867   14       60        25:48.3      8:19/M
       4    Meagan Fernsler                                         927   14       76        28:24.3      9:10/M

Male 13 to 14

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Brett Navarre                                           933   14       11        18:11.5      5:52/M
       2    Mitch Kolito                                            875   14       14        18:23.3      5:56/M
       3    Jake Spencer                                            879   14       29        19:35.9      6:19/M

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Katie Landwehr                                          894   18        9        17:55.9      5:47/M
       2    Brooke Kovacic                                          936   16       17        18:28.7      5:57/M
       3    Veronica Wilson                                         904   19       18        18:38.3      6:01/M
       4    Melanie Brender                                         885   19       19        18:43.2      6:02/M
       5    Angela Swain                                            902   19       21        18:48.2      6:04/M
       6    Becky Penneau                                           899   19       23        19:13.5      6:12/M
       7    Abbey Kelto                                             893   19       24        19:14.4      6:12/M
       8    Jennifer Snelgrove                                      865   18       26        19:23.0      6:15/M
       9    Melinda Palinkas                                        898   19       28        19:26.8      6:16/M
      10    Devan John                                              892   19       31        19:43.9      6:22/M
      11    Monica Randall                                          900   19       32        19:49.9      6:24/M
      12    Allison Dible                                           952   16       33        19:55.2      6:25/M
      13    Brittany Johnson                                        937   17       34        20:06.0      6:29/M
      14    Jana Sedlacek                                           901   18       35        20:07.0      6:29/M
      15    Chelsea Johnson                                         938   17       36        20:14.3      6:32/M
      16    Kayle Noble                                             897   19       37        20:17.7      6:33/M
      17    Christy Snelgrove                                       866   16       43        21:32.4      6:57/M
      18    Gabi Labioda                                            881   16       52        24:08.8      7:47/M
      19    Jaclyn Magness                                          961   18       82        30:30.9      9:50/M

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alec Smith                                              942   17        3        17:30.9      5:39/M
       2    Andrew Brown                                            921   18        4        17:35.6      5:40/M
       3    Steven Pravato                                          948   18       13        18:21.4      5:55/M
       4    Alex Townsend                                           953   18       15        18:24.4      5:56/M
       5    Daniel Egner                                            947   19       30        19:42.5      6:21/M
       6    Geoffrey Giese                                          949   19       40        20:40.3      6:40/M

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Liz Watson                                              903   22        7        17:47.6      5:44/M
       2    Meggan Freeland                                         891   20        8        17:53.2      5:46/M
       3    Tiffany Evans                                           889   23       12        18:14.4      5:53/M
       4    Tiffany Abrahaman                                       945   21       16        18:24.8      5:56/M
       5    Klare Essand                                            888   21       20        18:45.4      6:03/M
       6    Taylor McCurdy                                          896   22       22        19:02.1      6:08/M
       7    Liana Eckert                                            944   20       27        19:25.0      6:16/M
       8    Lauren Lapine                                           895   20       42        21:12.8      6:50/M
       9    Lauren Blakely                                          930   21       84        30:59.9     10:00/M

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Wes Ledebuhr                                            918   24        5        17:37.8      5:41/M
       2    Nick Grast                                              943   24       38        20:31.6      6:37/M

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jamie Latimer                                           931   28       39        20:34.9      6:38/M
       2    Audrey Lovett                                           874   25       61        25:51.3      8:20/M
       3    Brianne Johnson                                         917   25       78        28:48.3      9:17/M
       4    Monica Crissman                                         912   27       87        34:00.2     10:58/M

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jeff Nibert                                             909   29       59        25:29.0      8:13/M
       2    Cody Rose                                               929   25       66        26:57.6      8:42/M
       3    Joe Duimstra                                            932   25       71        27:53.0      9:00/M

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jacqueline Cheetan                                      963   33       50        23:01.3      7:25/M
       2    Megan Merrill                                           960   31       67        27:05.6      8:44/M
       3    Beth Curran                                             922   32       88        34:14.9     11:03/M

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bradley Landis                                          907   33       55        24:35.7      7:56/M
       2    Adam Davis                                              951   30       58        25:11.3      8:07/M

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tracy Richey                                            959   37       72        28:00.3      9:02/M
       2    Lyndee Hiller                                           957   38       77        28:28.0      9:11/M
       3    Jennifer Doerr                                          910   38       83        30:54.8      9:58/M

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Brian Little                                            924   38       44        21:33.6      6:57/M

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mike Holik                                              926   41       10        18:11.0      5:52/M
       2    David Wisner                                            882   43       25        19:19.0      6:14/M
       3    Daniel Pierce                                           869   43       48        22:24.6      7:14/M
       4    Brian Farris                                            883   40       68        27:12.1      8:46/M
       5    Kevin Jorae                                             954   42       75        28:23.2      9:09/M
       6    Tom Clark                                               962   42       80        29:38.8      9:34/M

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Diana Hurst                                             928   46       65        26:41.9      8:36/M

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    John Sands                                              956   46       45        21:39.0      6:59/M
       2    Doug Longpre                                            908   45       62        25:56.9      8:22/M
       3    Christopher Merrill                                     911   45       63        26:09.3      8:26/M

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jenny Transue                                           877   50       70        27:51.7      8:59/M
       2    Rita Syfert                                             920   52       79        28:55.3      9:20/M

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Terry Navarre                                           934   51       53        24:13.2      7:49/M
       2    Steve Brennan                                           958   50       57        25:03.8      8:05/M
       3    Bob Labioda                                             884   54       74        28:21.1      9:09/M

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joan Magness                                            873   55       81        30:29.9      9:50/M

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Gerard Wilbrink                                         878   58       46        21:42.5      7:00/M
       2    Jeff Hiller                                             955   57       56        24:54.4      8:02/M
       3    David Masur                                             923   58       86        33:41.9     10:52/M

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Susan Surateaux                                         871   61       89        35:33.0     11:28/M

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Robert Skabic                                           876   64       69        27:23.4      8:50/M
       2    Roger Nelson                                            870   63       73        28:00.6      9:02/M

Male 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Donald Hough                                            946   74       85        32:27.2     10:28/M
 

Grand Finale 8K/5K team race

November 19, 2011


Results by: Chuck Block/Michigan Running Foundation (blockc@lcc.edu)

Overall Finish List - Masters Women's 5K


 O'all   Adj
 Place  Place Bib No Name                   Team                                    Time    Pace       

    1      1   2060  Martha Olsen          Playmakers Women 40+                    21:15.4  4:15/M        
    2      2   2090  Connie Benedict       Playmakers Women 50+                    21:25.3  4:17/M        
    3      3   2059  Rhonda Dick           Playmakers Women 40+                    21:52.7  4:22/M        
    4      4   2093  Kari Chandler         Playmakers Women 50+                    21:57.5  4:23/M        
    5      5   2092  Maryellen Stornant    Playmakers Women 50+                    22:39.4  4:32/M        
    6      6   2091  Terry Carella         Playmakers Women 50+                    23:20.8  4:40/M        
    7  (< 4)   2099  Danielle Lockhart     Unattached Women 1                      23:28.4  4:42/M        
    8      7   2062  Lisa Short            Playmakers Women 40+                    23:31.4  4:42/M        
    9      8   2061  Tracey Cohen          Playmakers Women 40+                    23:57.3  4:47/M        
   10      9   2077  Sharon Dolan          Playmakers Women 60+                    25:50.4  5:10/M        
   11     10   2078  Vickie Putman         Playmakers Women 60+                    25:59.6  5:12/M        
   12     11   2074  Ruth Thelen           Playmakers Women 60+                    26:25.6  5:17/M        
   13     12   2063  Chere' Pepper         Playmakers Women 40+                    28:06.7  5:37/M        
   14     13   2076  Merion Knight         Playmakers Women 60+                    30:04.6  6:01/M        
   15     14   2075  Ellen Nitz            Playmakers Women 60+                    30:19.4  6:04/M        

Team Summary Report - Masters Women's 5K


                                          Top  5             ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team                              Places              1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*        

    1 Playmakers Women 50+                   17               2   4   5   6                     
        Top  5 Times: 1:29:23.1

    2 Playmakers Women 40+                   19               1   3   7   8  12                 
        Top  5 Times: 1:30:37.0

    3 Playmakers Women 60+                   43               9  10  11  13  14                 
        Top  5 Times: 1:48:20.4

 Inc. Unattached Women 1                   1 finisher
        Top  5 Times: 

Overall Finish List - Men's 8K


 O'all   Adj
 Place  Place Bib No Name                   Team                                    Time    Pace       

    1      1   2049  Zack Ripley           Playmakers Men                          24:16.4  4:51/M        
    2      2   2085  Ben Miller            Green Field                             24:27.7  4:53/M        
    3  (< 4)    964  Curtis Vollmar        Unattached Men 3                        24:29.7  4:54/M        
    4      3   2088  Caleb Rhynard         Green Field                             24:30.5  4:54/M        
    5      4   2051  Nick Katsefares       Playmakers Men                          24:37.0  4:55/M        
    6      5   2055  Alex Russeau          Playmakers Men                          24:43.9  4:57/M        
    7      6   2073  Dallas Bowden         Blue Sky                                24:52.6  4:58/M        
    8      7   2050  Jake Crowe            Playmakers Men                          24:56.8  4:59/M        
    9      8   2067  August Pappas         Blue Sky                                25:06.7  5:01/M        
   10      9   2086  Reed Payant           Green Field                             25:23.7  5:05/M        
   11     10   2065  James Yau             Blue Sky                                25:29.0  5:06/M        
   12     11   2082  Andrew Cusmano        Green Field                             25:43.0  5:09/M        
   13     12   2079  Travis Borchard       Green Field                             25:49.5  5:10/M        
   14     13   2052  Jason Bigelow         Playmakers Men                          25:50.5  5:10/M        
   15     14   2083  Matt Hoshal           Green Field                             25:57.5  5:11/M        
   16     15   2087  Chris Platt           Green Field                             26:09.6  5:14/M        
   17     16   2068  Nick Posada           Blue Sky                                26:12.5  5:14/M        
   18     17   2054  Eric Loveland         Playmakers Men                          26:14.7  5:15/M        
   19     18   2047  Donnie Richmond       Playmakers Men                          26:20.9  5:16/M        
   20  (> 7)   2080  Eric Buday            Green Field                             26:22.7  5:16/M        
   21  (> 7)   2084  Matt McSween          Green Field                             26:26.5  5:17/M        
   22  (> 7)   2057  Kyle Johnson          Playmakers Men                          26:39.1  5:20/M        
   23     19   2066  Scott Albaugh         Blue Sky                                26:44.2  5:21/M        
   24  (> 7)   2048  Jerome Recker         Playmakers Men                          26:46.5  5:21/M        
   25     20   2070  Jeff Sattler          Blue Sky                                26:52.7  5:22/M        
   26  (< 4)   2100  Eric Spitz            Unattached Men 2                        26:54.7  5:23/M        
   27  (< 4)    965  Jeff Bord             Unattached Men 2                        27:03.4  5:25/M        
   28  (> 7)   2094  Patrick Grosskoff     Playmakers Men                          27:09.6  5:26/M        
   29  (> 7)   2089  Adam Izer             Playmakers Men                          27:12.6  5:26/M        
   30  (> 7)   2081  Chris Collier         Green Field                             27:14.2  5:27/M        
   31     21   2071  Justin Krauss         Blue Sky                                27:31.5  5:30/M        
   32  (> 7)   2064  Matt Popielarz        Blue Sky                                27:47.6  5:33/M        
   33     22   2096  Zach Murphy           M. M. Track Club                        29:48.8  5:58/M        
   34     23   2098  Luis Velasco          M. M. Track Club                        31:31.4  6:18/M        
   35     24   2097  Juan Velasco          M. M. Track Club                        34:13.3  6:51/M        
   36     25   2095  Kyle Nelson           M. M. Track Club                        35:25.2  7:05/M

Team Summary Report - Men's 8K


                                          Top  5             ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team                              Places              1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*        

    1 Playmakers Men                         17               1   4   5   7  13  17  18         
        Top  5 Times: 1:38:34.1

    2 Green Field                            25               2   3   9  11  12  14  15         
        Top  5 Times: 1:40:05.1

    3 Blue Sky                               40               6   8  10  16  19  20  21         
        Top  5 Times: 1:41:41.0

    4 Mid-Michigan Track Club                94              22  23  24  25                     
        Top  5 Times: 2:10:58.9

 Inc. Unattached Men 2                     2 finishers                                          
        Top  5 Times: 

 Inc. Unattached Men 3                     1 finisher
        Top  5 Times: