Meridian Fight Hunger 5K Run/Walk

Age Group Results

July 17, 2011


Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Overall Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ellory Green                      Brighton  MI          398   20       10          19:49      6:24/M
       2    Ashley Hamilton                   Charlotte  MI          26   18       12          20:14      6:32/M
       3    Taylor Knoll                      Lansing  MI            32   18       15          21:03      6:47/M

Overall Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Warren Witchell                   Williamston  MI       146   19        1          17:19      5:35/M
       2    Clinton Lawhorne                  Perry                  59   39        2          17:34      5:40/M
       3    Nick Moon                         Dansville  MI          33   18        3          17:37      5:41/M

Female 19 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Hillary Womboldt                  Dewitt  MI             29   18       19          22:31      7:16/M
       2    Sally Carrasco                    Holt  MI               30   18       29          23:21      7:32/M
       3    Alicia Gaynor                     Stockbridge  MI        24   18       37          24:33      7:55/M
       4    Jennifer Ashley                   St Johns  MI           25   18       55          26:49      8:39/M
       5    Kelsey Davison                    St. Johns              80   17      103          36:15     11:42/M
       6    Amanda Glowacki                   St. Johns             115   18      115          40:12     12:58/M

Male 19 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Logan Lindsay                     Charlotte  MI          27   18        4          18:23      5:56/M
       2    Andrew Dike                       Okemos  MI             28   18        8          19:42      6:21/M
       3    Ethan Gureck                      Dansville  MI          34   18       11          20:01      6:27/M
       4    Jay Witchell                      Williamston  MI       147   18       24          23:13      7:29/M
       5    Benjamin Allen                    Grand Ledge  MI       163   18      111          38:58     12:34/M
       6    Ellis Davison                     St. Johns              79    8      121          41:17     13:19/M

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Danyelle Burlew                   Allen  MI             171   21       30          23:33      7:36/M
       2    Michele Glowacki                  St. Johns             114   22       36          24:16      7:50/M
       3    Ashley Pifer                      Hastings  MI          132   20       48          25:46      8:19/M
       4    Crystal Alton                     Beulah                126   21       57          26:55      8:41/M
       5    Carrie Kline                      Jonesville            129   21       58          26:55      8:41/M
       6    Jamie Fortney                     Grand Rapids          102   24      105          36:27     11:45/M
       7    Rachel Allen                      Grand Ledge            68   24      112          38:58     12:34/M

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Eric O'Dell                       Allen  MI             172   23        9          19:43      6:22/M
       2    Kevin Misiak                      Haslett                52   24       20          22:41      7:19/M
       3    Michael Phillips                  Romeo                 116   23       46          25:32      8:14/M
       4    Joseph Allen                      Lansing                94   21       62          27:55      9:00/M

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jessica Tecca                     Mason                 156   27       17          21:41      7:00/M
       2    Kara Graci                        Marquette  MI         160   28       26          23:17      7:31/M
       3    Jessica Poort                     East Lansing           35   29       35          24:07      7:47/M
       4    Mary Allen                        Grand Ledge            97   26       40          24:39      7:57/M
       5    Molly Weber                       Lansing  MI           149   28       49          25:50      8:20/M
       6    Stephanie Little                  Climax                 54   27       53          26:31      8:33/M
       7    Kristy Beckholt                   East Lansing           40   27       63          28:02      9:03/M
       8    Laura Burlew                      Jonesville  MI        134   25       74          30:00      9:41/M
       9    Amy Kline                         University Center     112   27       75          30:02      9:41/M
      10    Sarah Grinder                     Freeport               91   28       79          30:49      9:56/M
      11    Shana Warner                      Okemos                111   26       90          32:18     10:25/M
      12    Julie Huff                        Owosso  MI            150   29       94          33:01     10:39/M
      13    Marin Mezga                       Okemos                 69   29      101          35:54     11:35/M
      14    Amber Bomin                       Battle Creek  MI      141   27      129          46:27     14:59/M
      15    Erin Symonds                      Lansing                71   25      130          46:33     15:01/M
      16    Cara Lane                         Grand Ledge           135   28      132          49:25     15:56/M
      17    Karen Crow                        Grand Blanc  MI       153   28      133          49:53     16:05/M

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kyle Martin                       Lansing  MI           154   27        6          18:58      6:07/M
       2    Tom Livermore                     East Lansing  MI      157   27        7          19:26      6:16/M
       3    Adam Davis                        Grand Ledge           142   29       25          23:15      7:30/M
       4    Paul Reslock                      Haslett               158   27       52          26:29      8:33/M
       5    John Baer                         Haslett               118   29       73          29:43      9:35/M
       6    Adam Jaros                        Haslett               169   29      108          38:29     12:25/M

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Michelle Kittendorf               Williamston           125   32       78          30:47      9:56/M
       2    Heather Gorsline                  Williamston            70   34       86          31:52     10:17/M
       3    Tina Esch                         Laingsburg             66   33       87          31:54     10:17/M
       4    Heather Nolen                     Perry                  49   31       88          31:59     10:19/M
       5    Kate Williams                     Okemos                 98   32       92          32:34     10:30/M
       6    Ann Farhat                        Laingsburg            119   33      109          38:31     12:25/M
       7    Christy McDonald                  Holt                   85   32      110          38:31     12:25/M

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Shane Parmalee                                          176   31       14          20:48      6:43/M
       2    Nathan Beckholt                   East Lansing           39   33       64          28:02      9:03/M
       3    Matthew Grinder                   Freeport               92   30       80          31:01     10:00/M

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carrie Atkinson                   Haslett               170   35       45          25:30      8:14/M
       2    Tina Coyer                        Okemos                121   38       61          27:47      8:58/M
       3    Kimberly Brodil                   Okemos                120   38       72          29:24      9:29/M
       4    Julie Lothamer                    Howell  MI            164   38       84          31:46     10:15/M
       5    Daisy McManaman                   Webberville           124   35       91          32:30     10:29/M
       6    Andrea Nordlund                   Lansing                56   37      131          48:18     15:35/M
       7    Shatiesha Harris                  Lansing                87   37      138          54:44     17:39/M

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Craig Phillipich                  Haslett               136   39       23          22:56      7:24/M
       2    Mike Nowak                        Holt                   90   39       27          23:18      7:31/M
       3    Kent Nordlund                     Lansing                55   38       39          24:37      7:56/M
       4    Carmen Crist                      Haslett                51   39       43          25:14      8:08/M
       5    Barry Kavanaugh                   Haslett               128   39       71          29:21      9:28/M

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cindy Schmitz                     Fowler                109   40       44          25:25      8:12/M
       2    Tanya Bryanton                    Grand Ledge           165   44       66          28:31      9:12/M
       3    Norma Donally                     Haslett                63   44       81          31:05     10:02/M
       4    Vicki Baughman                    East Lansing           95   41       85          31:47     10:15/M
       5    Liz Paulino                       Battle Creek           64   44       93          32:35     10:31/M
       6    Anne Girvin                       Lansing               138   42       99          34:34     11:09/M
       7    Melissa Hinojosa                  Grand Ledge           108   41      102          36:02     11:37/M
       8    Janet McDuffey                    Lansing                42   43      113          39:16     12:40/M
       9    Katie Martin                      East Lansing           93   41      120          41:04     13:15/M

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Dan Homer                         Haslett               168   43       22          22:56      7:24/M
       2    Bj Rycus                          Okemos                 47   42       42          25:04      8:05/M
       3    Luis Torres                       Battle Creek           65   40       96          33:41     10:52/M

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lori Short                        Clio  MI              143   45       38          24:36      7:56/M
       2    Jacqueline Little                 Climax                 53   49       54          26:48      8:39/M
       3    Sue Lebel                         Dimondale             122   47       83          31:16     10:05/M
       4    Marti Miller                      Swartz Creek          130   49      126          43:07     13:55/M
       5    Nanette Alton                     Haslett               137   49      136          52:36     16:58/M

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David Soltow                      Dewitt                105   49       13          20:24      6:35/M
       2    David Baughman                    East Lansing           96   48       28          23:18      7:31/M
       3    Jeff Anderson                     Lansing               100   49       31          23:45      7:40/M
       4    Pat Patterson                     Lansing  MI           173   46       32          23:48      7:41/M
       5    Christopher Merrill               Dansville             110   45       60          27:21      8:49/M
       6    James Fortney                     Nunica                101   48      106          36:27     11:45/M

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sue Pifer                         Hastings               99   50       69          28:58      9:21/M
       2    Denise Townsend                   Dansville              89   52       77          30:14      9:45/M
       3    Susan Masten                      Okemos                127   54       89          32:18     10:25/M
       4    Diane Glowacki                    St. Johns             113   52      114          40:12     12:58/M
       5    Jan Weirauch                      Mason                  88   52      119          40:59     13:13/M
       6    Janet Hengesbach                  Okemos                103   51      139          58:49     18:58/M

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Geoff Rook                        Okemos                123   50       16          21:20      6:53/M
       2    John Farquhar                     Lansing               161   54       18          21:57      7:05/M
       3    Mark Bush                         Okemos                167   52       21          22:51      7:22/M
       4    Doug Barcy                        East Lansing  MI      155   53       65          28:05      9:04/M
       5    Gary Uribe                        Mason                 139   54       82          31:08     10:03/M
       6    Leif Alten                        Haslett               175   54      135          52:30     16:56/M

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tasha Toth                        Okemos                 75   55       68          28:52      9:19/M
       2    Cheryl Farquhar                   Lansing               162   55       95          33:18     10:45/M
       3    Janet Lee                         East Lansing           43   59       97          34:17     11:04/M
       4    Kathy Van Patten                  Williamston  MI       145   57      104          36:25     11:45/M
       5    Linda Kline                       Jonesville            131   55      134          52:11     16:50/M

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joseph Bariyana                   Honolulu  HI          148   55        5          18:55      6:06/M
       2    Bill Mc Kay                       Haslett               166   59       33          23:52      7:42/M
       3    Scott Farquhar                    Fort Collins  CO      159   57       56          26:50      8:39/M
       4    Johnny Olsey                      Clio  MI              144   57       76          30:03      9:42/M
       5    Jake Allen                        Grand Ledge            78   57       98          34:31     11:08/M
       6    John Hoekse                       Haslett                81   58      123          41:17     13:19/M

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Maggy Zidar                       Pontiac  MI           151   61       50          25:53      8:21/M
       2    Connie Barnhart                   Dimondale              84   61      118          40:53     13:11/M
       3    Jann Nestell                      Williamston            82   62      122          41:17     13:19/M
       4    Martha Vanbushirk                 Bath                   76   62      125          42:31     13:43/M
       5    Linda Harms                       Lake Odessa            61   62      128          44:43     14:25/M
       6    Judith Fryer                      East Lansing           57   63      137          54:27     17:34/M

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ken Dagner                        Williamston           117   61       34          23:58      7:44/M
       2    Craig Prether                     Haslett               152   60       41          24:45      7:59/M
       3    Jim Windsand                      Haslett                60   61       51          25:57      8:22/M
       4    James Huber                       Okemos                 58   64       59          27:19      8:49/M
       5    John Symonds                      Lansing                72   60      116          40:31     13:04/M
       6    Carl Harms                        Lake Odessa            62   64      127          44:18     14:17/M

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kathryn McDonald                  East Lansing           73   67      107          37:51     12:13/M
       2    Deanna Berry                      Lansing                77   68      124          41:24     13:21/M

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Don Owens                         Williamston            36   67       47          25:33      8:15/M

Male 70 and up

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joseph Toth                       Okemos                 74   73       67          28:42      9:15/M
       2    Jack Fortney                      Petersburg             86   72       70          29:05      9:23/M
       3    Bob Scholle                       East Lansing           67   74      100          35:05     11:19/M
       4    Harrison Hensley                  Pinckney  MI           23   78      117          40:52     13:11/M