Polar Bear 5k Run

Age Group Results

January 30, 2011


Results By Michigan Running Foundation

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Tdah Massah                                             446   20        7      18:29.7    5:58/M             

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Titus Loroupe                                           471   17        1      16:21.3    5:16/M             

Overall Female Master Winners

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Chris Vincent                                           376   47       27      21:44.5    7:01/M             

Overall Male Master Winners

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Michael Homan                                           408   50        3      18:06.5    5:50/M             

Female 14 and under

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jenna Burley                                            241   12       67      25:49.2    8:20/M             
       2    Nicole Hebert                                           274   13       87      27:19.2    8:49/M             
       3    Kayla Thatcher                                          358    9       93      27:47.4    8:58/M             
       4    Sydni Maloney                                           298    8      162      40:06.3   12:56/M             
       5    Abigail Ely                                             262    9      188      49:06.8   15:50/M             
       6    Chloe White                                             398   12      191      49:55.7   16:06/M             
       7    Christine Maisner                                       294   12      192      49:58.6   16:07/M             

Male 14 and under

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Roland Coulter                                          399   12       56      24:49.7    8:00/M             
       2    Ryan Behan                                              229   11      103      28:53.5    9:19/M             
       3    Christopher Zwark                                       384   11      158      38:41.3   12:29/M             
       4    Nate Ely                                                265   11      159      38:43.1   12:29/M             
       5    Michael Zwark                                           386   12      172      42:06.1   13:35/M             

Female 15 to 19

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Lauren Rademacher                                       330   16       31      22:08.8    7:08/M             
       2    Jessica D'Haene                                         252   18       35      22:42.0    7:19/M             
       3    Kaila Black                                             388   15       40      23:08.8    7:28/M             
       4    Danielle Hebert                                         275   16       44      23:37.5    7:37/M             
       5    Hillary Womboldt                                        426   18       49      24:06.3    7:46/M             
       6    Katy Stephan                                            427   16       94      28:02.6    9:03/M             
       7    Olivia Hoffmeyer                                        428   15      141      34:30.9   11:08/M             

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Joshua D'Haene                                          253   18        2      18:04.6    5:50/M             
       2    Erik Rogo                                               254   18        6      18:29.4    5:58/M             
       3    Nathan Kimble                                           289   16        9      18:58.1    6:07/M             
       4    Andrew Dike                                             255   18       11      19:22.8    6:15/M             
       5    Rodney Weng                                             379   18       12      19:28.4    6:17/M             
       6    Salomon Harvey                                          396   18       17      19:39.0    6:20/M             
       7    Joseph Jensen                                           424   19       21      20:09.2    6:30/M             
       8    Paul Schenk                                             425   19       25      21:39.2    6:59/M             
       9    Nick Lentz                                              387   16       37      22:52.8    7:23/M             

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Amanda Dipaolo                                          420   22       10      19:06.0    6:10/M             
       2    Casey Pickett                                           327   23       84      27:13.4    8:47/M             
       3    Hannah Vanos                                            371   21       88      27:22.8    8:50/M             
       4    Sarah Reid                                              333   21      111      30:32.6    9:51/M             
       5    Missy Blight                                            232   22      112      30:49.9    9:56/M             
       6    Joy Vanderweele                                         369   23      117      31:16.0   10:05/M             
       7    Elizabeth Hotie                                         423   23      127      32:54.4   10:37/M             
       8    Brittany Blood                                          233   20      139      34:22.8   11:05/M             
       9    Linda Venema                                            372   21      142      34:32.6   11:08/M             
      10    Ashley Scheurer                                         341   23      157      38:29.9   12:25/M             
      11    Rudi Conklin                                            248   23      167      41:22.1   13:21/M             
      12    Erin Symonds                                            353   24      182      45:07.9   14:33/M             

Male 20 to 24

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Ian Wright                                              419   24        5      18:23.6    5:56/M             
       2    Brad Ziemer                                             382   22        8      18:45.0    6:03/M             
       3    Kevin Misiak                                            307   24       47      24:04.7    7:46/M             
       4    Troy Miller                                             422   22       55      24:48.0    8:00/M             
       5    Jay Thaker                                              357   20       85      27:14.0    8:47/M             
       6    Ben Vanos                                               370   20       86      27:16.9    8:48/M             
       7    Andrew Parker                                           318   23      168      41:27.0   13:22/M             

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Shannon Audretsch                                       223   27       19      19:45.8    6:22/M             
       2    Emily Johnston                                          283   27       23      20:31.2    6:37/M             
       3    Nicole Heyboer                                          276   26       91      27:43.2    8:56/M             
       4    Maria Perkins                                           324   25      102      28:43.1    9:16/M             
       5    Stacie Miller                                           305   28      116      31:09.5   10:03/M             
       6    Courtney Daigle                                         249   29      133      33:33.9   10:49/M             
       7    Cyndi Brearley                                          431   29      149      35:37.0   11:29/M             
       8    Tracy Oryszczak                                         390   26      193      50:13.0   16:12/M             
       9    Cara Lane                                               394   27      197      50:44.3   16:22/M             

Male 25 to 29

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Adam Iding                                              414   26       22      20:10.4    6:30/M             
       2    Ryan Zuker                                              404   26       71      26:03.9    8:24/M             
       3    Ross Notman                                             311   29       78      26:33.6    8:34/M             
       4    Allard Teeple                                           356   29      120      32:28.2   10:28/M             

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Estrella Torrez                                         363   34       59      25:05.7    8:05/M             
       2    Carrie Atkinson                                         449   34       65      25:36.0    8:15/M             
       3    Xuefei Ren                                              335   34       68      25:56.8    8:22/M             
       4    Amanda Hill                                             277   32       81      26:56.0    8:41/M             
       5    Veronica Klem                                           439   31       83      27:11.9    8:46/M             
       6    Stacia Buchanan                                         239   33       90      27:40.1    8:55/M             
       7    Kristy Casagranda                                       246   33      101      28:42.8    9:15/M             
       8    Kim Vetter                                              375   32      106      29:51.7    9:38/M             
       9    Saundra Howard                                          280   32      109      29:58.9    9:40/M             
      10    Amy Wright                                              381   34      114      31:04.7   10:01/M             
      11    Rebecca Keenan                                          285   30      118      32:00.5   10:19/M             
      12    Andrea Hallead                                          430   31      122      32:39.5   10:32/M             
      13    Danielle Johnson                                        281   34      124      32:45.2   10:34/M             
      14    Shawna Niceley                                          310   32      138      34:12.1   11:02/M             
      15    Rachel Mulder                                           441   31      143      34:35.0   11:09/M             
      16    Kori Shook                                              343   34      145      35:01.7   11:18/M             
      17    Dori Pynnonen                                           328   32      199      52:52.1   17:03/M             

Male 30 to 34

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Dylan Miner                                             306   34       14      19:31.7    6:18/M             
       2    Shane Parmalee                                          438   31       16      19:36.7    6:19/M             
       3    Craig Douglas                                           442   32       20      19:55.1    6:25/M             
       4    Jamie Rythlewski                                        406   33       26      21:39.8    6:59/M             
       5    Joseph Iding                                            413   30       32      22:25.7    7:14/M             
       6    Mark Klem                                               440   33       34      22:35.9    7:17/M             
       7    Eric Sturdy Jr                                          349   34       69      26:02.4    8:24/M             
       8    Paul Rawlins                                            444   31       76      26:14.1    8:28/M             
       9    Brock Eisenlohr                                         259   33      131      33:13.5   10:43/M             

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Mechelle Kuchar                                         290   37       52      24:22.1    7:52/M             
       2    Marjorie Verrell                                        374   39       62      25:18.7    8:10/M             
       3    Karenn Vernagus                                         373   37       92      27:47.0    8:58/M             
       4    Julie Melotti                                           304   35      107      29:52.4    9:38/M             
       5    Jennifer Johnson                                        282   39      108      29:53.5    9:38/M             
       6    Lori Noyer                                              313   38      115      31:08.0   10:03/M             
       7    Stacey Zsigo                                            403   39      121      32:34.3   10:30/M             
       8    Heidi Hitz                                              279   35      123      32:40.7   10:32/M             
       9    Marie Trevino                                           365   35      126      32:52.3   10:36/M             
      10    Amanda Teachworth                                       432   35      148      35:36.8   11:29/M             
      11    Margaret Rost                                           339   39      164      40:11.6   12:58/M             
      12    Jenifer Pettibone                                       326   39      173      42:52.9   13:50/M             
      13    Carol Murray                                            407   35      181      45:06.7   14:33/M             
      14    Jennifer Ely                                            264   38      189      49:07.4   15:51/M             
      15    Kimberly Zwark                                          385   39      196      50:43.8   16:22/M             

Male 35 to 39

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Michael Olabisi                                         315   35       51      24:20.7    7:51/M             
       2    Eric Kazelskis                                          391   39      113      31:03.6   10:01/M             

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Gina Farnelli                                           266   41       42      23:26.6    7:34/M             
       2    Christina Burley                                        240   42       48      24:05.4    7:46/M             
       3    Cindy Schmitz                                           342   40       82      27:00.4    8:43/M             
       4    Angela Rasegan                                          331   41       89      27:24.8    8:50/M             
       5    Mary Pekrul                                             321   43       95      28:05.2    9:04/M             
       6    Lisa Soros                                              347   43       98      28:35.2    9:13/M             
       7    Cindy Weisenberger                                      378   43      110      30:14.3    9:45/M             
       8    Tracy Behan                                             230   44      119      32:10.5   10:23/M             
       9    Laura Goodwin                                           270   41      128      32:58.2   10:38/M             
      10    Julie Moore                                             309   41      135      33:55.3   10:56/M             
      11    Vicki Baughman                                          227   40      137      34:11.1   11:02/M             
      12    Pam Haynes                                              433   43      146      35:06.1   11:19/M             
      13    Jackie Thorn                                            360   44      151      36:11.2   11:40/M             
      14    Cheryl Boss                                             236   44      152      36:43.4   11:51/M             
      15    Sue Maloney                                             297   40      163      40:06.5   12:56/M             
      16    Michelle Trowbridge                                     366   42      174      43:18.7   13:58/M             
      17    Lisa Parles                                             445   44      198      52:51.7   17:03/M             
      18    Becky Richardson                                        338   44      200      53:22.3   17:13/M             

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jim Wynn                                                402   43        4      18:18.2    5:54/M             
       2    David D'Haene                                           251   44       15      19:33.5    6:18/M             
       3    Jason Evans                                             443   43       18      19:42.0    6:21/M             
       4    William Lukaskiewicz                                    292   44       28      21:50.1    7:03/M             
       5    Dale Ellis                                              261   42       30      22:02.4    7:06/M             
       6    George Ayers                                            224   42       54      24:30.7    7:54/M             
       7    Marty Lepak                                             409   42       61      25:17.3    8:09/M             
       8    Dan Homer                                               411   42       63      25:20.1    8:10/M             
       9    Kevin Jorae                                             284   41       74      26:13.3    8:27/M             
      10    David MacFarlane                                        293   42       77      26:14.7    8:28/M             
      11    David Ely                                               263   44      160      38:44.5   12:30/M             
      12    Troy Burley                                             243   43      178      44:24.9   14:19/M             

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jacquie Swanton                                         352   47       72      26:04.8    8:25/M             
       2    Kris Ziemer                                             383   49       97      28:10.1    9:05/M             
       3    Diane Landry                                            291   48      104      29:32.4    9:32/M             
       4    Laura Fenger                                            267   45      125      32:49.2   10:35/M             
       5    Ellen Kerr-Dunsmore                                     287   49      134      33:50.5   10:55/M             
       6    Jacqueline Little                                       389   49      136      34:00.9   10:58/M             
       7    Kim Burzych                                             244   45      156      38:29.5   12:25/M             
       8    Robin Mitschke                                          308   49      179      44:48.8   14:27/M             
       9    Lisa Hitchcock                                          278   48      185      45:47.9   14:46/M             

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Ken McCarthy                                            301   46       24      21:00.7    6:46/M             
       2    Steven Schneider                                        421   47       33      22:29.4    7:15/M             
       3    Mark Parker                                             299   45       39      23:07.5    7:27/M             
       4    Robert Fish                                             418   47       58      24:56.5    8:03/M             
       5    Jeff Anderson                                           247   48       60      25:13.2    8:08/M             
       6    Tony Rasegan                                            332   46       66      25:43.9    8:18/M             
       7    Dan Bollman                                             235   48       75      26:13.7    8:27/M             
       8    Mark Burzych                                            245   47      154      37:38.9   12:08/M             

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Cindy Kezele                                            288   53       64      25:21.9    8:11/M             
       2    Karin Dewley                                            250   54       73      26:09.1    8:26/M             
       3    Paula Dzombak                                           258   52       80      26:37.8    8:35/M             
       4    Amy Bagnasco                                            436   50       96      28:06.5    9:04/M             
       5    Mary Ann Baxter                                         228   54      140      34:24.4   11:06/M             
       6    Katie Donnelly                                          256   54      147      35:08.6   11:20/M             
       7    Stacey Tadgerson                                        355   51      161      39:46.9   12:50/M             
       8    Jean Gilreath                                           269   51      165      40:27.0   13:03/M             
       9    Denise Townsend                                         364   53      170      42:01.2   13:33/M             
      10    Jan Weirauch                                            377   51      171      42:01.4   13:33/M             
      11    Dawn Stroup                                             348   52      175      43:18.9   13:58/M             
      12    Julie Baker                                             225   52      176      43:20.7   13:59/M             
      13    Gail White                                              397   50      194      50:17.5   16:13/M             
      14    Luann Maisner                                           296   50      195      50:17.9   16:13/M             
      15    Kathy Reiser                                            334   54      201      53:22.7   17:13/M             

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Ivan Dzombak                                            257   50       29      21:51.4    7:03/M             
       2    Harvey Leroy                                            448   51       38      23:05.5    7:27/M             
       3    Larry Rademacher                                        329   53       41      23:11.5    7:29/M             
       4    Stephen Knight                                          429   50       43      23:36.7    7:37/M             
       5    Mark Bush                                               447   52       57      24:55.4    8:02/M             
       6    Henry Unruh                                             368   54       99      28:39.2    9:15/M             
       7    Leroy Harvey                                            395   51      100      28:42.5    9:15/M             

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Jill Bielawski                                          400   57      153      37:33.6   12:07/M             
       2    Cathy Marr                                              300   59      177      43:38.8   14:05/M             
       3    Maureen McDonough                                       303   59      180      44:49.0   14:27/M             
       4    Tamara Richards                                         337   59      184      45:32.4   14:41/M             
       5    Leanne Braman                                           238   59      203      55:03.1   17:45/M             

Male 55 to 59

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Thomas Halm                                             401   56       13      19:30.0    6:17/M             
       2    Scott Tice                                              362   55       36      22:43.7    7:20/M             
       3    Patrick Iding                                           412   55       45      23:51.6    7:42/M             
       4    Duane Clarke                                            222   58       70      26:03.0    8:24/M             
       5    Steve Eisenlohr                                         260   55      132      33:13.8   10:43/M             
       6    Robin Omer                                              416   59      144      34:53.0   11:15/M             
       7    John Symonds                                            354   59      166      40:55.0   13:12/M             

Female 60 to 64

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Maggy Zidar                                             437   61       79      26:34.6    8:34/M             
       2    Suzy Rautenstraus                                       434   64      129      33:09.3   10:42/M             
       3    Nancy Swain                                             351   60      183      45:13.6   14:35/M             
       4    Janis Haynes                                            273   63      190      49:54.9   16:06/M             
       5    Susan Mc Donald                                         302   61      202      55:02.7   17:45/M             

Male 60 to 64

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Chris Boylan                                            237   63       46      23:54.8    7:43/M             
       2    Jim Windsand                                            380   60       50      24:10.7    7:48/M             
       3    David Blough                                            234   64      105      29:33.9    9:32/M             
       4    Curt Rautewstraus                                       435   63      130      33:09.5   10:42/M             
       5    Charles Richards                                        336   60      155      38:08.4   12:18/M             
       6    Dave Thurston                                           417   62      169      41:56.8   13:32/M             
       7    Bernie Finn                                             415   61      186      48:07.2   15:31/M             
       8    Sherman Gorbis                                          271   62      204      55:03.5   17:45/M             

Female 65 to 69

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Marge Novak                                             312   65      150      35:38.6   11:30/M             

Male 70 to 74

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Bill Keller                                             286   70       53      24:28.1    7:54/M             

Male 75 and over

    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    William Rude                                            340   76      187      48:11.3   15:33/M