Polar Bear Run 5k Run/Walk

Age Group Results

January 29, 2012


Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Chris Vincent                                           286   48        8        21:07.4      6:49/M

Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alec Womboldt                                           299   22        1        16:44.9      5:24/M

Female Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tammy Chick                                             184   45       25        24:58.0      8:03/M

Male Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Marty Alward                                            357   47        4        19:38.9      6:20/M

Female 14 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jordan Lee                                              363   14       11        21:42.8      7:00/M
       2    Fiona Shine                                             339   11       58        27:35.8      8:54/M
       3    Jessica Pekrul                                          248   12       71        29:00.1      9:21/M
       4    Emilee Nussdorfer                                       333   09      109        33:39.5     10:51/M
       5    Kayla Thatcher                                          277   10      110        33:43.9     10:53/M
       6    Madison Chubb                                           185   10      130        36:47.5     11:52/M
       7    Abigail Ely                                             198   10      143        39:33.2     12:45/M
       8    Ellise Lawton-Essa                                      322    9      186        53:15.5     17:11/M

Male 14 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Patrick D'Haene                                         302   13       22        24:36.0      7:56/M
       2    Kyle Evans                                              351   13       28        25:18.7      8:10/M
       3    Josh Nussdorfer                                         332   09       80        30:01.2      9:41/M
       4    Alex Nagele                                             235    7      147        40:25.8     13:02/M
       5    Nate Ely                                                201   12      149        40:54.0     13:12/M
       6    Shaun Savage                                            344   08      185        50:39.3     16:20/M

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Taylor Bunker                                           182   16      129        36:46.6     11:52/M

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joshua D'Haene                                          301   19        2        17:45.4      5:44/M
       2    Nathan Kimble                                           224   17        3        19:04.3      6:09/M
       3    Joe Wojaiechowski                                       362   17        6        19:46.5      6:23/M
       4    Andy Stone                                              374   19       14        22:55.5      7:24/M
       5    Robert McGowan                                          373   19       21        24:30.6      7:54/M
       6    Ryan Nussdorfer                                         330   15      114        34:02.8     10:59/M
       7    Perparim Ademi                                          164   18      128        36:46.5     11:52/M

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Andrea Jacobs                                           380   21       41        26:22.5      8:30/M
       2    Cortney Frato                                           204   24       77        29:46.6      9:36/M
       3    Nicole Geller                                           206   24       81        30:05.5      9:42/M
       4    Jenni Pielack                                           256   20       95        32:01.2     10:20/M
       5    Kim Martin                                              231   20       97        32:07.3     10:22/M
       6    Harley Pedigo                                           355   20       99        32:41.9     10:33/M
       7    Wendy Roberts                                           349   22      100        32:47.1     10:35/M
       8    Laura Bappert                                           170   23      105        33:21.2     10:45/M
       9    Kirstine Duncan                                         346   21      137        37:58.6     12:15/M
      10    Brittany Fitzsimons                                     347   22      138        37:58.8     12:15/M
      11    Stephanie Silm                                          358   24      151        41:54.7     13:31/M
      12    Alexandra Monticello                                    233   21      176        48:24.0     15:37/M
      13    Ashley Wilson                                           291   21      177        48:24.2     15:37/M

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Logan Montie                                            354   22       19        24:06.5      7:46/M
       2    Anthony Brown                                           305   23      142        39:07.1     12:37/M

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Megan Hendrick                                          334   26       16        23:27.4      7:34/M
       2    Cassie Williams                                         290   26       17        24:00.2      7:45/M
       3    Hannah Gottschalk                                       212   27       47        27:08.3      8:45/M
       4    Lesley Kerr                                             222   26       54        27:31.3      8:53/M
       5    Kelly Gilbert                                           207   28       78        29:47.4      9:36/M
       6    Mandy Brzezinski                                        179   27       84        30:22.1      9:48/M
       7    Ashley Kaminski                                         220   25      104        33:20.9     10:45/M
       8    Kerri Rademacher                                        259   28      133        37:23.1     12:04/M
       9    Laura Peek                                              247   29      140        38:31.1     12:25/M
      10    Mary Richards                                           335   25      170        46:23.2     14:58/M
      11    Chelsea O'Donnell                                       240   25      173        46:49.1     15:06/M
      12    Erin Symonds                                            274   25      189        53:48.3     17:21/M
      13    Aleea Swinford                                          272   25      194        57:54.2     18:41/M

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alex Williams                                           289   27       10        21:40.1      6:59/M
       2    Sergen Seregn                                           379   28       13        22:55.0      7:24/M
       3    John Page                                               241   25       40        26:21.7      8:30/M
       4    Zach Gilbert                                            208   28       65        28:23.7      9:09/M
       5    Jordan Montgomery                                       336   25       74        29:28.8      9:30/M
       6    Aaron Walls                                             306   26      141        39:04.5     12:36/M

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jacqueline Cheetam                                      377   34       12        22:35.3      7:17/M
       2    Stacia Buchanan                                         180   34       43        26:32.1      8:34/M
       3    Jodie Fawler                                            367   33       53        27:29.9      8:52/M
       4    Rachel Mulder                                           234   32       93        31:35.3     10:11/M
       5    Raechel Coombs                                          189   33       96        32:05.2     10:21/M
       6    Sarah Wescott                                           288   33      106        33:33.1     10:49/M
       7    Brooke Parmalee                                         244   33      115        34:14.0     11:03/M
       8    Heather Olsen                                           356   32      117        34:57.3     11:16/M
       9    Laura Harris                                            298   32      118        35:00.9     11:17/M
      10    Lianne Edwards                                          197   34      122        35:18.2     11:23/M
      11    Michelle Himebaugh                                      216   34      152        41:55.0     13:31/M
      12    Cynthia Farnsworth                                      202   31      160        43:01.0     13:53/M
      13    Amy Backoski                                            167   30      193        57:14.5     18:28/M

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ryan Pritzkft                                           372   31       88        30:54.0      9:58/M
       2    Jeff Backoski                                           168   31      134        37:27.1     12:05/M

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bree Simon                                              370   36       30        25:23.3      8:11/M
       2    Card Huhn                                               353   37       38        26:04.6      8:25/M
       3    Mya Zubal                                               369   38       50        27:21.7      8:49/M
       4    Laura Hillaker                                          348   38       57        27:35.5      8:54/M
       5    Karenn Vernagus                                         285   39       62        28:09.4      9:05/M
       6    Jennifer Lacluyze                                       226   36       73        29:24.1      9:29/M
       7    Amy Wright                                              294   35       76        29:46.2      9:36/M
       8    Heidi Hitz                                              217   36       90        31:09.5     10:03/M
       9    Christine Beals                                         340   39       92        31:30.0     10:10/M
      10    Lori Noyer                                              238   39       98        32:41.6     10:33/M
      11    Anna Passage                                            245   35      127        36:42.2     11:50/M
      12    Angela Sereseroz                                        266   38      159        42:47.5     13:48/M
      13    Shirley Wright                                          295   37      162        43:26.3     14:01/M
      14    Jennifer Ely                                            200   39      168        45:38.0     14:43/M
      15    Linda Arens                                             166   37      190        54:00.3     17:25/M
      16    Martha Chubb                                            186   37      191        54:00.6     17:25/M

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Gary Branch                                             368   39       27        25:10.7      8:07/M
       2    James Stewart                                           270   39       42        26:26.0      8:32/M
       3    Eric Sturdy Jr                                          310   35       45        26:38.4      8:35/M
       4    Doug Wright                                             375   37       59        27:57.8      9:01/M
       5    William Darnell                                         190   38      124        36:39.1     11:49/M

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Denise Dashner                                          191   41       33        25:36.8      8:15/M
       2    Cindy Schmitz                                           263   41       48        27:12.5      8:46/M
       3    Jewel Muller-Gornick                                    341   43       66        28:24.3      9:10/M
       4    Mary Pekrul                                             249   44       72        29:00.3      9:21/M
       5    Kim Carnes                                              183   42       86        30:29.0      9:50/M
       6    Cheryl Savage                                           262   42       87        30:30.2      9:50/M
       7    Heidi Nussdorfer                                        329   43      108        33:39.2     10:51/M
       8    Stacey Tadgerson                                        276   42      111        33:44.5     10:53/M
       9    Pam Harned                                              214   44      123        35:59.8     11:36/M
      10    Lynne Thatcher                                          278   40      145        39:57.0     12:53/M
      11    Jodi Spicer                                             269   43      158        42:32.5     13:43/M
      12    Jenifer Pettibone                                       255   40      163        43:28.9     14:01/M
      13    Kim Merrill                                             308   42      183        49:19.6     15:55/M
      14    Kimberly Zwark                                          318   40      192        55:19.2     17:51/M

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jason Evans                                             350   43        5        19:43.5      6:22/M
       2    Bj Rycus                                                261   43       29        25:18.9      8:10/M
       3    Kevin Jorae                                             371   42       51        27:22.6      8:50/M
       4    Tom Clark                                               378   42       83        30:15.2      9:45/M
       5    Jerry Barker                                            172   43       85        30:24.3      9:48/M
       6    Brian Bunker                                            181   42      120        35:14.5     11:22/M
       7    Mike Nussdorfer                                         331   44      187        53:24.7     17:14/M

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kris Ziemer                                             297   49       56        27:34.4      8:54/M
       2    Diane Landry                                            227   49       60        28:04.9      9:03/M
       3    Kim Winston                                             337   45       61        28:06.9      9:04/M
       4    Lisa Bradley                                            178   49      131        36:57.5     11:55/M
       5    Kris Johnstone                                          219   45      155        42:22.3     13:40/M
       6    Debbie Richards                                         328   46      157        42:30.2     13:43/M
       7    Lori Smith                                              268   49      179        49:10.9     15:52/M
       8    Kimberly Savage                                         345   48      184        49:24.5     15:56/M
       9    Julie Lawton-Essa                                       321   45      188        53:35.4     17:17/M

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David D'Haene                                           300   45        7        20:37.9      6:39/M
       2    William Lukaskiewicz                                    312   45       15        23:03.7      7:26/M
       3    Jim Zittel                                              366   48       32        25:32.7      8:14/M
       4    Steven Thelen                                           279   48       34        25:38.7      8:16/M
       5    Christopher Merrill                                     232   45       44        26:38.0      8:35/M
       6    Michael Pell                                            250   47       52        27:22.9      8:50/M
       7    John Dewey                                              309   49       69        28:50.6      9:18/M
       8    Xavier Durand-Hollis                                    196   46      112        33:45.8     10:53/M
       9    David Ely                                               199   45      144        39:33.5     12:45/M

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cindy Kezele                                            223   54       39        26:05.9      8:25/M
       2    Mary Pope                                               257   53       55        27:32.9      8:53/M
       3    Sandy Van Lancker                                       284   52       64        28:16.1      9:07/M
       4    Amy Bagnasco                                            169   51       67        28:40.7      9:15/M
       5    Jacqueline Little                                       229   50       68        28:49.2      9:18/M
       6    Rebecca Harris                                          319   51       79        29:54.9      9:39/M
       7    Jodi Baron                                              173   50       82        30:06.8      9:43/M
       8    Judy Peterson                                           254   54       89        30:59.6     10:00/M
       9    Denise Townsend                                         282   54      101        32:47.3     10:35/M
      10    Kimberly Johnson                                        218   54      119        35:12.5     11:21/M
      11    Catherine Lamothe                                       316   53      121        35:16.4     11:23/M
      12    Annette Barker                                          171   50      150        41:07.5     13:16/M
      13    Jan Weirauch                                            287   52      154        42:15.2     13:38/M
      14    Luanne Montgomery                                       343   51      156        42:22.6     13:40/M
      15    Holly Peterson                                          251   52      165        44:14.0     14:16/M
      16    Nanci Yeadon                                            296   52      169        46:22.9     14:57/M
      17    Jean Gilreath                                           209   52      172        46:48.9     15:06/M

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David Soltow                                            364   50        9        21:27.8      6:55/M
       2    Mark Bush                                               376   53       26        25:03.8      8:05/M
       3    Jeff Anderson                                           165   50       31        25:27.3      8:13/M
       4    Domingo Valdez                                          283   52       36        25:44.1      8:18/M
       5    Clyde Briner                                            361   54       75        29:37.9      9:33/M
       6    Stephen Shine                                           338   50       91        31:22.2     10:07/M
       7    Dale Nagele                                             236   52      146        40:25.6     13:02/M
       8    James Peterson                                          252   54      166        44:14.3     14:16/M
       9    Jeff Montgomery                                         342   54      182        49:17.6     15:54/M

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Katie Donnelly                                          195   55      107        33:35.5     10:50/M
       2    Mary Ann Baxter                                         174   55      113        33:47.2     10:54/M
       3    Cathy Marr                                              230   56      126        36:39.6     11:49/M
       4    Jill Bielawski                                          311   58      136        37:57.2     12:15/M
       5    Mary Ann Colthorp                                       188   59      175        48:15.9     15:34/M
       6    Debrah Garcia                                           352   55      178        48:27.1     15:38/M
       7    Marie Swinford                                          273   55      195        57:54.4     18:41/M

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ken Harned                                              213   58       35        25:41.2      8:17/M
       2    Duane Clarke                                            187   59       37        25:58.9      8:23/M

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Maggy Zidar                                             359   62       49        27:21.1      8:49/M
       2    Judy Seck                                               264   63       70        28:56.0      9:20/M
       3    Susan Surateaux                                         271   61      102        32:48.9     10:35/M
       4    Linda Rowley                                            260   61      139        38:15.2     12:20/M
       5    Janet Lee                                               327   60      153        41:55.3     13:31/M
       6    Pam Kuffer                                              225   61      164        44:08.3     14:14/M

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Chris Boylan                                            177   64       18        24:05.9      7:46/M
       2    Jim Windsand                                            293   61       20        24:29.9      7:54/M
       3    Jerry Gillissen                                         365   62       23        24:38.9      7:57/M
       4    Chuck Lawson                                            400   60       63        28:11.0      9:05/M
       5    Steve Anderson                                          315   60      103        33:06.1     10:41/M
       6    John Peterson                                           253   64      116        34:48.7     11:14/M
       7    Dave Thurston                                           281   63      161        43:18.8     13:58/M
       8    John Symonds                                            275   60      167        44:33.8     14:22/M
       9    William Seck                                            265   64      174        47:33.2     15:20/M

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Marge Novak                                             237   66      125        36:39.3     11:49/M
       2    Bonnie Wilson                                           292   67      135        37:36.8     12:08/M
       3    Andrea Smith                                            325   68      180        49:13.0     15:53/M

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Dennis Scott                                            320   68       46        26:44.1      8:37/M
       2    Dave Blough                                             176   65       94        31:59.2     10:19/M
       3    David Devereaux                                         192   69      132        37:12.3     12:00/M
       4    Larry Parker                                            242   69      171        46:31.1     15:00/M

Male 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bill Keller                                             221   71       24        24:40.2      7:57/M
       2    Joel Wildrom                                            326   74      181        49:13.9     15:53/M

Male 75 and up

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Harrison Hensley                                        215   79      148        40:44.5     13:08/M