Polar Bear Run

5k Run/Walk

Age Group Results

January 27, 2013


Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Chris Vincent                                           113   49        7        20:43.6      6:41/M

Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Eric Stuber                                             255   49        1        17:28.1      5:38/M

Female Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tammy Chick                                              13   46       26        24:14.8      7:49/M

Male Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ken McCarthy                                            149   48        4        20:12.5      6:31/M

Female 14 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ashley Brzozowski                                       220   14       33        25:18.7      8:10/M
       2    Kayla Thatcher                                           92   11       97        30:20.6      9:47/M
       3    Sydney Boersma                                          204   11      133        33:51.7     10:55/M

Male 14 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jimmy Coffman                                           246   14       29        24:37.6      7:56/M
       2    Wyatt Crandall                                          111   11       59        27:33.9      8:53/M
       3    Declan McCole                                           254   10       64        27:53.6      9:00/M
       4    Christopher Zwark                                       185   13      152        36:38.3     11:49/M
       5    Richard Brooks                                            9    8      185        44:44.3     14:26/M
       6    Rolando Salgado  Jr.                                    258   6       193        46:35.9     15:02/M
       7    Jarred Reyes                                            142   12      221        55:33.7     17:55/M

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Natassa Christides                                       14   19       85        29:10.5      9:25/M
       2    Haley Estrada                                           184   16       95        30:09.6      9:44/M
       3    Taylor Bunker                                           134   17      187        44:55.8     14:29/M
       4    Sincerae Remus                                          171   17      224        58:37.0     18:55/M

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cory Pontious                                           244   16        2        18:59.8      6:07/M
       2    Oscar Del Rio                                           248   16        9        22:18.6      7:12/M
       3    Joshua Bodell                                           135   19      186        44:54.7     14:29/M

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Stephanie Kotsiris                                      181   23       16        23:11.4      7:29/M
       2    Lauren Carney                                           245   21       60        27:36.6      8:54/M
       3    Rebecca Kiefer                                           47   20       73        28:25.8      9:10/M
       4    Jessica Link                                             52   20       93        29:58.7      9:40/M
       5    Erin Smigielski                                         128   21      142        34:48.5     11:14/M
       6    Sarah Figueroa                                          235   21      145        34:54.8     11:15/M
       7    Samantha Robinson                                        76   23      192        46:09.1     14:53/M
       8    Katie Caldwell                                           10   23      215        52:23.4     16:54/M

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rolando Salgado                                         218   22        8        21:51.2      7:03/M
       2    Jordan Kretz                                            236   24       23        24:07.3      7:47/M
       3    Tyler Love                                               55   24       41        26:13.3      8:27/M
       4    Tyler Ash                                               129   21      140        34:45.7     11:13/M

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jessica Sipperley                                        85   26       13        23:01.3      7:25/M
       2    Cassie Williams                                         261   27       15        23:06.9      7:27/M
       3    Ckat Duke                                               228   28       30        24:55.6      8:02/M
       4    Nicole Geller                                            30   25       61        27:39.7      8:55/M
       5    Dana Clark                                               15   25       66        28:01.0      9:02/M
       6    Cortney Frato                                           157   25       80        29:02.1      9:22/M
       7    Crystal Howard                                           42   28      100        30:34.0      9:52/M
       8    Catie Boring                                              7   27      112        31:41.1     10:13/M
       9    Kristi Parker                                            65   25      117        32:21.2     10:26/M
      10    Ashley Wallis                                           100   28      141        34:46.4     11:13/M
      11    Amanda Bernes                                           262   27      173        40:44.7     13:08/M
      12    Tanya Bernes                                            219   26      174        40:44.9     13:08/M
      13    Christin White                                          154   25      178        42:04.1     13:34/M
      14    Sarah Francis                                           132   28      180        43:07.7     13:55/M
      15    Ellen Kutney                                            217   25      194        46:36.2     15:02/M
      16    Danielle Moore                                           59   28      220        53:44.6     17:20/M

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alex Williams                                           260   28        3        19:08.8      6:10/M
       2    Sergey Seregin                                          116   29       14        23:02.8      7:26/M
       3    Benjamin Hook                                            40   25      110        31:31.1     10:10/M
       4    Justin Robinson                                          75   26      143        34:49.5     11:14/M

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rebecca Selesky                                         207   30       12        22:48.0      7:21/M
       2    Brooke Baade                                            123   34       52        26:58.4      8:42/M
       3    Sarah McNair                                            249   30       68        28:09.7      9:05/M
       4    Stephanie Harryman                                      182   32       69        28:13.1      9:06/M
       5    Libby Yoder                                             179   30       70        28:15.6      9:07/M
       6    Rachel Mulder                                           117   32       79        29:00.2      9:21/M
       7    Catalin Frato                                           156   33       81        29:02.3      9:22/M
       8    Beth Curran                                              19   33       83        29:08.1      9:24/M
       9    Sarah Wescott                                           101   34       87        29:25.9      9:29/M
      10    Jessica Wortley Adler                                   143   32       98        30:24.5      9:48/M
      11    Sara Jestila                                            147   33      113        31:51.0     10:16/M
      12    Rachel Boersma                                          205   34      127        33:15.3     10:44/M
      13    Cathy Herwat                                             38   32      129        33:18.4     10:45/M
      14    Lindsay Fletcher                                         27   30      137        34:38.5     11:10/M
      15    Deanne Feldpausch                                       105   32      153        36:58.5     11:55/M
      16    Cynthia Farnsworth                                      107   32      171        40:21.0     13:01/M
      17    Jeannette Kambasha                                      126   32      225        58:43.6     18:56/M

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Timothy Misiak                                          241   32        6        20:28.0      6:36/M
       2    Geoffrey Selesky                                        208   32       11        22:40.4      7:19/M
       3    Tom MacDonald                                            56   34       25        24:11.6      7:48/M
       4    Thomas Samataro                                          79   33       38        25:39.7      8:16/M
       5    Michael Bergey                                          138   34       53        26:59.9      8:42/M
       6    Eric McNair                                             250   33      104        30:40.4      9:54/M
       7    Aaron Mulder                                            118   32      111        31:33.3     10:11/M
       8    David Yoder                                             180   31      138        34:40.1     11:11/M

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Amy Ide                                                 131   36       10        22:24.8      7:14/M
       2    Christine Stage                                          87   36       19        23:41.1      7:38/M
       3    Christi Henke                                           229   35       31        24:58.5      8:03/M
       4    Stacia Buchanan                                         210   35       36        25:27.2      8:13/M
       5    Tracy Teal                                              190   37       45        26:21.9      8:30/M
       6    Abby Callejas                                           225   35       56        27:22.0      8:50/M
       7    Tracie Straub                                            88   39       84        29:09.0      9:24/M
       8    Kristy Casagranda                                       139   35       90        29:42.0      9:35/M
       9    Heidi Hitz                                               39   37       91        29:42.2      9:35/M
      10    Irici Rodriguez                                         155   36      109        31:27.1     10:09/M
      11    J. Brooke Stuber                                        256   39      116        32:19.3     10:25/M
      12    Larysa Pena                                             231   39      134        34:03.3     10:59/M
      13    Lisa Willing                                            102   36      151        36:16.8     11:42/M
      14    Kara Acchinone                                          196   36      181        43:07.9     13:55/M
      15    Danielle Solak                                          148   38      214        52:12.6     16:50/M
      16    Chenoa Reyes                                            141   38      222        55:34.9     17:55/M
      17    Gina Mathis                                             170   35      226        58:47.6     18:58/M

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Gabriel Santi                                            80   37       24        24:08.0      7:47/M
       2    Andy Pavelek                                             66   39       43        26:17.0      8:29/M
       3    Chris Hamblin                                            33   37       82        29:06.9      9:23/M
       4    Tim Nester                                              200   39       99        30:27.6      9:49/M
       5    Jeff Sewick                                             106   39      101        30:38.4      9:53/M
       6    Davis Coye                                               18   39      155        37:07.8     11:58/M

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Christina Burley                                        158   44       35        25:23.4      8:11/M
       2    Denise Dashner                                           20   42       39        25:54.3      8:21/M
       3    Bethany Hook                                            211   43       57        27:24.0      8:50/M
       4    Tina Coyer                                              137   40       65        27:57.6      9:01/M
       5    Traci Ladue                                             144   41       72        28:22.4      9:09/M
       6    Karenn Vernagus                                          99   40       78        28:49.7      9:18/M
       7    Jennifer Peattie                                        159   43       86        29:24.2      9:29/M
       8    Angie Kirsch                                             48   44       89        29:39.9      9:34/M
       9    Lori Noyer                                               62   40      103        30:40.2      9:54/M
      10    Peilei Fan                                               25   40      106        31:08.7     10:03/M
      11    Sharny Bronson                                          202   40      119        32:34.3     10:30/M
      12    Lynne Thatcher                                          223   41      120        32:45.1     10:34/M
      13    Ann Seibert                                              84   41      139        34:42.1     11:12/M
      14    Christine Beals                                         226   40      144        34:49.8     11:14/M
      15    Pamela Redman                                           145   43      150        35:43.0     11:31/M
      16    Cindy Coye                                               17   40      156        37:08.1     11:59/M
      17    Lisa Parker                                              53   43      159        37:13.6     12:00/M
      18    Margaret Rost                                           124   40      190        45:38.4     14:43/M
      19    Sabrina Jenkins                                         174   43      205        48:33.4     15:40/M
      20    Kimberly Zwark                                          186   41      218        53:20.3     17:12/M
      21    Tara Lulich                                             125   41      228      1:00:55.4     19:39/M

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bj Rycus                                                173   44       34        25:21.7      8:11/M
       2    James Stewart                                           257   40       51        26:56.2      8:41/M
       3    Eric Mullen                                              60   41       58        27:25.9      8:51/M
       4    Jeff Maloney                                            191   40       67        28:08.4      9:05/M
       5    Jeff Keller                                             187   41       71        28:16.2      9:07/M
       6    Jerry Barker                                              4   44       74        28:30.0      9:12/M
       7    Paul Kanning                                             43   42      161        37:17.7     12:02/M
       8    Kent Rehmann                                            189   40      182        43:54.4     14:10/M
       9    Brian Bunker                                            133   43      195        47:05.4     15:11/M

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Terri Roggenkamp                                         77   48       42        26:15.8      8:28/M
       2    Debbie Bellant                                            6   48       46        26:25.9      8:31/M
       3    Kathleen Reiber                                         127   47       48        26:41.9      8:36/M
       4    Selina Laszlo                                            50   47      122        32:57.8     10:38/M
       5    Beth Obrien                                             121   49      123        32:58.4     10:38/M
       6    Mary Heeksel-Perkins                                    209   48      124        32:58.7     10:38/M
       7    Pam Harned                                               34   45      149        35:41.3     11:31/M
       8    Sandy Campbell                                           12   49      154        37:05.6     11:58/M
       9    Christina Schwitzer                                      81   45      166        38:14.9     12:20/M
      10    Kim Burzych                                             198   47      176        41:33.1     13:24/M
      11    Jennifer Brooks                                           8   47      191        45:50.6     14:47/M
      12    Dorris Crandall                                         110   45      202        48:14.0     15:34/M
      13    Natalie Dingledine                                      172   47      204        48:33.2     15:40/M
      14    Sue Trotter                                              96   45      207        50:15.1     16:13/M
      15    Becky Richardson                                        195   46      211        52:00.1     16:46/M
      16    Cindy Weisenberger                                      194   45      212        52:00.4     16:46/M
      17    Sarah Caldwell                                           11   49      216        52:23.6     16:54/M
      18    Jenifer Pettibone                                        69   49      217        53:19.0     17:12/M
      19    Dawn Parker                                             136   46      227      1:00:55.0     19:39/M

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kevin Nummikoski                                        224   48       20        23:48.9      7:41/M
       2    Ken Brzozowski                                          221   48       37        25:36.4      8:15/M
       3    Jim Zittel                                              252   49       40        26:10.3      8:26/M
       4    Larry Mazuca                                            183   46       94        30:09.4      9:44/M
       5    Mark Burzych                                            199   49       96        30:13.7      9:45/M
       6    Brian Doefer                                            239   49      115        31:59.6     10:19/M
       7    Brendan Obrien                                          122   49      125        33:09.0     10:42/M
       8    Xavier Durand-Hollis                                    178   47      126        33:09.5     10:42/M
       9    Jim Kirsch                                               49   46      148        35:38.5     11:30/M
      10    Daniel Burk                                             206   47      196        47:05.8     15:11/M
      11    Richard Crandall                                        109   45      201        47:53.9     15:27/M

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kris Ziemer                                             104   50       55        27:09.7      8:45/M
       2    Sandy Vanlancker                                        240   53       62        27:42.2      8:56/M
       3    Amy Bagnasco                                              2   52       63        27:49.8      8:58/M
       4    Jacqueline Little                                        54   51       77        28:45.7      9:16/M
       5    Diane Landry                                            119   50       88        29:33.0      9:32/M
       6    Kimberly Carnes                                         215   54       92        29:55.8      9:39/M
       7    Veronica Jackson                                        251   53      114        31:57.1     10:18/M
       8    Sarah Figueroa                                          234   53      146        34:55.1     11:16/M
       9    Caroline Chrisman                                       140   51      158        37:13.2     12:00/M
      10    Bonnie Crim                                             193   51      160        37:13.8     12:00/M
      11    Jean Gilreath                                            31   53      170        39:24.3     12:43/M
      12    Jan Weirauch                                            112   53      184        44:30.3     14:21/M
      13    Luanne Montgomery                                       177   52      188        45:32.1     14:41/M
      14    Sharon Edgar                                             24   53      198        47:45.6     15:24/M
      15    Debbie Renton                                            72   51      206        50:14.9     16:12/M
      16    Ruth Smigielski                                         197   50      208        50:50.7     16:24/M
      17    Julie Day                                               214   53      210        50:58.3     16:26/M

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David Soltow                                            247   51        5        20:17.4      6:33/M
       2    Bill Peattie                                            160   50       17        23:18.3      7:31/M
       3    Phillip Baldwin                                         238   51       21        23:51.2      7:42/M
       4    Mark Bush                                               253   54       27        24:25.9      7:53/M
       5    Domingo Valdez                                           97   53       47        26:29.9      8:33/M
       6    Doug Pontious                                           243   53       50        26:48.6      8:39/M
       7    Jeff Anderson                                           162   51       76        28:41.2      9:15/M
       8    Jim Suehr                                               227   53      102        30:39.9      9:53/M
       9    Mike Smith                                               86   51      132        33:51.0     10:55/M

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cindy Kezele                                            114   55       44        26:18.4      8:29/M
       2    Judy Peterson                                            68   55      105        30:50.9      9:57/M
       3    Kimberly Johnson                                        222   55      107        31:18.5     10:06/M
       4    Denise Townsend                                          95   55      118        32:32.3     10:30/M
       5    Mary Ann Baxter                                         152   56      130        33:45.0     10:53/M
       6    Edie Brownell                                           146   56      135        34:22.8     11:05/M
       7    Katie Donnelly                                           23   56      136        34:33.2     11:09/M
       8    Jill Bielawski                                          161   59      165        37:57.4     12:15/M
       9    Theresa Grover                                           32   56      168        38:55.7     12:33/M
      10    Lisa Howard                                             108   55      177        41:49.3     13:29/M
      11    Shela Motley                                            120   57      189        45:38.1     14:43/M
      12    Debra L. Garcia                                         259   55      203        48:23.6     15:36/M
      13    Jeanne Kidle                                             46   59      213        52:02.3     16:47/M
      14    Suzanne Carpenter                                       167   57      219        53:28.2     17:15/M
      15    Linda Davaloz                                            21   59      223        55:46.4     17:59/M

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Scott Tice                                              242   57       18        23:21.1      7:32/M
       2    Jeff Herschler                                          230   55      108        31:24.9     10:08/M
       3    Jeff Montgomery                                         176   55      179        42:12.4     13:37/M

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Maggy Zidar                                             237   63       54        27:04.5      8:44/M
       2    Karen Fuhrmann                                           29   61      121        32:50.7     10:35/M
       3    Jeanne Montgomery                                        58   60      157        37:12.9     12:00/M
       4    Linda Rowley                                             78   62      164        37:54.1     12:14/M
       5    Jane Rich                                                73   64      167        38:31.9     12:25/M
       6    Linda St. Amant                                         233   60      172        40:35.4     13:05/M
       7    Judith Seck                                              82   64      199        47:50.2     15:26/M

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Chuck Lawson                                             51   61       22        23:59.6      7:44/M
       2    David Stierley                                          216   60       28        24:29.6      7:54/M
       3    Jim Windsand                                            164   62       32        25:05.3      8:05/M
       4    Duane Clarke                                             16   60       49        26:46.4      8:38/M
       5    Steve Anderson                                          166   61      131        33:46.2     10:54/M
       6    William Seck                                             83   64      200        47:50.4     15:26/M

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Marge Novak                                              61   67      128        33:16.4     10:44/M
       2    Sue Karschnick                                           44   65      169        39:19.0     12:41/M
       3    Joyce Dryer                                             168   67      183        44:10.1     14:15/M
       4    Lorraine Snyder                                         203   68      197        47:30.0     15:19/M
       5    Ginger Petty                                            213   69      209        50:58.1     16:26/M

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    John Peterson                                            67   65      163        37:51.3     12:13/M

Male 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bill Keller                                              45   72       75        28:39.2      9:15/M
       2    David Devereaux                                          22   70      147        35:11.5     11:21/M
       3    Robert Rich                                              74   74      162        37:28.0     12:05/M
       4    Maynard Shier                                           130   71      229      1:01:39.0     19:53/M

Male 75 and up

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Harrison Hensley                                         37   80      175        40:48.7     13:10/M