Run for Reading

Age Group Results

April 06, 2013


Results by: Michigan Running Foundation


5k Run Men: Top Finishers 0-14 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-97
5k Run Women: Top Finishers 0-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 98-99
5k Walk Men: Top Finishers 35-39 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74
5k Walk Women: Top Finishers 15-19 25-29 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79

5k Run

Top

Female Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rhonda Dick                       Dewitt                 30   47        5        20:19.7      6:33/M
Top

Female 14 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Olivia Vanderlaan                 Lansing  MI           170   10       94        33:45.6     10:53/M
       2    Amelia Spencley                   Dewitt                133    8       96        34:00.0     10:58/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kelly Patterson                   Lansing  MI           106   16       19        24:27.4      7:53/M
       2    Emily Noyer                       Kalamazoo  MI         184   15       72        30:34.4      9:52/M
       3    Chelsea Linsemier                 Grand Ledge  MI        84   18       97        34:08.6     11:01/M
       4    Calli Lowe                        Lansing  MI           159   16       98        34:27.2     11:07/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Karin Hanisch                     East Lansing  MI       50   21       16        23:36.4      7:37/M
       2    Rebecca Kiefer                    East Lansing  MI       75   20       48        27:47.2      8:58/M
       3    Ashley Thornton                   Owosso  MI            136   23      100        35:26.8     11:26/M
       4    Ashley Gleason                    Howell  MI             44   22      101        35:27.1     11:26/M
       5    Patty Welch                       Lansing  MI           144   24      108        38:39.4     12:28/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cassie Williams                   Caro  MI              148   27       13        22:57.1      7:24/M
       2    Vanessa Lake                      Lansing  MI            78   28       77        31:51.0     10:16/M
       3    Kellie Schultz                    Lansing  MI           124   25       99        35:26.5     11:26/M
       4    Lynne Hsu                         St. Johns              59   29      124        45:16.4     14:36/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kendra Waldie                     Lansing  MI           176   32       32        26:05.5      8:25/M
       2    Megan Merrill                     Onondaga  MI           93   32       36        26:19.7      8:29/M
       3    Staci Smith                       Lansing  MI           130   33       39        26:34.3      8:34/M
       4    Amanda Lavoy                      Grand Ledge  MI       185   30       54        28:52.4      9:19/M
       5    Jamie Viecelli                    Grand Ledge  MI       142   32       63        29:51.1      9:38/M
       6    Ellen Holste                      Lansing  MI           166   32       65        29:58.2      9:40/M
       7    Heather Booher                    Lansing  MI            14   33       93        33:38.1     10:51/M
       8    Nga Cook                          Pleasant Lake  MI      28   33      116        42:43.0     13:47/M
       9    Gayle Frisbie                     St. Johns              39   32      119        43:43.4     14:06/M
      10    Missy Burgdhoff                   Lansing  MI            21   33      121        44:19.2     14:18/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Stacia Buchanan                   Lansing  MI           182   35       42        26:38.6      8:35/M
       2    Irici Rodriguez                   Grand Ledge  MI       117   36       68        30:03.3      9:42/M
       3    Angela Vereecke                   Lansing  MI           140   36       71        30:15.6      9:45/M
       4    Karen Willis                      Grand Ledge  MI       189   38       85        33:21.3     10:45/M
       5    Sarah Spencley                    Dewitt                134   39       95        33:59.7     10:58/M
       6    Lisa Truong                       Lansing  MI           137   38      115        42:42.4     13:46/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carey Ommen                       Grand Ledge  MI       101   40       73        30:40.5      9:54/M
       2    Lori Noyer                        Lansing  MI           183   40       75        31:10.4     10:03/M
       3    Joni Hinton                       Lansing  MI            54   42       76        31:44.2     10:14/M
       4    Margaret Rost                     Lansing  MI           118   41       82        32:47.3     10:35/M
       5    Heather Vanderlaan                Lansing  MI           169   42      110        39:34.5     12:46/M
       6    Angela Hoffman                    Lansing  MI            55   43      113        41:28.2     13:23/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lori Lynn Short                   Grand Blanc  MI       128   47       38        26:24.2      8:31/M
       2    Mary Hecksel-Perkins              Lansing  MI            51   49       79        32:22.3     10:26/M
       3    Celeste Bishop                    Lansing  MI             8   45       88        33:27.5     10:47/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Wendy Bair                                                2   50       17        24:00.6      7:45/M
       2    Teresa Martin                     Freeland  MI           90   53       24        25:05.8      8:05/M
       3    Patricia Burnett                  Holt  MI              186   50       55        29:01.7      9:22/M
       4    Veronica Jackson                  Lansing  MI            64   53       74        31:05.4     10:02/M
       5    Virginia Didur                    Ludington  MI          31   51      104        35:51.8     11:34/M
       6    Sandy Campbell                    Lansing  MI            23   50      105        37:23.9     12:04/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Peggy Rademacher                  Northport  MI         113   55       43        26:43.5      8:37/M
       2    Shawn Witherspoon                 Lansing  MI           152   59       51        28:26.7      9:10/M
       3    Deb Smith                         Lansing  MI           157   57       52        28:37.2      9:14/M
       4    Judy Peterson                     Haslett  MI           108   55       60        29:42.6      9:35/M
       5    Julie Mielka                      Ripon  WI              94   56       61        29:48.1      9:37/M
       6    Diane Simon                       Fowler  MI            129   58       69        30:03.6      9:42/M
       7    Maryann Baxter                    St. Johns               4   56       81        32:42.3     10:33/M
       8    Nancy Pike                        Lansing  MI           165   57      129        56:23.1     18:11/M
       9    Jane Whitacre                     Lansing  MI           161   56      130        56:24.1     18:12/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Maggy Zidar                       Pontiac  MI           191   63       47        27:28.9      8:52/M
       2    Anne Boomershine-Schrader         Lansing  MI            15   61       53        28:47.4      9:17/M
       3    Christine Walker                  Grand Ledge  MI       168   64      118        43:38.8     14:05/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Karen Irrer                       Westphalia  MI        174   65       92        33:34.4     10:50/M
       2    Jane Matthews                     Grand Blanc  MI        92   67      102        35:32.3     11:28/M
       3    Ginny Short                       Montrose  MI          127   68      109        39:32.4     12:45/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sharon Dolan                      Westphalia  MI        175   71       49        28:07.0      9:04/M
       2    Carol Walker                      Lansing  MI           163   70      131        57:43.4     18:37/M
Top

No age given

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bernadette Marietta               Holt  MI               89   99      120        43:44.2     14:06/M
Top

Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Donald Achey                      Bancroft  MI          195   34        1        18:50.2      6:05/M
Top

Male 14 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Robert Spagnuolo                  Lansing  MI           132   12       31        25:32.6      8:14/M
       2    Mason Miller                      Grand Ledge  MI        96   14       35        26:17.0      8:29/M
       3    Zackary Schepler                  Lansing  MI           156   13       57        29:12.1      9:25/M
       4    Brian Hammond                     St. Johns              47   11       64        29:57.5      9:40/M
       5    Michael Linsemier                 Grand Ledge  MI        83   14       70        30:09.3      9:44/M
       6    Jackson Vanderlaan                Lansing  MI           171   14       91        33:33.4     10:49/M
       7    Macklin Holmberg                  St. Johns             180   7       106        38:29.1     12:25/M
       8    Isaac Miller                      Grand Ledge  MI        95   11      117        42:59.1     13:52/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Nick Perkins                      Vermontville  MI      162   23       26        25:15.9      8:09/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alex Williams                     Caro  MI              147   28        2        19:16.8      6:13/M
       2    Benjamin Pursley                  Lansing  MI           112   27       44        26:53.0      8:40/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jesse Frankovich                  Lansing  MI            37   34        8        22:20.4      7:12/M
       2    Erik Briggs                       East Lansing  MI       16   33       10        22:45.7      7:20/M
       3    Bryan Wilton                      Dansville             149   34       18        24:10.1      7:48/M
       4    Derek Frisbie                     St. Johns              38   33       40        26:34.8      8:34/M
       5    Joel Ruiz                         Lansing  MI           121   33       45        26:58.5      8:42/M
       6    Matt Viecelli                     Grand Ledge  MI       143   33       50        28:15.7      9:07/M
       7    Todd Robinson                     Lansing  MI           167   32       66        29:58.5      9:40/M
       8    David Holmberg                    St. Johns             179   33      107        38:29.6     12:25/M
       9    Jason Willis                      Grand Ledge  MI       188   30      114        41:57.9     13:32/M
      10    Rob Burghdoff                     Lansing  MI            22   33      122        44:19.6     14:18/M
      11    Anthony Hsu                       St. Johns              58   33      123        45:13.9     14:35/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Khaled Ali                        Mason                   1   38        7        22:12.9      7:10/M
       2    Peter Vereecke                    Lansing  MI           141   36       41        26:37.4      8:35/M
       3    Robert Robinson                   Saginaw  MI           116   38       83        32:51.9     10:36/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jerry Malon                       Grandville  MI         88   42        4        19:57.5      6:26/M
       2    Edward Brown                      Okemos                 18   42        6        22:12.5      7:10/M
       3    Kent Nordlund                     Lansing  MI            99   40       23        24:56.6      8:03/M
       4    Joseph Cooper                     Grand Ledge  MI        29   44       28        25:25.2      8:12/M
       5    Thomas Hunt                       Lansing  MI            62   42       29        25:27.3      8:13/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Daniel Pierce                     Lansing  MI           178   45       12        22:56.6      7:24/M
       2    Michael Bishop                    Lansing  MI            10   48       86        33:25.4     10:47/M
       3    Shawn Bengry                      Lansing  MI             5   45      111        41:08.0     13:16/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David Soltow                      Dewitt                131   51        3        19:52.7      6:25/M
       2    Philip Ewing                      Lansing  MI            36   53        9        22:36.3      7:17/M
       3    Mark Bush                         Okemos                193   54       15        23:32.7      7:35/M
       4    Michael Rathbun                   Charlotte  MI         114   54       25        25:08.4      8:06/M
       5    David Ulrich                      Grand Blanc  MI       138   50       37        26:22.1      8:30/M
       6    Chester Lavalley                  Mason                  79   51       80        32:24.3     10:27/M
       7    Jose Oviedo                       Lansing  MI           102   50       84        33:13.8     10:43/M
       8    Tobin Miller                      Grand Ledge  MI        97   52      103        35:50.9     11:34/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Scott Tice                        Holt  MI              190   58       14        23:25.8      7:33/M
       2    Dale Schrader                     Lansing  MI           123   58       33        26:08.1      8:26/M
       3    Gordon Clark                      Lansing  MI           181   57       59        29:38.7      9:34/M
       4    Robert Scott                      Haslett  MI           125   55       78        32:14.4     10:24/M
       5    Kelly Kiefer                      Lansing  MI            71   55       89        33:31.5     10:49/M
       6    Dan Ridenour                      St. Johns             115   59      125        45:19.8     14:37/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Thomas Stumpfig                   Eaton Rapids  MI      135   61       20        24:32.5      7:55/M
       2    Jim Windsand                      Haslett  MI           151   62       21        24:38.9      7:57/M
       3    Bill Garrity                      Ann Arbor  MI          42   64       27        25:21.0      8:11/M
       4    Larry Dumon                                              33   60       30        25:30.1      8:14/M
       5    Fred Moore                        Holt  MI               98   64       34        26:08.5      8:26/M
       6    Frank Johnson                                            66   60       46        27:06.4      8:45/M
       7    Larry Vedder                      Lansing  MI           139   62       67        30:01.0      9:41/M
       8    Gordon Johnson                    Grand Ledge  MI       187   60      128        48:32.1     15:39/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Dan Clark                         Marshall  MI           26   65       11        22:47.1      7:21/M
       2    Thomas Hay                        Lansing  MI           164   66       87        33:26.2     10:47/M
       3    Kim Kiefer                        Lansing  MI            72   65       90        33:31.7     10:49/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bill Keller                       Lansing  MI            69   72       22        24:54.5      8:02/M
       2    Leonard Block                     Bay City  MI           13   70       56        29:05.3      9:23/M
       3    Jack Carlton                      Grand Ledge  MI        25   71       62        29:49.1      9:37/M
       4    Larry Parker                      Okemos                104   70      112        41:20.8     13:20/M
Top

Male 75 to 79

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Francis Leik                      Lansing  MI            81   75       58        29:23.4      9:29/M
       2    William Rude                      Lansing  MI           119   78      126        46:09.4     14:53/M
Top

Male 80 and up

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Harrison Hensley                  Pinckney  MI           53   80      127        46:09.8     14:53/M

5k Walk

Top

Female Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Shelly Huber                      Montrose  MI           61   53        3        34:12.9     11:02/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Olivia Marshall                   Lansing  MI           160   16       29        51:30.1     16:37/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Megan Buonodono                   Grand Ledge  MI        19   28       31        51:58.6     16:46/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Stacy Cardwell                    Grand Ledge  MI        24   39        9        40:47.1     13:09/M
       2    Mingon Ruiz                       Lansing  MI           120   39       14        44:26.9     14:20/M
       3    Cynthia Young                     Linden  MI            153   37       15        45:24.3     14:39/M
       4    Colleen Madeja                    Goodrich  MI           85   39       18        46:48.0     15:06/M
       5    Jenifer Schepler                  Lansing  MI           155   35       43        57:10.9     18:26/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cindy Hoskins                     Lansing  MI            56   41        7        40:13.5     12:58/M
       2    Heather Hammond                   St. Johns              48   41       13        41:41.8     13:27/M
       3    Christina Garza                   Charlotte  MI          43   43       32        53:02.2     17:06/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Deborah Diesen                    Grand Ledge  MI        32   45       12        41:32.7     13:24/M
       2    Melissa Patrick                   Lansing  MI           105   45       33        53:04.0     17:07/M
       3    Karyne Jackson                    Lansing  MI            65   45       34        53:04.6     17:07/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mimi Patterson                    Lansing  MI           107   53       11        41:16.4     13:19/M
       2    Natalie Kiefer                    Lansing  MI            73   54       16        45:58.1     14:50/M
       3    Jerrilyn Pratt                    Davison  MI           111   54       17        46:47.6     15:05/M
       4    Sharon Edgar                      Lansing  MI            34   53       21        47:07.4     15:12/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Patricia Ewing                    Lansing  MI            35   57       24        48:20.8     15:35/M
       2    Sonia Buonodono                   East Lansing  MI       20   57       30        51:58.3     16:46/M
       3    Vick Worth                        Grand Ledge  MI       192   59       40        56:29.0     18:13/M
       4    Karen Leisman                     Lansing  MI           154   55       42        57:10.3     18:26/M
       5    Diane O'Boyle                     Lansing  MI           100   57       49      1:01:27.1     19:49/M
       6    Jackie Blankenship                Lansing  MI            11   59       50      1:01:31.2     19:51/M
       7    Judy Whitman                      Grand Ledge  MI       146   57       51      1:01:31.7     19:51/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jill Bielawski                    Lansing  MI             7   60        4        37:27.8     12:05/M
       2    Eileen Platt                      Lansing  MI           109   60       10        40:52.3     13:11/M
       3    Carolyn King                      Lansing  MI            76   64       20        47:01.6     15:10/M
       4    Stephanie Conarton                Dewitt                 27   62       23        48:18.3     15:35/M
       5    Sheila Kiefer                     Lansing  MI            74   63       25        49:12.8     15:52/M
       6    Marilyn Bria                      Lansing  MI           158   64       37        54:43.9     17:39/M
       7    Connie Horstman                   Dimondale  MI         177   62       38        55:18.6     17:50/M
       8    Jean Maki                         Lansing  MI            86   61       41        56:29.7     18:13/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mary Grant                        Dimondale  MI          46   68       22        48:10.9     15:32/M
       2    Ann Lawrence                      Grand Ledge  MI        80   66       27        51:25.1     16:35/M
       3    Marie Papciak                     Lansing  MI           103   67       28        51:27.7     16:36/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Irene Frost                       Mason                  40   73       19        46:57.7     15:09/M
       2    Lana Gallagher                    Lansing  MI            41   71       26        49:13.1     15:53/M
       3    Pat Leik                          Lansing  MI            82   73       35        53:06.3     17:08/M
       4    Carolyn Kribs                     Lansing  MI            77   74       39        55:36.3     17:56/M
Top

Female 75 to 79

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mary Hammond                      Grand Ledge  MI        49   78       44        58:57.5     19:01/M
Top

Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rick Huber                        Montrose  MI           60   56        1        29:31.9      9:31/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ken Hoskins                       Lansing  MI            57   38        8        40:14.0     12:59/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Harvey Whitman                    Grand Ledge  MI       145   58       46        59:07.8     19:04/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David Stierley                    Lansing  MI           172   61        2        32:35.8     10:31/M
       2    Jon Platt                         Lansing  MI           110   64        5        37:40.3     12:09/M
       3    Dave Thurston                     Fowler  MI            173   64        6        39:57.3     12:53/M
       4    Ronald Maki                       Lansing  MI            87   60       36        53:06.6     17:08/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rich Blankenship                  Lansing  MI            12   66       45        59:05.3     19:04/M
       2    Joe Hutting                       Lansing  MI            63   69       48      1:01:05.7     19:42/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Maynard Shier                     Lansing  MI           126   71       47      1:00:23.9     19:29/M