Capitol Memorial Run

5k Run/Walk

Age Group Results

May 24, 2014


Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Katelyn Bennett                                         292   30        8        22:23.8      7:13/M

Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mike Katsefaras                                         426   24        1        15:56.0      5:08/M

Female Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Fran Bergstrom                                          293   50       24        25:27.1      8:13/M

Male Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Gerard Willbrink                                        475   60        5        21:32.2      6:57/M

Female 12 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lareiua Gounzalez                                       477   11       87        43:21.4     13:59/M
       2    Betsy Cutler                                            408    9       97        48:52.0     15:46/M
       3    Emma Cutler                                             409   10       98        48:53.2     15:46/M

Female 13 to 18

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Angelica Dallas                                         485   13       15        23:48.4      7:41/M
       2    Madison Stephens                                        452   14       17        23:52.4      7:42/M

Female 19 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Erica Oram                                              440   19        9        22:30.5      7:15/M
       2    Emily Hendricks                                         421   20       55        31:10.7     10:03/M
       3    Marcy Jerome                                            468   23       63        33:12.7     10:43/M
       4    Jessica Stiffler                                        455   24      101        49:08.6     15:51/M

Male 19 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Curtis Hunton                                           467   24       64        33:12.7     10:43/M

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jamie Throgmorton                                       459   27       10        22:41.0      7:19/M
       2    Jenna Sawdy                                             446   29       16        23:49.8      7:41/M
       3    Vanessa Lake                                            428   29       48        29:19.2      9:27/M
       4    Alesa Hundt                                             497   27       53        30:32.1      9:51/M
       5    Jennifer Freridge                                       415   27       57        31:40.6     10:13/M
       6    Lynda McCarron                                          471   25       70        37:06.7     11:58/M
       7    Shelly Brown                                            295   29       94        46:54.3     15:08/M

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Nicholas Katsefaras                                     489   26        2        17:18.0      5:35/M
       2    Mathew Hunter                                           424   28       19        24:02.5      7:45/M
       3    Brandon Currin                                          299   26       66        33:54.8     10:56/M
       4    Neal Banks                                              494   26       91        46:06.8     14:52/M
       5    Chad Harris                                             420   29       93        46:54.2     15:08/M

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kirsty Bullis - Brumm                                   297   33       28        26:19.7      8:29/M
       2    Arika Hundt-Cole                                        496   32       35        27:39.4      8:55/M
       3    Jayme Klink                                             427   31       43        28:51.0      9:18/M
       4    Mia Taylor                                              457   34       45        28:55.0      9:20/M
       5    Jacklyn Stephens                                        451   34       51        29:30.9      9:31/M
       6    Jessica Cassel                                          298   31       68        35:22.5     11:25/M
       7    Jennifer Bland                                          294   34       72        37:22.1     12:03/M
       8    Amy Dillon                                              412   34       92        46:06.9     14:52/M
       9    Erika Hoppes                                            423   33      100        49:08.1     15:51/M

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Arnulfo Mucias                                          465   32       14        23:43.7      7:39/M
       2    Lewis Dalson                                            481   33       22        25:16.4      8:09/M
       3    Joel Ruiz                                               444   34       25        25:37.7      8:16/M
       4    Steve Ash Jr.                                           290   33       34        27:37.3      8:55/M
       5    Neil Taylor                                             458   33       44        28:54.3      9:19/M
       6    Keith Cooney                                            470   31       71        37:07.3     11:58/M

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Samantha Harkins                                        419   35       18        23:55.2      7:43/M
       2    Stacia Buchanan                                         482   36       21        24:40.1      7:57/M
       3    April Makley                                            433   38       38        28:24.6      9:10/M
       4    Tara Mahaney                                            432   37       40        28:44.4      9:16/M
       5    Marcia Hune                                             484   36       41        28:44.5      9:16/M
       6    Adrienne St. Vincent                                    450   35       42        28:46.6      9:17/M
       7    Michelle Ackley                                         288   38       79        39:53.4     12:52/M
       8    Rachel Mroz                                             437   37       82        40:25.8     13:02/M
       9    Jennifer Garmon                                         417   36       83        40:26.2     13:03/M
      10    Amaya Babbitt                                           479   38       88        43:21.9     13:59/M

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    John Huffman                                            488   39        3        21:11.1      6:50/M
       2    Jeff Oliver                                             439   35        4        21:23.3      6:54/M
       3    Khaled Ali                                              289   39        6        21:44.6      7:01/M
       4    John Buchanan                                           483   38       13        23:22.0      7:32/M
       5    Dan Lyons                                               430   38       27        26:17.4      8:29/M
       6    Matthew Stephens                                        453   36       50        29:30.6      9:31/M
       7    Jeff Cutler                                             410   39       99        48:55.4     15:47/M

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Chris Whitaker                                          461   42       31        27:32.4      8:53/M
       2    Laura Young                                             464   43       37        27:51.1      8:59/M
       3    Margaret Rost                                           466   42       52        29:50.4      9:37/M
       4    Mingon Ruiz                                             445   40       69        35:35.5     11:29/M
       5    Heidi Alvesteffer                                       487   40       77        39:30.7     12:45/M
       6    Kelli Furgason                                          416   42       80        39:53.4     12:52/M
       7    Heidi Lyons                                             431   41       89        44:01.6     14:12/M
       8    Kristie Cutler                                          411   42      102        52:58.7     17:05/M

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jackie Prokop                                           490   47       30        26:52.2      8:40/M
       2    Lisa Schwartzfisher                                     500   45       32        27:34.3      8:54/M
       3    Kathy Babb                                              291   47       54        30:36.5      9:52/M
       4    Nicole Ellefson                                         413   45       56        31:13.2     10:04/M
       5    Amy Stephenson                                          454   45       60        32:35.6     10:31/M
       6    Karen Grost                                             498   46       62        33:02.9     10:39/M
       7    Teresa Kmetz                                            486   47       76        39:30.2     12:45/M
       8    Rhonda Williams                                         462   47       84        40:44.5     13:08/M
       9    Dawn McCoy                                              435   48       90        46:06.7     14:52/M
      10    Maggie Banks                                            492   45       96        47:27.9     15:18/M

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Daniel Pierce                                           469   46        7        21:51.8      7:03/M
       2    Christopher Merrill                                     436   48       12        23:19.5      7:31/M
       3    Kevin Durkee                                            478   46       20        24:10.5      7:48/M
       4    Mark Neese                                              438   46       36        27:41.4      8:56/M
       5    Darryl Banks                                            493   46       47        29:16.5      9:26/M

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Susan Pifer                                             441   53       29        26:25.7      8:31/M
       2    Mandy Schrauben                                         447   53       58        31:58.7     10:19/M
       3    Beth Smith                                              449   50       59        32:10.6     10:23/M
       4    Joni Epps                                               414   50       67        35:18.4     11:23/M

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Steven Schneider                                        491   51       23        25:18.5      8:10/M
       2    Quinn Bosworth                                         5100   54       33        27:34.6      8:54/M
       3    Chris Brunk                                             296   53       49        29:26.6      9:30/M

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ruth Hindman                                            422   57       74        38:49.9     12:31/M
       2    Martha Yoder                                            463   58       75        38:50.0     12:32/M
       3    Sandra Gower                                            418   59       78        39:40.2     12:48/M
       4    Jill Hundt                                              499   59       81        40:02.2     12:55/M

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mark Bush                                               495   55       11        22:41.8      7:19/M
       2    Ed Rodriguez                                            442   55       73        37:53.5     12:13/M

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Renee Acker                                             287   60       61        32:47.0     10:35/M

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Terry Gawel                                             480   64       46        28:59.3      9:21/M

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Marge Novak                                             472   68       65        33:12.8     10:43/M
       2    Joyce Dryew                                             473   69       95        47:21.5     15:16/M

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Robert Skabic                                           448   66       26        26:15.7      8:28/M
       2    Dave Thurston                                           460   66       85        41:54.4     13:31/M

Male 70 and up

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jack Carlton                                            476   72       39        28:36.0      9:14/M
       2    Harrison Hensley                                        474   81       86        42:58.2     13:52/M
       3    William Rude                                            443   80      103      1:01:51.3     19:57/M
       4    Joe Hutting                                             425   70      104      1:01:52.0     19:57/M