2006 SPARTAN INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY

                        FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2006

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             COLLEGIATE WOMEN

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Place No.   Name                  Cl School                              Time 

===== ===== ===================== == =================================== =====

    1   141 Alissa McKaig         SO Michigan State                      21:39

    2   144 Michelle Rafferty     SR Michigan State                      21:56

    3   132 Nicole Bush           JR Michigan State                      22:05

    4   184 Becca Rudey           JR Saginaw Valley                      22:14

    5   143 Sarah Price           SO Michigan State                      22:50

    6    26 Rachael Lanzel        JR Edinboro                            22:54

    7   211 Katie Kelel           SR Western Michigan                    23:19

    8   146 Thereseann Zimmerman  FR Michigan State                      23:22

    9    76 Katie Scott           FR Lake Superior State                 23:35

   10   134 Diane Hamilton        SO Michigan State                      23:38

   11   131 Emily Adama           JR Michigan State                      23:44

   12   214 Kristi Powers         JR Western Michigan                    23:45

   13   238 Dayna Cline              Oakland University                  23:46

   14   160 Kylen Cieslak         FR Northwood                           23:47

   15   215 Jennifer Roberts      SO Western Michigan                    23:52

   16   213 Jill Odom             SO Western Michigan                    24:00

   17    27 Rebecca Nungesser     FR Edinboro                            24:01

   18   241 Laura Fisher             Oakland University                  24:01

   19   247 Katie Reilly             Oakland University                  24:10

   20   240 Kayla Doan               Oakland University                  24:12

   21   185 Nicole Schmidt        SO Saginaw Valley                      24:17

   22   245 Sara Lieblein            Oakland University                  24:23

   23    24 Erica Bourgeois       FR Edinboro                            24:24

   24   208 Rachel Bumann         SR Western Michigan                    24:25

   25   218 Michele Wittbrodt     JR Western Michigan                    24:26

   26   133 Leah Elenbaas         SO Michigan State                      24:30

   27    23 Kristine Beringer     FR Edinboro                            24:31

   28    49 Julia Viel            SR Ferris State                        24:33

   29    73 Ashley Quick          FR Lake Superior State                 24:39

   30 50000 Sarah Stornant        SR Michigan State                      24:40

   31   246 Janelle Lindman          Oakland University                  24:40

   32  2933 Ashley Casavant       FR Michigan State                      24:46

   33    50 Leanna Wolf           SR Ferris State                        24:47

   34    75 Stephanie Riedel      SO Lake Superior State                 24:50

   35   177 Ashley Gardynik       SO Saginaw Valley                      24:53

   36   182 Jackie Reder          FR Saginaw Valley                      25:04

   37    45 Jenelle Keinath       SO Ferris State                        25:04

   38   207 Nicole Blake          SR Western Michigan                    25:08

   39    74 Danielle Reinbold     FR Lake Superior State                 25:17

   40   140 Sarah McCormack       JR Michigan State                      25:20

   41    25 Ashley Ferraro        SO Edinboro                            25:20

   42    99 Valerie Ingle         SO Lansing Cc                          25:23

   43    70 Mandi Deblock         JR Lake Superior State                 25:27

   44   243 Stephanie Huber          Oakland University                  25:28

   45   173 Amber Catlin          FR Saginaw Valley                      25:31

   46   175 Elayna Dush           SO Saginaw Valley                      25:38

   47    42 Leticia Carvahlo-Pint JR Ferris State                        25:39

   48   167 Hannah Stone          FR Northwood                           25:40

   49   242 Sara Gerhardt            Oakland University                  25:43

   50    48 Mikinzie Stuart       SO Ferris State                        25:43

   51    44 Jackie Green          JR Ferris State                        25:48

   52   212 Danielle Lewis        FR Western Michigan                    25:48

   53   248 Leslie Schachinger       Oakland University                  25:51

   54   136 Kelly Higgins         JR Michigan State                      25:52

   55    47 Rebecca Monroe        FR Ferris State                        25:53

   56   102 Angela Perry          SO Lansing Cc                          25:55

   57    46 Ashley Lehmann        SO Ferris State                        25:57

   58    22 Kelly Bergeron        SO Edinboro                            26:04

   59   186 Maggie Stalker        FR Saginaw Valley                      26:04

   60   163 Samantha Messina      SO Northwood                           26:07

   61   219 Heather Wittum        SO Western Michigan                    26:15

   62   101 Abbey Moran           FR Lansing Cc                          26:16

   63    71 Marissa Ingle         FR Lake Superior State                 26:16

   64   237 Renee Baril              Oakland University                  26:19

   65   187 Rachel Trombley       FR Saginaw Valley                      26:33

   66   172 Jenny Bellsky         SR Saginaw Valley                      26:39

   67   178 Kelli Kaiser          JR Saginaw Valley                      26:40

   68    79 Jade Szubelak         SO Lake Superior State                 26:44

   69   137 Brittany Jensen       SO Michigan State                      26:53

   70   244 Debbie Kapraun           Oakland University                  27:03

   71    72 Stacey Leyder         FR Lake Superior State                 27:03

   72   194 Nicole Widak          SO Schoolcraft College                 27:05

   73   176 Erin Dush             FR Saginaw Valley                      27:08

   74   193 Rebecca Rehberg       FR Schoolcraft College                 27:13

   75   165 Pauline Petruch       SR Northwood                           27:16

   76    78 Courtney Smith        FR Lake Superior State                 27:20

   77     9 Becky Wartick         JR Concordia (mi)                      27:23

   78   183 Libby Robinson        FR Saginaw Valley                      27:23

   79   210 Molly Grube           FR Western Michigan                    27:28

   80    43 Tracy Fry             FR Ferris State                        27:29

   81   162 Liz Hoyt              SR Northwood                           27:31

   82    95 Kelly Carbary         SO Lansing Cc                          27:35

   83   181 Jenny Phelan          JR Saginaw Valley                      27:39

   84   168 Amanda Vintevoghel    SO Northwood                           27:39

   85   192 Amanda Kassem         FR Schoolcraft College                 28:09

   86   179 Courtney Kotewa       JR Saginaw Valley                      28:35

   87   161 Heather Courtright    JR Northwood                           28:44

   88   174 Ashley Coppens        SO Saginaw Valley                      28:46

   89    96 Rachel Eavey          FR Lansing Cc                          28:56

   90   191 Emma Czaplicki        FR Schoolcraft College                 29:01

   91   217 Bailey Waterhouse     FR Western Michigan                    29:22

   92   188 Amie Wilson           FR Saginaw Valley                      29:39

   93   209 Jenny Friday          SO Western Michigan                    29:53

   94   164 Rachael Oberle        JR Northwood                           29:57

   95    41 Rebecca Bell          FR Ferris State                        30:02

   96    98 Kelly Griffin         SO Lansing Cc                          30:26

   97    77 Alyse Smith           FR Lake Superior State                 30:31

   98   100 Amber Merchant        FR Lansing Cc                          31:15

   99    69 Emily Bowen           FR Lake Superior State                 31:30

 

 

                  2006 SPARTAN INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY

                        FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2006

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                        TEAM COLLEGE WOMEN RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.    19  Michigan State                              (  22:23  1:51:52)

==========================================================

  1      1    141 Alissa McKaig        SO   21:39

  2      2    144 Michelle Rafferty    SR   21:56

  3      3    132 Nicole Bush          JR   22:05

  4      5    143 Sarah Price          SO   22:50

  5      8    146 Thereseann Zimmerman FR   23:22

  6   ( 10)   134 Diane Hamilton       SO   23:38

  7   ( 11)   131 Emily Adama          JR   23:44

 

  2.    74  Western Michigan                            (  23:53  1:59:21)

==========================================================

  1      7    211 Katie Kelel          SR   23:19

  2     12    214 Kristi Powers        JR   23:45

  3     15    215 Jennifer Roberts     SO   23:52

  4     16    213 Jill Odom            SO   24:00

  5     24    208 Rachel Bumann        SR   24:25

  6   ( 25)   218 Michele Wittbrodt    JR   24:26

  7   ( 35)   207 Nicole Blake         SR   25:08

 

  3.    92  Oakland University                          (  24:07  2:00:32)

==========================================================

  1     13    238 Dayna Cline               23:46

  2     18    241 Laura Fisher              24:01

  3     19    247 Katie Reilly              24:10

  4     20    240 Kayla Doan                24:12

  5     22    245 Sara Lieblein             24:23

  6   ( 29)   246 Janelle Lindman           24:40

  7   ( 40)   243 Stephanie Huber           25:28

 

  4.   109  Edinboro                                    (  24:14  2:01:10)

==========================================================

  1      6     26 Rachael Lanzel       JR   22:54

  2     17     27 Rebecca Nungesser    FR   24:01

  3     23     24 Erica Bourgeois      FR   24:24

  4     26     23 Kristine Beringer    FR   24:31

  5     37     25 Ashley Ferraro       SO   25:20

  6   ( 49)    22 Kelly Bergeron       SO   26:04

 

  5.   131  Saginaw Valley                              (  24:24  2:01:59)

==========================================================

  1      4    184 Becca Rudey          JR   22:14

  2     21    185 Nicole Schmidt       SO   24:17

  3     32    177 Ashley Gardynik      SO   24:53

  4     33    182 Jackie Reder         FR   25:04

  5     41    173 Amber Catlin         FR   25:31

  6   ( 42)   175 Elayna Dush          SO   25:38

  7   ( 50)   186 Maggie Stalker       FR   26:04

 

  6.   143  Lake Superior State                         (  24:46  2:03:48)

==========================================================

  1      9     76 Katie Scott          FR   23:35

  2     28     73 Ashley Quick         FR   24:39

  3     31     75 Stephanie Riedel     SO   24:50

  4     36     74 Danielle Reinbold    FR   25:17

  5     39     70 Mandi DeBlock        JR   25:27

  6   ( 53)    71 Marissa Ingle        FR   26:16

  7   ( 54)    79 Jade Szubelak        SO   26:44

 

  7.   179  Ferris State                                (  25:10  2:05:46)

==========================================================

  1     27     49 Julia Viel           SR   24:33

  2     30     50 Leanna Wolf          SR   24:47

  3     34     45 Jenelle Keinath      SO   25:04

  4     43     42 Leticia Carvahlo-Pinto JR   25:39

  5     45     48 Mikinzie Stuart      SO   25:43

  6   ( 46)    44 Jackie Green         JR   25:48

  7   ( 47)    47 Rebecca Monroe       FR   25:53

 

  8.   220  Northwood                                   (  26:05  2:10:21)

==========================================================

  1     14    160 Kylen Cieslak        FR   23:47

  2     44    167 Hannah Stone         FR   25:40

  3     51    163 Samantha Messina     SO   26:07

  4     55    165 Pauline Petruch      SR   27:16

  5     56    162 Liz Hoyt             SR   27:31

  6   ( 58)   168 Amanda Vintevoghel   SO   27:39

  7   ( 59)   161 Heather Courtright   JR   28:44

 

  9.   255  Lansing CC                                  (  26:49  2:14:05)

==========================================================

  1     38     99 Valerie Ingle        SO   25:23

  2     48    102 Angela Perry         SO   25:55

  3     52    101 Abbey Moran          FR   26:16

  4     57     95 Kelly Carbary        SO   27:35

  5     60     96 Rachel Eavey         FR   28:56

  6   ( 61)    98 Kelly Griffin        SO   30:26

  7   ( 62)   100 Amber Merchant       FR   31:15

 

                  2006 SPARTAN INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY

                        FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2006

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                          MEN COLLEGIATE RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place No.   Name                  Cl School                              Time 

===== ===== ===================== == =================================== =====

    1   126 Stephan Shay          SO Michigan State                      24:58

    2   115 Lex Williams          SO Michigan                            25:09

    3   108 Brandon Fellows       FR Michigan                            25:19

    4   104 Andrew Bauer          SR Michigan                            25:23

    5   109 Sean McNamara         FR Michigan                            25:27

    6   130 Justin Zonotti        SR Michigan State                      25:31

    7   129 Dustin Voss           SO Michigan State                      25:39

    8   128 Adam Sprangel         JR Michigan State                      25:46

    9    19 Dave Niemira          SR Edinboro                            25:48

   10   114 Seth Thibodeau        JR Michigan                            25:52

   11   117 David Bills           JR Michigan State                      26:01

   12   120 Josh Hofbauer         FR Michigan State                      26:06

   13   107 Mike Dobmeier         FR Michigan                            26:06

   14   110 Tony Nalli            FR Michigan                            26:09

   15   127 Robert Sherman        SR Michigan State                      26:20

   16    13 Josh Arthur           SO Edinboro                            26:28

   17   236 Jasion Young             Oakland University                  26:30

   18   112 James Reichardt       JR Michigan                            26:34

   19    18 Jeffrey McCabe        SR Edinboro                            26:40

   20   227 Zack Jones               Oakland University                  26:44

   21   201 Kevin Mills           SR Spring Arbor                        26:45

   22    87 Dennis Kimeli         SO Lansing Cc                          26:55

   23   105 Roger Billhardt       FR Michigan                            26:57

   24   111 Mark Pokora           SO Michigan                            27:03

   25   123 Daniel Lewis          FR Michigan State                      27:10

   26   124 Jim Pancoast          JR Michigan State                      27:15

   27    82 Marcel Franklin       FR Lansing Cc                          27:18

   28   121 Amol Huprikar         FR Michigan State                      27:19

   29    56 Scott Hosie           SR Lake Superior State                 27:20

   30    66 Tom Thornton          JR Lake Superior State                 27:21

   31   113 Justin Switzer        SO Michigan                            27:27

   32   125 Dana Pitcok           FR Michigan State                      27:29

   33   228 Andrew Lawrick           Oakland University                  27:29

   34   235 Kenny Wassus             Oakland University                  27:35

   35    14 David Blend           JR Edinboro                            27:42

   36    38 Ray Rollet            JR Ferris State                        27:46

   37   155 Ben Love              JR Northwood                           27:47

   38   119 Max Goldak            FR Michigan State                      27:48

   39   151 Josh Jerome           SO Northwood                           27:54

   40   234 Ross Solanskey           Oakland University                  27:56

   41    63 Chris Olds            JR Lake Superior State                 27:58

   42    36 Corey Reinke          SR Ferris State                        28:01

   43  2935 Jason Shovan          So Macomb Community College            28:01

   44    15 Eric Brenner          FR Edinboro                            28:02

   45   205 Josh Sprunger         JR Spring Arbor                        28:04

   46   233 Pat Sarver               Oakland University                  28:11

   47   221 Brian Buntman            Oakland University                  28:17

   48    88 Shane Knoll           SO Lansing Cc                          28:19

   49    34 Mike Mangieri         SO Ferris State                        28:20

   50   225 Mike Craze               Oakland University                  28:20

   51    21 Andrew Thoman         SO Edinboro                            28:27

   52    58 Charles Johnson       JR Lake Superior State                 28:29

   53   198 Kevin Gienapp         SR Spring Arbor                        28:33

   54  2936 Tom Posner            Fr Macomb Community College            28:34

   55    94 Drew Wilson           FR Lansing Cc                          28:35

   56    86 Shae Kermiet          FR Lansing Cc                          28:37

   57   222 Jason Bigelow            Oakland University                  28:37

   58   158 Zak Noles             SO Northwood                           28:38

   59   232 Tim Rowland              Oakland University                  28:42

   60   200 Steve Lane            FR Spring Arbor                        28:47

   61    17 Chris Lantinen        FR Edinboro                            28:49

   62    32 Matt Jozwiak          FR Ferris State                        28:50

   63   224 Jason Clement            Oakland University                  28:56

   64    90 Matthew McDowell      FR Lansing Cc                          28:58

   65   229 Matt Lehmann             Oakland University                  28:59

   66   147 Josh Dugan            JR Northwood                           29:05

   67    91 Tyler Mohlman         SO Lansing Cc                          29:09

   68   223 Brett Busuttil           Oakland University                  29:13

   69  2940 Nate Jalbert          So Macomb Community College            29:20

   70    31 Barrington Dykes      SR Ferris State                        29:29

   71    40 Dan Volk              FR Ferris State                        29:30

   72   156 Kurtis Marlowe        SR Northwood                           29:32

   73    89 Tim Langenberg        SO Lansing Cc                          29:38

   74  2939 Marion Body           Fr Macomb Community College            29:40

   75    29 Brian Counsil         FR Ferris State                        29:40

   76    61 Kevin Macomber        JR Lake Superior State                 29:41

   77  2941 Eric Nowiki           Fr Macomb Community College            29:47

   78   204 Payton Saunders       SO Spring Arbor                        29:49

   79    35 Nate Penny            JR Ferris State                        29:50

   80   220 Andrew Barc              Oakland University                  29:53

   81   206 Robert Voss           FR Spring Arbor                        29:55

   82    68 Evan Williams         SO Lake Superior State                 30:01

   83   157 Larz McElroy          SR Northwood                           30:03

   84  2943 Ryan Ritterman        Fr Macomb Community College            30:05

   85    20 Ryan Sheer            FR Edinboro                            30:06

   86   148 Greg Foley            FR Northwood                           30:06

   87    55 Jake Hoover           FR Lake Superior State                 30:11

   88    37 Brian Reynolds        FR Ferris State                        30:13

   89    52 Luke Allen            SO Lake Superior State                 30:17

   90    39 Bill Stroo            FR Ferris State                        30:20

   91    54 Jason Ferguson        JR Lake Superior State                 30:27

   92  2938 Doug Mercier          Fr Macomb Community College            30:31

   93    93 Guido Saltarelli      SO Lansing Cc                          30:35

   94    30 Dan Deleeuw           SO Ferris State                        30:46

   95    85 Adam Hemingway        FR Lansing Cc                          30:51

   96    92 Steven Mortensen      FR Lansing Cc                          30:53

   97    59 Josh Johnson          FR Lake Superior State                 30:58

   98  2942 Jon Davis             Fr Macomb Community College            31:19

   99   199 Ben Lane              JR Spring Arbor                        31:24

  100   153 Keith Knaiz           FR Northwood                           31:37

  101    28 Curtis Begley         SO Ferris State                        31:47

  102    80 Eric Clark            FR Lansing Cc                          31:49

  103     7 Steven Schmidt        FR Concordia (mi)                      32:12

  104   231 Mario Palomino           Oakland University                  32:12

  105     4 Michael Haiderer      SO Concordia (mi)                      33:02

  106   226 Matt Harkings            Oakland University                  33:25

  107    64 Brian Reid            FR Lake Superior State                 34:00

  108   195 Matt Chase            FR Spring Arbor                        34:20

  109   149 Jessup Hoyt           SO Northwood                           36:52

  110     2 Garet Ellis           JR Concordia (mi)                      37:26

  111     3 Kevin Ellis           FR Concordia (mi)                      37:31

  112     1 John Alderson         JR Concordia (mi)                      40:20

 

                 2006 SPARTAN INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY

                        FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2006

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                         TEAM COLLEGE MEN RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.    24  Michigan                                    (  25:26  2:07:10)

==========================================================

  1      2    115 Lex Williams         SO   25:09

  2      3    108 Brandon Fellows      FR   25:19

  3      4    104 Andrew Bauer         SR   25:23

  4      5    109 Sean McNamara        FR   25:27

  5     10    114 Seth Thibodeau       JR   25:52

  6   ( 13)   107 Mike Dobmeier        FR   26:06

  7   ( 14)   110 Tony Nalli           FR   26:09

 

  2.    33  Michigan State                              (  25:35  2:07:55)

==========================================================

  1      1    126 Stephan Shay         SO   24:58

  2      6    130 Justin Zonotti       SR   25:31

  3      7    129 Dustin Voss          SO   25:39

  4      8    128 Adam Sprangel        JR   25:46

  5     11    117 David Bills          JR   26:01

  6   ( 12)   120 Josh Hofbauer        FR   26:06

  7   ( 15)   127 Robert Sherman       SR   26:20

 

  3.   105  Edinboro                                    (  26:56  2:14:40)

==========================================================

  1      9     19 Dave Niemira         SR   25:48

  2     16     13 Josh Arthur          SO   26:28

  3     18     18 Jeffrey McCabe       SR   26:40

  4     27     14 David Blend          JR   27:42

  5     35     15 Eric Brenner         FR   28:02

  6   ( 41)    21 Andrew Thoman        SO   28:27

  7   ( 49)    17 Chris Lantinen       FR   28:49

 

  4.   118  Oakland University                          (  27:15  2:16:14)

==========================================================

  1     17    236 Jasion Young              26:30

  2     19    227 Zack Jones                26:44

  3     25    228 Andrew Lawrick            27:29

  4     26    235 Kenny Wassus              27:35

  5     31    234 Ross Solanskey            27:56

  6   ( 37)   233 Pat Sarver                28:11

  7   ( 38)   221 Brian Buntman             28:17

 

  5.   173  Lansing CC                                  (  27:57  2:19:44)

==========================================================

  1     21     87 Dennis Kimeli        SO   26:55

  2     22     82 Marcel Franklin      FR   27:18

  3     39     88 Shane Knoll          SO   28:19

  4     45     94 Drew Wilson          FR   28:35

  5     46     86 Shae Kermiet         FR   28:37

  6   ( 51)    90 Matthew McDowell     FR   28:58

  7   ( 53)    91 Tyler Mohlman        SO   29:09

 

  6.   181  Lake Superior State                         (  28:10  2:20:49)

==========================================================

  1     23     56 Scott Hosie          SR   27:20

  2     24     66 Tom Thornton         JR   27:21

  3     32     63 Chris Olds           JR   27:58

  4     42     58 Charles Johnson      JR   28:29

  5     60     61 Kevin Macomber       JR   29:41

  6   ( 64)    68 Evan Williams        SO   30:01

  7   ( 68)    55 Jake Hoover          FR   30:11

 

  7.   206  Ferris State                                (  28:30  2:22:26)

==========================================================

  1     28     38 Ray Rollet           JR   27:46

  2     33     36 Corey Reinke         SR   28:01

  3     40     34 Mike Mangieri        SO   28:20

  4     50     32 Matt Jozwiak         FR   28:50

  5     55     31 Barrington Dykes     SR   29:29

  6   ( 56)    40 Dan Volk             FR   29:30

  7   ( 59)    29 Brian Counsil        FR   29:40

 

  8.   209  Spring Arbor                                (  28:24  2:21:58)

==========================================================

  1     20    201 Kevin Mills          SR   26:45

  2     36    205 Josh Sprunger        JR   28:04

  3     43    198 Kevin Gienapp        SR   28:33

  4     48    200 Steve Lane           FR   28:47

  5     62    204 Payton Saunders      SO   29:49

  6   ( 63)   206 Robert Voss          FR   29:55

  7   ( 70)   199 Ben Lane             JR   31:24

 

  9.   215  Northwood                                   (  28:36  2:22:56)

==========================================================

  1     29    155 Ben Love             JR   27:47

  2     30    151 Josh Jerome          SO   27:54

  3     47    158 Zak Noles            SO   28:38

  4     52    147 Josh Dugan           JR   29:05

  5     57    156 Kurtis Marlowe       SR   29:32

  6   ( 65)   157 Larz McElroy         SR   30:03

  7   ( 67)   148 Greg Foley           FR   30:06

 

 10.   251  Macomb Community College                    (  29:05  2:25:22)

==========================================================

  1     34   2935 Jason Shovan         So   28:01

  2     44   2936 Tom Posner           Fr   28:34

  3     54   2940 Nate Jalbert         So   29:20

  4     58   2939 Marion Body          Fr   29:40

  5     61   2941 Eric Nowiki          Fr   29:47

  6   ( 66)  2943 Ryan Ritterman       Fr   30:05

  7   ( 69)  2938 Doug Mercier         Fr   30:31

 

 11.   365  Concordia (MI)                              (  36:07  3:00:31)

==========================================================

  1     71      7 Steven Schmidt       FR   32:12

  2     72      4 Michael Haiderer     SO   33:02

  3     73      2 Garet Ellis          JR   37:26

  4     74      3 Kevin Ellis          FR   37:31

  5     75      1 John Alderson        JR   40:20