Josh Spalsbury Memorial Comet Chase 5k

5K Run/Walk

Age Group Results

June 15, 2013


Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Allison Dible                     Grand Ledge  MI       168   18        9        20:39.0      6:40/M

Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ryan Konen                        Lansing  MI           187   21        1        16:10.6      5:13/M

Female Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tracy Twarozynski                 Grand Ledge  MI       258   47       11        21:15.9      6:51/M

Male Master Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    William Philip                    Ft Worth              291   46        8        20:35.0      6:38/M

Female Grand Masters Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tama Snider                       Grand Ledge  MI       242   52       32        24:25.0      7:53/M

Male Grand Masters Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    John McCabe                       East Lansing          280   57       18        22:32.3      7:16/M

Female 11 to 13

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cheryl Johnson                                          308   13       55        27:37.7      8:55/M
       2    Abby Conway                       Charlotte  MI         158   13       63        28:13.0      9:06/M
       3    Sarah Padilla                     Grand Ledge  MI       223   11       99        34:41.9     11:11/M
       4    Aesiah Luckett                    Lansing  MI           195   12      128        47:08.5     15:12/M
       5    Hope Steigman                     Grand Ledge  MI       252   13      144        58:29.2     18:52/M
       6    Maria Mercieca                    Eagle  MI             214   12      147      1:04:16.6     20:44/M

Male 11 to 13

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Christian Hubaker                 Ionia                 275   13        6        19:17.9      6:13/M
       2    Carter Selby                      Lansing  MI           236   11       15        21:53.7      7:04/M
       3    Ethan Lockwood                    Grand Ledge  MI       194   13       36        24:32.0      7:55/M
       4    David Pozega                      Grand Ledge  MI       229   13       81        30:23.1      9:48/M

Female 14 to 16

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Olivia Conway                     Charlotte  MI         159   15       25        23:25.7      7:33/M
       2    Taryn Hubaker                     Ionia                 274   16       40        24:41.3      7:58/M
       3    Grace Johnson                                           307   14       41        24:43.1      7:58/M
       4    Claire Herlache                   Holt  MI              182   15       54        27:12.2      8:46/M
       5    Maddy Edmunds                     Grand Ledge  MI       171   16       88        31:35.3     10:11/M
       6    Nichole Carlson                   Dewitt  MI            156   15      118        42:29.9     13:42/M

Male 14 to 16

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jack Twarozynski                  Grand Ledge  MI       257   16        4        18:03.8      5:49/M
       2    Tyler McCartney                   Grand Ledge  MI       206   14        7        19:21.6      6:15/M
       3    Michael Morgan                    Eaton Rapids  MI      218   16       29        23:43.0      7:39/M

Female 17 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jaclyn Magness                    Lansing  MI           200   19       12        21:32.1      6:57/M
       2    Krista Magness                    Lansing  MI           199   17       20        22:45.6      7:20/M
       3    Melissa Ostrowski                 Holt  MI              222   17       49        25:39.1      8:16/M
       4    Grace Steigman                    Grand Ledge  MI       251   17      145        58:30.7     18:52/M

Male 17 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Michael Buffin                                          319   17        2        16:11.2      5:13/M
       2    Grant Culligan                    Holt                  286   17        3        16:59.4      5:29/M
       3    Chase Skinner                     Grand Ledge           285   19       10        20:54.4      6:45/M
       4    Kyle Winstanley                   Eagle  MI             266   18       14        21:51.4      7:03/M
       5    Chris Hauvik                      Eagle  MI             179   17      107        36:02.4     11:37/M

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sam Sanders                       Lansing               311   20       16        21:59.5      7:05/M
       2    Jessie Rhodes                     Grand Ledge  MI       232   22       46        25:15.8      8:09/M
       3    Stephanie Petersen                Grand Haven  MI       227   22       61        28:02.6      9:03/M
       4    Meredith Achtenberg               Williamston  MI       142   23       69        29:16.3      9:26/M
       5    Elizabeth Beuerle                 Grand Ledge  MI       147   22       73        29:42.9      9:35/M
       6    Caitlin Sternik                   Holland  MI           253   23       74        29:43.2      9:35/M
       7    Rahcel Cornell                    Eagle                 293   20       87        31:16.8     10:05/M
       8    Kelly Kamps                       Billings  MT          313   23       92        33:11.6     10:42/M
       9    Gabby Edmunds                     Grand Ledge  MI       172   20      102        35:07.7     11:20/M
      10    Paige Spalsbury                   Crystal  MI           246   23      146      1:04:16.1     20:44/M

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kasey Swanson                     Lansing  MI           256   29       60        27:59.6      9:02/M
       2    Chelsea Smith                     Charlotte  MI         241   25       93        33:21.1     10:45/M
       3    Jessica Linder                    Dewitt  MI            193   26      103        35:34.5     11:28/M
       4    Vicki Schaefer                    Grand Ledge  MI       234   28      106        35:50.8     11:34/M
       5    Jenna Spalsbury                   Grand Ledge  MI       249   25      142        58:25.1     18:51/M

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Robert Sherman                    Potterville           315   29       17        22:26.9      7:14/M
       2    Mike Parker                       Williamston  MI       224   28      101        34:52.1     11:15/M
       3    Jarred Spalsbury                  Grand Ledge  MI       248   29      112        39:26.1     12:43/M

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sarah Stover                      Valdosta  GA          255   31       24        23:23.1      7:33/M
       2    Amber Slocum                      Grand Ledge  MI       238   33       26        23:26.4      7:34/M
       3    Staci Smith                       Lansing  MI           240   33       42        24:56.7      8:03/M
       4    Tricia Bartoe                     Williamston  MI       146   32       44        25:09.3      8:07/M
       5    Michelle Crumb                    Lansing  MI           165   31       51        26:21.8      8:30/M
       6    Jennifer Shook                    Mason  MI             237   33       65        28:51.4      9:18/M
       7    Lisa Leclair                                            190   32       72        29:40.8      9:34/M
       8    Jessica Winstanley                Mattawan  MI          270   33       76        29:50.4      9:37/M
       9    Krystal Kempf                     Lansing  MI           183   30      104        35:45.8     11:32/M
      10    Melissa Mack                      Hastings  MI          196   31      105        35:46.0     11:32/M
      11    Missy Kloeckner                   Grand Ledge  MI       186   32      111        39:06.1     12:37/M
      12    Jacqui Broughton                  Lansing  MI           150   31      113        39:44.5     12:49/M
      13    Vicky McWilliams                  Marne  MI             211   34      134        52:52.9     17:03/M
      14    Leslie Wagner                     Laingsburg            299   30      137        53:02.2     17:06/M

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Robert Winstanley                 Mattawan  MI          269   33       30        23:49.0      7:41/M
       2    Alex Rossman                      Lansing               314   34       37        24:35.4      7:56/M
       3    Robert Wiborn                     Portland  MI          262   33       80        30:20.9      9:47/M

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jacqueline Cheetam                Grand Ledge           287   35       13        21:39.4      6:59/M
       2    Megan Burton                      Lansing               279   35       68        29:05.9      9:23/M
       3    April Makley                                            289   37       79        30:16.6      9:46/M
       4    Amy Brudnyak                      Tampa  FL             151   36       86        31:03.2     10:01/M
       5    Jessica Anderson                  Lansing               296   36       90        32:25.2     10:27/M
       6    Liz Sonalia                       Eagle  MI             243   38       97        33:59.5     10:58/M
       7    Melanie Berry                                           306   39      100        34:45.2     11:13/M
       8    Renee Campbell                    Grand Ledge  MI       152   37      108        36:52.8     11:54/M
       9    Nikki Almy                        Grand Ledge  MI       144   37      109        38:48.0     12:31/M
      10    Michelle Bass                                           305   39      115        40:14.4     12:59/M
      11    Sandra Kimball                    Lansing  MI           185   35      125        46:15.6     14:55/M
      12    Renee Wagner                      Grand Ledge  MI       259   35      136        53:01.8     17:06/M

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ryan Harvey                       Libertyville  IL      276   38        5        19:13.0      6:12/M
       2    Jamy Hengesbach                   Grand Ledge  MI       181   38       33        24:25.6      7:53/M
       3    Chris Bishop                      Mason  MI             148   38       66        28:51.8      9:18/M
       4    Cory Kimball                      Lansing  MI           184   35      126        46:16.3     14:55/M

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kelli Selby                       Lansing  MI           235   41       31        24:18.3      7:50/M
       2    Lisa Farley                                             290   43       64        28:32.7      9:12/M
       3    Stacey Blizzard                   Dewitt  MI            149   42      130        47:48.1     15:25/M
       4    Penny Rutledge                    Grand Ledge  MI       233   43      133        48:58.6     15:48/M

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Maria Skinner                     Grand Ledge           284   49       38        24:38.3      7:57/M
       2    Julie Konen                       Lansing               301   49       47        25:18.3      8:10/M
       3    Pamela Stafford                   Lansing               283   49       52        26:33.4      8:34/M
       4    Barbara Frazier                   Grand Ledge  MI       173   49       58        27:54.6      9:00/M
       5    Wendy Cornell                     Eagle                 294   46       96        33:59.2     10:58/M
       6    Cheryl Baker                      Portland              318   47       98        34:03.7     10:59/M
       7    Lisa Mazure                       Mason  MI             205   47      119        43:15.4     13:57/M
       8    Danette Gross                     Williamston  MI       177   47      131        48:43.9     15:43/M
       9    April Welton                      Grand Ledge  MI       260   45      138        54:04.2     17:26/M

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jeff Anderson                     Lansing               302   46       21        22:47.7      7:21/M
       2    Joseph Frazier                    Grand Ledge  MI       174   46       71        29:38.1      9:34/M
       3    John McHerr                       Grand Ledge  MI       209   48       94        33:22.2     10:46/M
       4    John Bush                         Grand Ledge           304   47      116        40:14.6     12:59/M

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sue Simon                         Ft Worth              292   51       35        24:31.2      7:55/M
       2    Susan Pifer                       Hastings  MI          228   52       50        25:50.3      8:20/M
       3    Beth Nelson                       Grand Ledge  MI       219   52       89        31:59.8     10:19/M
       4    Sharon Gerrish                    Dewitt  MI            176   50      110        38:48.6     12:31/M
       5    Deb Mauer                         Grand Ledge  MI       203   53      114        39:52.1     12:52/M
       6    Jeannie Sanders                   Lansing               312   52      117        40:26.7     13:03/M
       7    Shannah Havens                    Mason  MI             180   52      120        43:15.7     13:57/M
       8    Cindy Langenberg                  Lansing  MI           189   54      135        52:53.7     17:04/M
       9    Karin Mercieca                    Eagle  MI             212   51      141        58:19.3     18:49/M

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mark Bush                                               309   54       19        22:34.0      7:17/M
       2    Steve Brennan                     Dewitt                317   52       23        23:05.1      7:27/M
       3    Mike Morgan                       Eaton Rapids  MI      217   50       28        23:34.7      7:36/M
       4    Lloyd Conway                      Charlotte  MI         160   51       34        24:28.1      7:54/M
       5    Paul Pozega                       Grand Ledge  MI       230   53       59        27:57.3      9:01/M
       6    John Mauer                        Grand Ledge  MI       204   51       62        28:08.3      9:05/M
       7    Mike Sanders                                            310   54       75        29:46.1      9:36/M
       8    James Fortney                     Nunica                297   50       91        32:26.8     10:28/M
       9    Gary Gross                        Williamston  MI       178   50      132        48:44.8     15:43/M
      10    Bruce Welton                      Grand Ledge  MI       261   52      139        54:04.6     17:26/M

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kerry Linder                      Dewitt  MI            192   55       67        28:58.1      9:21/M
       2    Joan Magness                      Lansing  MI           198   56       78        30:09.3      9:44/M
       3    Dorcas Albertson                  Eagle  MI             143   57      123        43:55.0     14:10/M
       4    Deb McDaniels                     Grand Ledge  MI       207   58      127        46:32.9     15:01/M
       5    Deb Peake                         Grand Ledge  MI       225   55      129        47:09.9     15:13/M
       6    Kathy Spalsbury                   Grand Ledge  MI       247   55      143        58:25.6     18:51/M

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tom Nelson                        Grand Ledge  MI       220   56       22        22:58.5      7:25/M
       2    Mark Wilkes                       Interlochen  MI       263   58       39        24:40.2      7:57/M
       3    Bruce Linder                      Dewitt  MI            191   55       43        25:06.0      8:06/M
       4    Phil Perkins                      Grand Ledge  MI       226   59       77        29:56.1      9:39/M
       5    Rob Debar                         Lansing  MI           167   55       83        30:33.3      9:51/M
       6    James Marlatt                     Mulliken  MI          202   56       95        33:44.7     10:53/M
       7    Doug McDaniels                    Grand Ledge  MI       208   59      122        43:51.6     14:09/M

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Beverly Reaves                    Dimondale  MI         231   62      124        43:57.4     14:11/M

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jim Klein                         Grand Ledge           300   63       27        23:28.9      7:34/M
       2    David Stierley                    Lansing  MI           254   61       45        25:14.8      8:08/M
       3    Steve Kreft                       Grand Ledge  MI       316   63       48        25:38.7      8:16/M
       4    David Langenberg                  Lansing  MI           188   60       57        27:47.2      8:58/M
       5    Steve Anderson                    Holt  MI              145   62       84        30:40.1      9:54/M

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jim Brandt                        Grand Ledge           281   67       85        30:41.9      9:54/M
       2    James Winstanley                  Eagle  MI             264   66      140        57:26.3     18:32/M

Female 70 and up

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sharon Dolan                      Westphalia            303   71       53        26:53.7      8:40/M

Male 70 and up

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jack Carlton                      Grand Ledge  MI       157   71       56        27:43.1      8:56/M
       2    Donald Hough                      Grand Ledge           282   75       70        29:26.0      9:30/M
       3    Jack Fortney                      Petersburg            298   73       82        30:27.0      9:49/M
       4    Lloyd Corl                        Mason  MI             161   70      121        43:45.7     14:07/M