Hero For A Day 5k

Age Group Results

September 15, 2013


Results by: Michigan Running Foundation


5k Run Men: Top Finishers 0-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 65-69 98-99
5k Run Women: Top Finishers 0-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 65-69
5k Walk Men: Top Finishers 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-97
5k Walk Women: Top Finishers 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-97

5k Run

Top

Female Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Marybeth Reader                                         486   44        4        20:17.7      6:33/M
Top

Female 14 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Santana Dawson                                          151   13       19        24:16.5      7:50/M
       2    Sarah Dowd                                              117   10       28        26:18.8      8:29/M
       3    Mikayla Levell                                          167   11       48        29:11.3      9:25/M
       4    Rikelle Oseland                                         477   14       90        38:17.2     12:21/M
       5    Kaley Filiccia                                          476   13       91        38:17.9     12:21/M
       6    Emily Bruce                                             447    9       94        39:23.7     12:42/M
       7    Anna Bruce                                              448    9      100        39:55.0     12:53/M
       8    Allyson Simmons                                         454   12      111        47:51.4     15:26/M
       9    Lori Statetzny                                          446    0      121        49:26.8     15:57/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Addison Pavlica                                         414   15       26        25:43.8      8:18/M
       2    Marrah Serban                                           467   15      134        57:19.3     18:29/M
       3    Suzanne Zimmerman                                       145   15      135        57:32.4     18:34/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kaitlin O'Mara                                          163   24        6        20:52.6      6:44/M
       2    Chelsea Piper                                           522   21       13        22:41.0      7:19/M
       3    Danielle Dusza                                          172   22       40        27:53.7      9:00/M
       4    Allison Oswald                                          399   24       46        28:50.1      9:18/M
       5    Ashlee Spokaeski                                        164   22       54        29:40.5      9:34/M
       6    Stephanie Debolle                                       152   22       56        29:53.2      9:38/M
       7    Christine Center                                        170   24       59        30:42.2      9:54/M
       8    Elizabeth Kelly                                         195   23       62        30:52.8      9:57/M
       9    Noel McAuliffe                                          393   24       65        31:35.7     10:11/M
      10    Jennah Viau                                             194   24       76        33:07.8     10:41/M
      11    Cora Bye                                                505   24       96        39:30.9     12:45/M
      12    Stefania Ranucci                                        181   23      102        40:50.2     13:10/M
      13    Meghan McGowan                                          171   23      110        47:47.9     15:25/M
      14    Nora Rayes                                              140   24      112        47:55.2     15:27/M
      15    Sarah Hoffman                                           113   21      125        52:29.4     16:56/M
      16    Sara Kidney                                             148   23      136        59:45.2     19:16/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cory Jenkins                                            416   28       30        26:51.6      8:40/M
       2    Liz Langs                                               130   26       37        27:37.4      8:55/M
       3    Briana McCarthy                                         157   27       49        29:11.3      9:25/M
       4    Andrea Fairchild                                        162   25       53        29:40.0      9:34/M
       5    Heather Love                                            432   26       58        30:13.9      9:45/M
       6    Rachel Ballach                                          178   27       61        30:52.8      9:57/M
       7    Danielle Swalya                                         169   25       63        31:17.6     10:05/M
       8    Stacy Fricr                                             493   28       70        32:32.7     10:30/M
       9    Rachel Rochefort                                        398   25       95        39:30.3     12:45/M
      10    Katrina Boehler                                         134   25       98        39:39.2     12:47/M
      11    Kidd Schellen                                           471   29      107        46:30.3     15:00/M
      12    Chelsea Duncan                                          182   28      108        46:58.6     15:09/M
      13    Mallory Bero                                            500   25      126        53:29.3     17:15/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kelli White                                             384   32       75        33:00.6     10:39/M
       2    Heather Heiberger                                       491   30       79        34:06.8     11:00/M
       3    Erin Filiccia                                           475   31      105        42:52.1     13:50/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Charity Tomcala                                         524   39       16        23:32.4      7:35/M
       2    Shannon Sabo Tonkin                                     183   36       25        25:43.5      8:18/M
       3    Kristy Crosby                                           489   36       32        27:01.0      8:43/M
       4    Shawn Crosby                                            490   39       39        27:50.1      8:59/M
       5    Trayci Deitz                                            409   38       42        28:15.1      9:07/M
       6    Nichole Sontag                                          166   35       43        28:20.9      9:08/M
       7    Jennifer Todd                                           185   39       51        29:23.4      9:29/M
       8    Carol Smiley                                            426   38       66        31:45.9     10:15/M
       9    Joleen Diehl                                            434   37       74        32:55.6     10:37/M
      10    Tamara Dowd                                             121   38       77        33:47.3     10:54/M
      11    Nikki Poniatowski                                       196   37      106        45:03.5     14:32/M
      12    Tina Jaeger                                             431   37      109        47:27.6     15:18/M
      13    Allison Smith                                           114   35      113        48:06.4     15:31/M
      14    Keri Pahl                                               138   39      114        48:06.7     15:31/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Julie Henninger                                         111   40       47        28:50.6      9:18/M
       2    Najatta Miller                                          436   44       50        29:16.8      9:26/M
       3    Heidi Olmsted                                           115   40       67        32:17.6     10:25/M
       4    Shelly McArthur                                         377   42       68        32:18.6     10:25/M
       5    Yina Puckett                                            492   44       78        34:04.4     10:59/M
       6    Jennifer Brown                                          457   41       82        35:24.3     11:25/M
       7    Jennifer Simmons                                        455   40       89        38:03.5     12:16/M
       8    Lori Swanson                                            390   43       97        39:33.7     12:45/M
       9    Colleen Borgstrom                                       388   40      116        48:08.3     15:32/M
      10    Kristin Morris                                          143   43      122        51:26.6     16:35/M
      11    Lisette Riggle                                          197   44      123        51:26.7     16:35/M
      12    Laura Peet                                              501   42      133        57:04.2     18:25/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Robin Hoeffel                                           474   49       22        24:43.3      7:58/M
       2    Laurie White                                            149   47       72        32:40.5     10:32/M
       3    Patty Richardson                                        139   49       88        37:26.6     12:05/M
       4    Shannon Fry                                             487   47       99        39:42.0     12:48/M
       5    Cynthia Jones                                           387   47      115        48:07.7     15:31/M
       6    Dorothy Dppenheisa                                      498   45      117        48:09.3     15:32/M
       7    Laurie Taylor                                           200   46      118        48:24.5     15:37/M
       8    Lisa Stevens                                            376   48      119        48:25.2     15:37/M
       9    Gail Polehna                                            397   49      124        51:26.9     16:35/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Theresa Chazick                                         150   50       52        29:24.6      9:29/M
       2    Pat McAuliffe                                           396   52       64        31:35.3     10:11/M
       3    Christy Curn                                            402   53       85        36:06.5     11:39/M
       4    Mary Pat Funston                                        158   54      127        53:52.8     17:23/M
       5    Julie Hooker                                            521   51      132        56:54.9     18:21/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Debra Mortimer                                          443   55       87        37:23.5     12:04/M
       2    Nancy Durance                                           430   59      101        39:56.5     12:53/M
       3    Mary Wambold                                            147   56      128        53:57.0     17:24/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jane Matthews                                           193   68       84        35:59.6     11:36/M
Top

Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Greg Thomas                                             527   44        1        18:15.9      5:53/M
Top

Male 14 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jarrett Moquin                                          509   14        9        22:06.5      7:08/M
       2    Jacob Brown                                             456   13       12        22:20.0      7:12/M
       3    Patrick Dowd                                            118    8       20        24:21.0      7:51/M
       4    Spencer Dowd                                            120   10       44        28:23.8      9:09/M
       5    Joe Fry                                                 488   10       45        28:25.2      9:10/M
       6    Elliott Dowd                                            119   13       69        32:26.1     10:28/M
       7    Devin Statetzny                                         445    0      120        49:26.3     15:57/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Anthony Van Hooser                                      380   15       36        27:34.2      8:54/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kevin Whalen                                            394   22       11        22:16.8      7:11/M
       2    Nathan Cushman                                          112   24       21        24:26.5      7:53/M
       3    Scott Curn                                              401   22       38        27:47.2      8:58/M
       4    Tyler Barnes                                            153   22       55        29:49.2      9:37/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Justin Rito                                             382   26        3        19:20.1      6:14/M
       2    Glen Gerwatowski                                        160   26        7        21:15.4      6:51/M
       3    Brian Vankuren                                          146   26       17        24:01.4      7:45/M
       4    Allen Mortimer                                          441   27       24        25:41.7      8:17/M
       5    Caleb Wood                                              190   28       29        26:47.0      8:38/M
       6    Dustin Jenkins                                          417   29       31        26:52.4      8:40/M
       7    Sean Trowbridge                                         497   26       33        27:09.4      8:45/M
       8    Chad Schon                                              503   25       86        36:20.0     11:43/M
       9    Ryan Page                                               126   26      103        41:45.5     13:28/M
      10    Jake Wambold                                            472   28      129        54:01.1     17:25/M
      11    Matthew Katke                                           155   28      131        56:51.5     18:20/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Matt Springer                                           494   33        2        18:45.5      6:03/M
       2    Mike Vandoornik                                         516   34       15        23:25.0      7:33/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jerry Sweet                                             122   35        8        21:38.6      6:59/M
       2    Jeff Smiley                                             427   39       27        25:46.2      8:19/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Greg Dowd                                               116   44       18        24:10.3      7:48/M
       2    Don Poniatowski                                         135   40       34        27:12.7      8:46/M
       3    Greg Henninger                                          125   42       57        29:53.8      9:38/M
       4    Brian Swanson                                           391   41       71        32:36.6     10:31/M
       5    Eric Strommer                                           192   42       81        35:00.2     11:17/M
       6    Craig Bruce                                             449   40       92        38:29.1     12:25/M
       7    Brian Wallace                                           478   42      104        42:51.6     13:49/M
       8    Mike Petit                                              453   44      137      1:04:10.3     20:42/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Russ Faulkner                                           483   47        5        20:39.3      6:40/M
       2    Edward Pavlica                                          413   48       14        22:49.5      7:22/M
       3    Craig Scheffer                                          495   49       23        25:14.2      8:08/M
       4    Everett Centerwall   III                                481   46       35        27:15.4      8:47/M
       5    Jeff Peet                                               502   45       73        32:54.3     10:37/M
       6    Keith Morris                                            144   46       80        34:13.0     11:02/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Marty Miller                                            433   50       60        30:52.6      9:57/M
       2    Scott Mortimer                                          442   54       93        39:18.2     12:41/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Doug Harmon                                             175   57       10        22:10.6      7:09/M
       2    Jim Wambold                                             473   57      130        54:01.1     17:25/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David Petrove                                           435   65       41        27:58.5      9:01/M
Top

Male no age given

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jeff Cram                                               439   99       83        35:47.7     11:33/M

5k Walk

Top

Female Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Shelly Huber                                            424   53        2        33:22.2     10:46/M
Top

Female 19 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alexa Atkins                                            485   19        8        42:01.4     13:33/M
       2    Kristie Peterson                                        133   11       18        47:54.8     15:27/M
       3    Hannah Lintz                                            515   17       34        52:40.4     16:59/M
       4    Sydney Haglund                                          188   17       35        52:41.7     17:00/M
       5    Cora Shank                                              499   16       38        52:51.6     17:03/M
       6    Tess Deitz                                              412    9       40        53:06.5     17:08/M
       7    Avery Janiga                                            411   15       42        53:22.6     17:13/M
       8    Katelyn Beauregard                                      400   15       54        55:32.8     17:55/M
       9    Hannah Crowder                                          404    9       61        55:56.7     18:03/M
      10    Stephanie Beauregard                                    199   18       62        55:59.1     18:04/M
      11    Belle Petit                                             451   12       83      1:01:25.5     19:49/M
      12    Jessie McLachlin                                        128   13       84      1:01:25.6     19:49/M
      13    Greta Hudson                                            464   12       85      1:02:09.1     20:03/M
      14    Emma Hudson                                             463   15       86      1:02:19.8     20:06/M
Top

Female 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kerri Pittenger                                         191   28        3        36:11.6     11:40/M
       2    Erika Rito                                              381   25        4        37:39.0     12:09/M
       3    Brittany Thiel                                          508   24       15        47:26.1     15:18/M
       4    Stephanie Cergna                                        525   27       31        52:21.2     16:53/M
       5    Chrstle Sneed                                           189   29       37        52:44.1     17:01/M
       6    Tiffany Sweet                                           123   28       43        53:23.5     17:13/M
       7    Hellie Evans                                            482   22       45        53:26.8     17:14/M
       8    Whitney Raska                                           174   20       49        54:50.8     17:41/M
       9    Stephanie Katke                                         154   26       51        54:55.9     17:43/M
      10    Justine Kemp                                            479   25       56        55:34.8     17:55/M
      11    Stephanie Cross                                         520   24       65        57:01.1     18:24/M
      12    Angel Cross                                             519   25       66        57:07.8     18:25/M
      13    Brittany Dutt                                           161   22       68        57:45.3     18:38/M
      14    Samantha Ramirez                                        127   22       69        57:49.0     18:39/M
      15    Lindsay Marker                                          173   26       78      1:00:18.0     19:27/M
      16    Meagan Denison                                          177   21       81      1:00:20.4     19:28/M
      17    Christina Nellis                                        385   26       87      1:02:21.9     20:07/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jennifer Bishop                                         110   34        6        41:35.5     13:25/M
       2    Andrea Drescher                                         444   30       70        58:06.3     18:45/M
       3    Amy Bruce                                               450   35       77      1:00:13.5     19:25/M
       4    Riley Denison                                           378   31       79      1:00:18.7     19:27/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Michelle Wright                                         395   49        9        42:28.3     13:42/M
       2    Rene Peterson                                           131   44       19        47:55.2     15:27/M
       3    Kimberly Rasch                                          438   49       21        49:24.1     15:56/M
       4    Lisa Carter                                             392   46       22        49:26.6     15:57/M
       5    Lori Haglund                                            408   46       36        52:41.7     17:00/M
       6    Lisa Horoszko                                           429   47       39        52:52.4     17:03/M
       7    Amy Spencer                                             180   42       48        54:45.0     17:40/M
       8    Jeni Palmer                                             514   44       50        54:54.7     17:43/M
       9    Vicky Beauregard                                        198   48       57        55:45.1     17:59/M
      10    Ilona Crowder                                           186   42       59        55:54.9     18:02/M
      11    Jill Dutkiewicz-Windholz                                136   45       64        55:59.5     18:04/M
      12    Susan Petit                                             452   45       82      1:00:31.8     19:31/M
Top

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Nina Talkat                                             484   52        5        39:58.0     12:54/M
       2    Kim Thiel                                               506   53       11        45:52.1     14:48/M
       3    Lyn Terwilliger                                         504   54       16        47:30.5     15:19/M
       4    Linda O'Mara                                            165   52       17        47:53.5     15:27/M
       5    Tina Waites                                             159   55       28        51:52.8     16:44/M
       6    Kathi Lentz                                             405   51       33        52:35.0     16:58/M
       7    Cindy Winters                                           418   54       46        54:41.4     17:38/M
       8    Joan Moul                                               480   50       55        55:34.4     17:55/M
       9    Denise Cross                                            518   52       71        58:07.9     18:45/M
      10    Kathy Thompson                                          428   54       72        58:27.8     18:51/M
      11    Julie Vankuren                                          379   50       73        58:31.5     18:53/M
      12    Krystine Mosier                                         141   54       80      1:00:19.8     19:27/M
Top

Female 60 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Nancy Custer                                            129   69       26        51:26.0     16:35/M
       2    Teresa Hanak                                            422   62       29        51:56.5     16:45/M
       3    Deborah Serban                                          179   65       58        55:54.5     18:02/M
       4    Linda Lewis                                             184   63       60        55:55.5     18:02/M
       5    Donna Stine                                             386   60       74        58:33.5     18:53/M
Top

Female 70 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Norma Winters                                           421   79       25        50:49.2     16:24/M
       2    Janice Stevens                                          156   70       27        51:28.3     16:36/M
Top

Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rick Huber                                              425   57        1        27:27.2      8:51/M
Top

Male 19 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Matt Lentz                                              406   13       10        45:40.1     14:44/M
       2    Gregory Haglund                                         407   10       12        45:56.1     14:49/M
       3    Maxon Spencer                                           187    9       52        54:57.5     17:44/M
       4    Dom Ostrom                                              512   11       75        59:12.9     19:06/M
Top

Male 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joseph Wambold                                          526   28       32        52:21.3     16:53/M
Top

Male 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Christopher Bishop                                      109   39        7        41:36.0     13:25/M
       2    Jeffrey Duncan                                          523   34       13        45:59.0     14:50/M
       3    Brandon Deitz                                           410   35       41        53:09.3     17:09/M
       4    James Spencer                                           389   36       47        54:43.0     17:39/M
Top

Male 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Al Crowder                                              403   46       53        54:57.7     17:44/M
       2    Carlos Windholz                                         137   48       63        55:59.5     18:04/M
Top

Male 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    James Peterson                                          132   59       20        47:55.4     15:27/M
       2    Russ Winters                                            419   54       24        50:47.8     16:23/M
       3    John Monica                                             142   51       67        57:33.4     18:34/M
Top

Male 60 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Chuck Thiel                                             507   60       14        47:18.4     15:15/M
       2    Anthony Hanak                                           423   65       30        52:00.8     16:46/M
       3    Lynn Steinley                                           124   62       44        53:25.0     17:14/M
       4    Jesse Bruce                                             440   64       76      1:00:10.2     19:25/M
Top

Male 70 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                                                Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Richard Winters                                         420   78       23        50:47.4     16:23/M